IceShaker Sale

2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Results — Who Is the Fittest on Earth®?

The Upper Extremity, Lower Extremity, and Neuromuscular Divisions have crowned their champs.

On Saturday, Aug. 6, the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games wrapped up for the Age Group and Adaptive Divisions. Starting on Aug. 4, athletes in the three Adaptive Divisions at the Games — Upper Extremity, Lower Extremity, and Neuromuscular — battled it out in eight events spread over three days. On Saturday evening, the Fittest on Earth® in each division was crowned. 

It came as no surprise to fans of the sport that 2021 Games winner Casey Acree dominated the Men’s Upper Extremity division, but he did a lot more than just win. Acree swept all eight events of the Games in the Men’s Upper Extremity division, followed reliably by Josue Maldonado in six of eight events. The commentary team had one thing to say about his performance:

“Death, taxes, and Casey Acree.”

But Acree didn’t put on the only dominant show of the week. Valerie Cohen won six of eight events in Women’s Lower Extremity, and Canadian Camille Vigneault put on an impressive performance in Women’s Upper Extremity, winning half of the Games events outright to finish off her 2022 season with an overall victory.

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Vincenzo Theodore Franzeo (@vincentfranzeo)

[Related: Toomey Is Back In White After Day Three Of The 2022 CrossFit Games]

In Men’s Neuromuscular, returning 2021 Games champ Brett Horchar took home first and second-place in every event except one this year, earning his spot back at the top of the podium.

2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Overall Winners

Saturday — the final day of the Adaptive Divisions’ competition — demonstrated throughout each event how intensely these athletes were willing to fight for the podium.

Letchen de Plessis in Women’s Neuromuscular earned her first win of the Games by making quick work of Carrying Karen, refusing to give up podium hopes after a handful of third to fifth-place finishes on the first two days of competition. de Plessis absolutely crushed Rinse ‘N’ Repeat, too, helping solidify her podium finish. Games rookie Alyssa Kobela withdrew from the division before Saturday’s events.

In Carrying Karen, Molly Moore of Women’s Lower Extremity took her first win of the Games, despite never having pushed a sled or carried any of the strongman implements featured in the event. The two events Moore won were the only two not won by Cohen throughout the week. Cohen took home the overall title of Fittest on Earth® in Women’s Lower Extremity.

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Letchen du Plessis (@letchen_dp)

[Related: CrossFit Remixed the Classic Handstand Push-Up for Event 7 of the 2022 Games]

Luke Reeson went unbroken on all his wall balls and taking the event, proving that being toward the bottom of the Men’s Lower Extremity leaderboard wouldn’t prevent him from proving his athletic prowess. He also destroyed the penultimate event for the Adaptive Divisions, Rinse ‘N’ Repeat, which was the same for athletes across all divisions.

Reeson matched the scores of Noah Ohlsen and Bayden Brown in Men’s Individual Rinse ‘N’ Repeat, who secured 17th and 18th place respectively in that event.

Xabier Osa Mendes might have been at the bottom of the Men’s Upper Extremity leaderboard, but it didn’t take away his Games spirit — he came back onto the field to encourage and cheer Alexis Fiorucci over the finish line to wrap up Carrying Karen.

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault (600 points)
  2. Christina Mazzullo (485 points)
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (430 points)
  4. Eileen Quinn (385 points)
  5. Elizabeth Bride (340 points)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (800 points)
  2. Josue Maldonado (520 points)
  3. Samuel Pera (380 points)
  4. Alexis Fiorucci (300 points)
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes (240 points)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (650 points)
  2. Molly Moore (475 points)
  3. Amy Bream (385 points)
  4. Natalie Rovirosa (345 points)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Charles Pienaar (510 points)
  2. Rogan Dean (485 points)
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen (370 points)
  4. Luke Reeson (415 points)
  5. Eliot Young (405)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson (635 points)
  2. Lauren Taylor (510 points)
  3. Letchen du Plessis (410 points)
  4. Leila Ives (360 points)
  5. Alyssa Kobela (WD)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar (655 points)
  2. Benjamin Fallon (495 points)
  3. Jeremie Perera (400 points)
  4. Bart Walsh (365 points)
  5. Kevin Maijer (325 points)

