IceShaker Sale

Toomey is Back in White After Day Three of the 2022 CrossFit Games

Toomey and CrossFit Mayhem Freedom are back in leader jerseys.

Day Three (of Five) is in the books at the 2022 CrossFit Games in Madison, WI, and it was a grueling day. Individuals contested three events, the first of which was a war of attrition that combined a 3.5-mile run with heavy strongman movements, culminating with a Husafell bag carry up the steps of the capitol building.

Tia-Clair Toomey claimed the overall lead for the first time after Event Five, two points ahead of Mal O’Brien, who held the top position on the leaderboard through the first two days of competition. Toomey strengthened her lead over O’Brien after Event Seven, where she claimed second just after Individual rookie Alexis Raptis.

Ricky Garard stayed the course, extending his lead in Event Three, slowing but surely shaping a future that could have him crowned the Fittest Man on Earth®.

Here are the results from Day Three at the Games:

2022 CrossFit Games Leaderboard

Rank Country Name Points
1 Tia-Clair Toomey 1158
2 Mallory O'Brien 1045
3 Laura Horvath 981
4 Danielle Brandon 937
5 Brooke Wells 904
6 Emma Lawson 893
7 Kara Saunders 890
8 Gabriela Migala 868
9 Haley Adams 867
10 Alexis Raptis 859
11 Arielle Loewen 828
12 Emma McQuaid 798
13 Kristi Eramo O'Connell 785
14 Amanda Barnhart 778
15 Jacqueline Dahlstrom 764
16 Lucy Campbell 751
17 Dani Speegle 750
18 Ellie Turner 728
19 Matilde Garnes 663
20 Karin Freyova 642
21 Paige Semenza 636
22 Thuridur Erla Helgadottir 582
23 Carolyne Prevost 565
24 Alex Willis 553
25 Paige Powers 509
26 Seungyeon Choi 493
27 Christine Kolenbrander 488
28 Baylee Rayl 452
29 Seher Kaya 437
30 Rebecca Fuselier 352
31 Sydney Michalyshen 342
32 Freya Moosbrugger 335
33 Victoria Campos 318
34 Solveig Sigurdardottir 299
35 Elisa Fuliano 296
36 Caroline Conners 281
37 Julia Kato 258
38 Elena Carratala Sanahuja 223
39 Michelle Merand 210
40 Emily Rolfe 61

Check In: [2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Results and Leaderboard]

Individual Event Five Results — The Capitol

For time:

No time cap.

Women: 350-pound Pig, (two) 70-pound Jerry bags, 150-pound Husafell
Men: 510-pound Pig, (two) 100-pound Jerry bags, 200-pound Husafell

Athletes begin with Pig Flips at the Alliant Energy Center (AEC) Center, then across town to the Capitol. Once there, they will perform farmers’ carries with the Jerry bags, and Husafell carries down State Street, finishing on the steps of the Wisconsin State Capitol building.

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Gabriela Migała — 33:34.67
  2. Laura Horvath — 35:02.72
  3. Tia-Clair Toomey — 35:11.29
  4. Brooke Wells — 35:13.89
  5. Haley Adams — 35:51.51
  6. Danielle Brandon — 36:05.00
  7. Amanda Barnhart — 36:05.92
  8. Kristi Eramo O’Connell — 37:12.19
  9. Mal O’Brien — 37:20.04
  10. Emma McQuaid — 37:58.62

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Ricky Garard — 31:54.47
  2. Roman Khrennikov — 32:01.47
  3. Travis Mayer — 32:16.22
  4. Sam Kwant — 32:47.67
  5. Jayson Hopper — 33:04.11
  6. Jeffrey Adler — 33:16.60
  7. Alex Vigneault — 33:53.84
  8. Justin Medeiros — 34:08.32
  9. Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson — 34:12.77
  10. Bayden Brown — 34:27.50

Individual Event Six Results — Up and Over

Three rounds for time:

Then,

Women: Jump 50-in log, 30-in box, 20-in Pig, lunge 125-lb axle bar
Men: Jump 50-in log, 42-in box, 20-in Pig, lunge 185-lb axle bar

Time cap: 18 minutes

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 11:58.92
  2. Mal O’Brien — 12:58.91
  3. Emma Lawson — 13:29.56
  4. Haley Adams — 13:41.11
  5. Danielle Brandon — 13:41.83
  6. Kara Saunders — 13:46.47
  7. Matilde Garnes — 13:52.24
  8. Baylee Rayl — 14:15.70
  9. Paige Semenza — 14:30.20
  10. Arielle Loewen — 14:36.73

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Saxon Panchik — 12:40.00
  2. Justin Medeiros — 13:09.31
  3. Ricky Garard — 13:17.76
  4. Samuel Kwant — 13:37.84
  5. Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson — 13:39.71
  6. Cole Sager — 13:44.84
  7. Noah Ohlsen — 14:05.20
  8. Patrick Vellner — 14:09.22
  9. Uldis Upenieks — 14:13.72
  10. Spencer Panchik —14:13.97

Individual Event Seven Results — Echo Press

For time:

