2022 CrossFit Semifinal Last-Chance Qualifier Results

Timothy Paulson, Jonne Koski, Arielle Loewen, and Elena Carratala Sanahuja are headed to the 2022 CrossFit Games.

The 2022 Last-Chance Qualifier (LCQ) came to a close on July 1, 2022. The virtual contest was the last 2022 CrossFit Semifinal left to determine who heads to Madison, WI, to compete at the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games from Aug. 3-7, 2022. The top two men and top two women at the conclusion of the LCQ qualified for the 2022 CrossFit Games.

After four events for the Individual Men’s and Individual Women’s divisions, Timothy Paulson, Jonne Koski, Arielle Loewen, and Elena Carratala Sanahuja have earned spots to compete for the title of Fittest on Earth®.

2022 Last-Chance Qualifier Results

Below are the full standings from the 2022 LCQ:

Individual Men

  1. Timothy Paulson (USA) — 341 points
  2. Jonne Koski (Finland) — 332 points
  3. Jake Berman (USA) — 324 points
  4. Nick Mathew (USA) — 296 points
  5. Tyler Christophel (USA) — 288 points
  6. Mitchel Stevenson (USA) — 281 points
  7. James Sprague (USA) — 278 points
  8. Royce Dunne (Australia) — 273 points
  9. Alex Kotoulas (Greece) — 244 points
  10. Connor Duddy (USA) — 243 points
  11. Jeremy Vigneault (Canada) — 237 points
  12. Griffin Roelle (USA) — 228 points
  13. Bayley Martin (New Zealand) — 219 points
  14. Austin Spencer (USA) — 214 points
  15. Hamseh Tarefi (Palestinian Territory) — 205 points
  16. Jacob Pfaff (USA) — 185 points
  17. Luka Dukic (Serbia) — 184 points
  18. Arthur Semenov — 172 points
  19. Fabian Beneito (Spain) — 151 points
  20. Ruan Potgieter (South Africa) — 143 points
  21. Denis Samsonov (Kyrgyzstan) — 137 points
  22. Jake Douglas (Australia) — 135 points
  23. Matt Dlugos (USA) — 118 points
  24. Anthony Hayes (China) — 91 points
  25. Andrey Fedotov — 84 points
  26. Agustin Richelme (Argentina) — 77 points
  27. Darren Zurnamer (South Africa) — 35 points

Indivivudal Women

  1. Arielle Loewen (USA) — 380 points
  2. Elena Carratala Sanahuja (Spain) — 340 points
  3. Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir (Iceland) — 336 points
  4. Kristine Best (USA) — 324 points
  5. Jamie Simmonds (New Zealand) — 320 points
  6. Feeroozeh Saghafi (USA) — 312 points (T-sixth)
  7. Kloie Wilson (USA) — 312 points (T-sixth)
  8. Madeline Sturt (Australia) — 284 points
  9. Oihana Moya (Spain) — 268 points
  10. Tori Dyson (USA) — 256 points
  11. Tayla Howe (UK) — 252 points
  12. Ragnhaidur Sara Sigmundsdottir (Iceland) — 237 points
  13. Lindsey Porter (USA) — 215 points
  14. Hattie Kanyo (Canada) — 188 points
  15. Kelly Clark (USA) — 187 points
  16. Dawon Jung (Republic of Korea) — 183 points
  17. Callista Lang (USA) — 182 points
  18. Gabby McClelland (USA) — 167 points
  19. Claudia Espinosa (Ecuador) — 148 points (T-19th)
  20. Christina Livaditakis (Zimbabwe) — 148 points (T-19th)
  21. Or Cohen (Israel) — 145 points
  22. Masha Savvina — 103 points

Note: leaderboard is subject to change pending final confirmation.

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Arielle Loewen💪 (@ariellearm)

[Related: Watch Graciano Rubio Press and Then Overhead Squat 200 Kilograms (440 Pounds)]

2022 Last-Chance Qualifier Workout Results

Below are the results for each of the four 2022 LCQ workouts:

Workout One

From 0-2 minutes:

From 2-4 minutes:

  • Rest

From 4-6 minutes:

  • 20 Bar Muscle-Ups
  • Max-Rep Thrusters

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Griffin Roelle — 34 reps
  2. Bayley Martin — 33 reps
  3. Tyler Christophel — 32 reps
  4. Jonne Koski — 30 reps (T-fourth)
  5. Jake Berman — 30 reps (T-fourth)
  6. Royce Dunne — 30 reps (T-fourth)

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Arielle Loewen — 29 reps
  2. Jamie Simmonds — 28 reps
  3. Kloie Wilson — 26 reps (T-third)
  4. Madeline Sturt — 26 reps (T-third)
  5. Oihana Mboya — 25 reps (T-fifth)
  6. Feeroozeh Saghafi — 25 reps (T-fifth)

Workout Two

For max distance:

Time cap: Nine minutes for Women, eight minutes for Men

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Royce Dunne — 42 reps
  2. Timothy Paulson — 41 reps
  3. James Sprague — 36 reps (T-third)
  4. Jonne Koski — 36 reps (T-third)
  5. Matt Dlugos — 35 reps

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir — 38 reps
  2. Tayla Howe — 35 reps
  3. Kristine Best — 33 reps
  4. Kloie Wilson — 31 reps (T-fourth)
  5. Elena Carratala Sanahuja — 31 reps (T-fourth)

Workout Three

For time, 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10 reps each of:

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Jake Berman — 13:33
  2. Timothy Paulson — 13:34 (T-second)
  3. Mitchel Stevenson — 13:34 (T-second)
  4. Jeremy Vigneault — 13:49
  5. Austin Spencer — 13:57

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Arielle Loewen — 12:51
  2. Ragnhaidur Sara Sigmundsdottir — 12:54
  3. Kristine Best — 13:16
  4. Feeroozeh Saghafi — 13:31
  5. Elena Carratala Sanahuja — 13:36

Workout Four

Two rounds for time:

  • 50 Burpee Box Jump-Overs — Women: 20-inch box | Men: 24-inch box
  • 75 Double Unders
  • 100 Wall-Ball Shots — 10-foot target | Women: 14 pounds | Men: 20 pounds

Time cap: 20 minutes

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Timothy Paulson — 15:24
  2. James Sprague — 15:52
  3. Mitchel Stevenson — 15:54
  4. Jake Berman — 16:19
  5. Jonne Koski — 16:41

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Arielle Loewen — 17:43
  2. Elena Carratala Sanahuja — 17:58
  3. Feeroozeh Saghafi — 18:07
  4. Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir — 18:14
  5. Dawon Jung — 18:25

Featured image: @ariellearm on Instagram