Event One — Three Ways Down

For time:

  • 1,400-m run
  • 3 rope climbs (20 ft)
  • 21 DB shoulder-to-overheads
  • 1,200-m run
  • 2 rope climbs (20 ft)
  • 15 DB shoulder-to-overheads
  • 800-m run
  • 1 rope climb (20 ft)
  • 9 DB shoulder-to-overheads

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (28:27.35)
  2. Camille Vigneault (CAP+10)
  3. Christina Mazzullo (CAP+11)
  4. Eileen Quinn (CAP+51)
  5. Elizabeth Bride (CAP+52)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (21:20.23)
  2. Josue Maldonado (22:58.80)
  3. Samuel Pera (23:49.95)
  4. Alexis Fiorucci (24:15.76)
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes (CAP+10)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (19:27.90)
  2. Amy Bream (29:06.47)
  3. Natalie Rovirosa (CAP+50)
  4. Molly Moore (CAP+50)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Luke Reeson (15:08.75)
  2. Rogan Dean (15:21.40)
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen (15:28.71)
  4. Elliot Young (26:33.48)
  5. Charles Pienaar (CAP+10)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson (17:16.18)
  2. Alyssa Kobela (19:30.56)
  3. Lauren Taylor (20:53.00)
  4. Leila Ives (22:04.59)
  5. Letchen du Plessis (25:40.66)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar (15:30.68)
  2. Jeremie Perera (16:26.47)
  3. Benjamin Fallon (16:39.53)
  4. Bart Walsh (17:28.38)
  5. Kevin Maijer (21:44.48)

Event Two — Max Trio

  • Max bike calories in 5 minutes
  • 1-rep-max weighted pull-up
  • 1-rep-max front squat 

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault (361 pt)
  2. Christina Mazzullo (351 pt)
  3. Elizabeth Bride (337 pt)
  4. Eileen Quinn (317 pt)
  5. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (311 pt)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (577 pt)
  2. Josue Maldonado (549 pt)
  3. Samuel Pera (514 pt)
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes (497 pt)
  5. Alexis Fiorucci (436 pt)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (345 pt)
  2. Molly Moore (324 pt)
  3. Natalie Rovirosa (292 pt)
  4. Amy Bream (268 pt)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Charles Pienaar (567 pt)
  2. Rogan Dean (566 pt)
  3. Elliot Young (520 pt)
  4. Ole Kristian Antonsen (489 pt)
  5. Luke Reeson (483 pt)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Alyssa Kobela (311 pt)
  2. Morgan Johnson (306 pt)
  3. Letchen du Plessis (278 pt)
  4. Leila Ives (275 pt)
  5. Lauren Taylor (246 pt)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Kevin Maijer (513 pt)
  2. Brett Horchar (511 pt)
  3. Jeremie Perera (485 pt)
  4. Bart Walsh (445 pt)
  5. Benjamin Fallon (427 pt)

Event Three — Skills Chipper

For time:

  • 50 double-unders
  • 25 burpees to target
  • 50 double-unders
  • 25 single-leg squats
  • 50 double-unders
  • 25 GHD sit-ups
  • 50 double-unders
  • Handstand walk

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault (CAP+1)
  2. Christina Mazzullo (CAP+1)
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (CAP+10)
  4. Elizabeth Bride (CAP+59)
  5. Eileen Quinn (CAP+70)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (05:07.86)
  2. Josue Maldonado (05:21.12)
  3. Alexis Fiorucci (06:31.11)
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes (CAP+24)
  5. Samuel Pera (CAP+129)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (04:04.07)
  2. Amy Bream (04:43.23)
  3. Natalie Rovirosa (CAP+6)
  4. Molly Moore (CAP+89)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Elliot Young (03:18.20)
  2. Charles Pienaar (03:30.96)
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen (03:36.46)
  4. Rogan Dean (04:30.57)
  5. Luke Reeson (CAP+37)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson (04:06.42)
  2. Lauren Taylor (04:23.02)
  3. Alyssa Kobela (04:51.94)
  4. Letchen du Plessis (06:42.65)
  5. Leila Ives (CAP+10)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar (03:33.78)
  2. Benjamin Fallon (03:47.53)
  3. Jeremie Perera (04:11.98)
  4. Kevin Maijer (06:48.30)
  5. Bart Walsh (CAP+61)