  • Echo BikeMen: 30 calories | Women: 25 calories
  • 10 block Handstand Push-Up
  • Echo BikeMen: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
  • 10 block Handstand Push-Up
  • Echo BikeMen: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
  • 10 block Handstand Push-Up
  • Echo BikeMen: 30 calories | Women: 25 calories

Women: two-inch deficit
Men: 3.5-inch deficit

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Alexis Raptis — 6:41.18
  2. Tia-Clair Toomey — 7:45.28
  3. Emma McQuaid — 8:01.72
  4. Caroline Conners — 8:36.64
  5. Dani Speegle — 8:57.34
  6. Paige Powers — 9:24.43
  7. Seungyeon Choi — 9:31.93
  8. Alex Gazan — 9:39.33
  9. Emma Lawson — 9:43.37
  10. Arielle Loewen — 10:04.54

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Will Moorad — 6:30.15
  2. Jayson Hopper — 6:57.82
  3. Roman Khrennikov — 7:02.22
  4. Enrico Zenoni — 7:07.08
  5. Justin Medeiros — 7:29.07
  6. Spencer Panchik — 7:38.91
  7. André Houdet — 7:44.44
  8. Colten Mertens — 7:55.89
  9. Patrick Vellner — 8:08.35
  10. Guilherme Malheiros — 8:10.35

Day Three Teams Overall Leaderboard

After a surprising first day outside of the lead position, CrossFit Mayhem Freedom fought its way into first place throughout Events Five and Six.

  1. CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 552 points
  2. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue — 537 points
  3. CrossFit Invictus — 519 points
  4. CrossFit Mayhem Independence — 504 points
  5. CrossFit Reykjavík — 480 points

Day Three Adaptive Leaderboard

Day Three of the Games was technically Day Two for Adaptive and Age Group athletes, who continued their battle to be crowned the Fittest in their respective divisions.

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 385 points
  2. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 325 points
  3. Christina Mazzullo — 320 points
  4. Eileen Quinn — 195 points
  5. Elizabeth Bride — 175 points

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 500 points
  2. Josue Maldonado — 375 points
  3. Alexi Fiorucci — 215 points
  4. Samuel Pera — 195 points
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 115 points

Lower Extremity — Women

Note: At the time of this article’s publication, there seemed to be some incomplete areas in this division’s leaderboard. This article will be updated to reflect updates as they become available.

  1. Valerie Cohen — 500 points
  2. Amy Bream — 295 points
  3. Molly Moore — 275 points
  4. Natalie Rovirosa — 255 points

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Rogan Dean — 335 points
  2. Charles Pienaar — 325 points
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 300 points
  4. Elliot Young — 260 points
  5. Luke Reeson — 180 points

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson — 450 points
  2. Lauren Taylor — 320 points
  3. Letchen du Plessis — 175 points
  4. Leila Ives — 175 points
  5. Alyssa Kobela— 265 points

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar — 425 points
  2. Jeremie Perera — 295 points
  3. Benjamin Fallon — 280 points
  4. Kevin Maijer — 200 points
  5. Bart Walsh — 200 points

Day Three Age Group Leaderboard

The Age Group competitions heated up on the penultimate day of these divisions’ events.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle —  420 points
  2. Caroline Sabatini — 390 points
  3. Rylee Beebe — 370 points

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 490 points
  2. Tal Simson — 410 points
  3. Yousef Diab — 360 points

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 350 points
  2. Trista Smith — 310 points
  3. Sophia Shaft — 290 points

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 390 points
  2. Ty Jenkins — 390 points
  3. Caleb McClure — 360 points

35-39 — Women

  1. Aneta Tucker  — 330 points
  2. Emilia Leppänen — 310 points
  3. Chyna Cho — 290 points

35-39 — Men

  1. Rogelio Gamboa — 290 points
  2. Bryan Wong — 270 points
  3. Julian Serna — 260 points

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan — 360 points
  2. Kelly Friel — 340 points
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miller — 290 points

40-44 — Men

  1. Alexandre Jolivet —  330 points
  2. Rudolph Berger — 330 points
  3. Caine Hayes — 290 points

45-49 — Women

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 270 points
  2. Ali Crawford — 270 points
  3. Michelle Suozzi  — 250 points

45-49 — Men

  1. Mike Kern — 360 points
  2. Jason Grubb — 360 points
  3. Vlad Liashkevich — 320 points

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy — 420 points
  2. Cheryl Brost — 400 points
  3. Nathalie Connors — 370 points

50-54 — Men

  1. Eirik Solen — 350 points
  2. Richard Stevenson — 320 points
  3. Eric C. Smith — 290 points

55-59 — Women

  1. Leigh Coates — 390 points
  2. Shanna Bunce — 350 points
  3. Kim Stambaugh — 310 points

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan — 440 points
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 400 points
  3. Antonio Boldrini — 380 points

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 440 points
  2. Lynne Knapman — 290 points
  3. Shelly Chapple — 290 points

60-64 — Men

  1. Shanon Aiken — 450 points
  2. William Powell — 380 points
  3. Christian Galy — 360 points

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — 410 points
  2. Marcia Yager — 370 points
  3. Patti Walkover —350 points

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 460 points
  2. John Mariotti — 350 points
  3. Osvaldo Tupinamba — 330 points

Featured Image: William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)