Event Four — Parallel Elizabeth

For time:

  • 21 cleans
  • 7 parallel bar traverses
  • 15 cleans
  • 5 parallel bar traverses
  • 9 cleans
  • 3 parallel bar traverses

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (05:54.62)
  2. Eileen Quinn (06:57.24)
  3. Elizabeth Bride (07:15.56)
  4. Camille Vigneault (07:38.82)
  5. Christina Mazzullo (CAP+1)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (03:53.54)
  2. Josue Maldonado (04:36.92)
  3. Alexis Fiorucci (04:37.33)
  4. Samuel Pera (05:51.58)
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes (08:36.72)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (05:27.05)
  2. Amy Bream (06:56.44)
  3. Molly Moore (CAP+13)
  4. Natalie Rovirosa (CAP+35)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Charles Pienaar (04:38.30)
  2. Rogan Dean (05:04.40)
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen (05:09.11)
  4. Luke Reeson (05:05.43)
  5. Elliot Young (07:24.06)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Lauren Taylor (06:58.59)
  2. Morgan Johnson (07:10.67)
  3. Leila Ives (CAP+1)
  4. Alyssa Kobela (CAP+16)
  5. Letchen du Plessis (CAP+34)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Bart Walsh (05:23.00)
  2. Brett Horchar (05:54.98)
  3. Jeremie Perera (06:35.00)
  4. Benjamin Fallon (07:35.00)
  5. Kevin Maijer (CAP+1)

Event Five — Mixed Mode Madness

For time:

  • Muscle-ups
  • 60-m shuttle sprint
  • 1-min rest
  • Hang snatches
  • 60-m shuttle sprint
  • 1-min rest
  • 15/20-cal row
  • 60-m shuttle sprint

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault (04:02.32)
  2. Christina Mazzullo (04:57.77)
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (04:58.30)
  4. Eileen Quinn (08:48.20)
  5. Elizabeth Bride (09:41.98)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (02:16.26)
  2. Josue Maldonado (02:33.60)
  3. Alexis Fiorucci (02:46.24)
  4. Samuel Pera (02:47.43)
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes (03:27.21)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (04:24.20)
  2. Molly Moore (07:26.60)
  3. Natalie Rovirosa (07:33.84)
  4. Amy Bream (08:10.10)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen (02:17.45)
  2. Rogan Dean (02:52.89)
  3. Elliot Young (03:00.43)
  4. Charles Pienaar (03:17.47)
  5. Luke Reeson (03:45.61)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson (02:45.53)
  2. Lauren Taylor (02:48.93)
  3. Letchen du Plessis (03:56.27)
  4. Leila Ives (04:00.58)
  5. Alyssa Kobela (WD)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Benjamin Fallon (02:16.59)
  2. Brett Horchar (02:16.89)
  3. Jeremie Perera (02:22.39)
  4. Kevin Maijer (03:20.84)
  5. Bart Walsh (03:37.77)

Event Six— Carrying Karen

For time:

  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 50 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 40 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft sled push
  • 30 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 20 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 10 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft sled push

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault (14:00.91)
  2. Christina Mazzullo (14:25.86)
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (15:58.94)
  4. Elizabeth Bride (CAP+1)
  5. Eileen Quinn (CAP+2)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (09:20.36)
  2. Josue Maldonado (12:09.71)
  3. Samuel Pera (12:39.08)
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes (12:54.80)
  5. Alexis Fiorucci (15:25.34)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Molly Moore (11:51.72)
  2. Valerie Cohen (12:26.44)
  3. Natalie Rovirosa (12:49.44)
  4. Amy Bream (CAP+17)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Luke Reeson (08:15.26)
  2. Charles Pienaar (09:16.01)
  3. Elliot Young (10:09.46)
  4. Rogan Dean (11:34.04)
  5. Ole Kristian Antonsen (11:53.94)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Letchen du Plessis (10:43.70)
  2. Morgan Johnson (11:29.38)
  3. Lauren Taylor (12:29.32)
  4. Leila Ives (14:11.00)
  5. Alyssa Kobela (WD)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Benjamin Fallon (09:37.94)
  2. Brett Horchar (10:08.04)
  3. Bart Walsh (10:52.30)
  4. Jeremie Perera (11:31.03)
  5. Kevin Maijer (13:00.37)

Event Seven — Rinse ‘N’ Repeat

Every 2 minutes:

  • 50-yard swim
  • 8-cal Ski Erg* 

*Add 2 calories each round for 6 rounds, then complete as many calories as possible for rounds 7 and 8.

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Eileen Quinn (43 cal)
  2. Elizabeth Bride (40 cal)
  3. Christina Mazzullo (29 cal)
  4. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (28 cal)
  5. Camille Vigneault (8 cal)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (74 cal)
  2. Xabier Osa Mendes (59 cal)
  3. Samuel Pera (59 cal)
  4. Alexis Fiorucci (56 cal)
  5. Josue Maldonado (54 cal)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Molly Moore (75 cal)
  2. Valerie Cohen (54 cal)
  3. Amy Bream (23 cal)
  4. Natalie Rovirosa (21 cal)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Luke Reeson (145 cal)
  2. Elliot Young (91 cal)
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen (77 cal)
  4. Charles Pienaar (44 cal)
  5. Rogan Dean (12 cal)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Letchen du Plessis (111 cal)
  2. Leila Ives (41 cal)
  3. Morgan Johnson (38 cal)
  4. Lauren Taylor (27 cal)
  5. Alyssa Kobela (WD)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Benjamin Fallon (123 cal)
  2. Bart Walsh (120 cal)
  3. Brett Horchar (112 cal)
  4. Kevin Maijer (56 cal)
  5. Jeremie Perera (53 cal)

Event Eight — Final Sprint

For time:

  • Echo Bike
  • Burpee box jump-overs 
  • Sandbag-to-shoulders

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault (04:05.53)
  2. Eileen Quinn (04:05.58)
  3. Elizabeth Bride (04:14:21)
  4. Christina Mazzullo (04:43.14)
  5. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (CAP)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (02:44.66)
  2. Samuel Pera (03:08.06)
  3. Josue Maldonado (03:28.27)
  4. Alexis Fiorucci (03:31.30)
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes (04:05.98)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (02:26.17)
  2. Molly Moore (02:43.83)
  3. Natalie Rovirosa (03:10.27)
  4. Amy Bream (03:46.33)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Rogan Dean (01:50.69)
  2. Charles Pienaar (01:59.37)
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen (02:03.90)
  4. Luke Reeson (02:07.69)
  5. Elliot Young (02:25.99)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Lauren Taylor (02:21:12)
  2. Leila Ives (02:28.88)
  3. Morgan Johnson (02:33.05)
  4. Letchen du Plessis (02:44.54)
  5. Alyssa Kobela (WD)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar (02:03.99)
  2. Kevin Maijer (02:04.05)
  3. Jeremie Perera (02:17.47)
  4. Bart Walsh (02:36.34)
  5. Benjamin Fallon (02:45.57)

Finishing the Games

The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games are in the books for Adaptive and Age Group athletes, but the Individual and Teams athletes will continue their competitions through Sunday, Aug. 7.

On Saturday night, 16 teams and 10 athletes from each Individual division will be cut, such that only the top 20 Teams, top 30 Individual Women, and top 30 Individual Men will continue on to the last day of the Games.

Keep updated on the leaderboard and event results with BarBend’s 2022 CrossFit Games leaderboard.

Featured Image: William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)