x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Arkansas’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Outdoor adventures await in Arkansas for fitness enthusiasts who love spending time river rafting, climbing, and hiking. This southern central state is famous for its recreational activities with numerous parks, caves, and mountains that draw adventure seekers to its lands throughout the year. Arkansas builds a statewide wellness culture that includes mindfulness and rest, such as getaways to hot water springs, yoga retreats, and government programs. 

Interesting things to know about Arkansas: 

  • Arkansas is nicknamed The Natural State because of the copious amounts of valleys, mountains, rivers, and more. 
  • The Ozark National Forest covers more than one million acres in northern Arkansas. 
  • Hot Springs, Arkansas, generates 47 hot springs and claims to relieve physical ailments. 
16 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

31 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

35 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Arkansas

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-arkansas/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Arkansas"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Arkansas.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Mountain Home, Arkansas
Mountain Ho.
Fit Score: 81.19

Mountain Home, AR

Population 12,457
Exercise Opportunities 750
Physical Inactivity 350
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 14

2
Marion, Arkansas
Marion
Fit Score: 80.47

Marion, AR

Population 12,364
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 370
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 410
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

3
Greenwood, Arkansas
Greenwood
Fit Score: 79.59

Greenwood, AR

Population 9,397
Exercise Opportunities 790
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

4
Heber Springs, Arkansas
Heber Sprin.
Fit Score: 79.23

Heber Springs, AR

Population 6,949
Exercise Opportunities 650
Physical Inactivity 370
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 13

5
West Memphis, Arkansas
West Memphi.
Fit Score: 78.92

West Memphis, AR

Population 24,636
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 370
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 410
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

6
Warren, Arkansas
Warren
Fit Score: 78.81

Warren, AR

Population 5,671
Exercise Opportunities 680
Physical Inactivity 370
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 400
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 120
Frequent Mental Distress 16

7
Maumelle, Arkansas
Maumelle
Fit Score: 78.69

Maumelle, AR

Population 18,111
Exercise Opportunities 860
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

8
Fort Smith, Arkansas
Fort Smith
Fit Score: 78.64

Fort Smith, AR

Population 87,845
Exercise Opportunities 790
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

9
Berryville, Arkansas
Berryville
Fit Score: 78.61

Berryville, AR

Population 5,519
Exercise Opportunities 520
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 14

10
White Hall, Arkansas
White Hall
Fit Score: 78.46

White Hall, AR

Population 5,070
Exercise Opportunities 530
Physical Inactivity 350
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 420
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

11
Gibson, Arkansas
Gibson
Fit Score: 78.44

Gibson, AR

Population 5,415
Exercise Opportunities 860
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

12
Blytheville, Arkansas
Blytheville
Fit Score: 78.32

Blytheville, AR

Population 13,688
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 390
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 420
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 16

13
Hot Springs Village, Arkansas
Hot Springs.
Fit Score: 78.32

Hot Springs Village, AR

Population 13,918
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 350
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 15

14
Sherwood, Arkansas
Sherwood
Fit Score: 78.27

Sherwood, AR

Population 31,237
Exercise Opportunities 860
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

15
Texarkana, Arkansas
Texarkana
Fit Score: 78.24

Texarkana, AR

Population 29,972
Exercise Opportunities 670
Physical Inactivity 340
Access to Healthy Food 140
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 14

16
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Jonesboro
Fit Score: 78.2

Jonesboro, AR

Population 76,990
Exercise Opportunities 640
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 14

17
Hope, Arkansas
Hope
Fit Score: 78.19

Hope, AR

Population 9,715
Exercise Opportunities 640
Physical Inactivity 350
Access to Healthy Food 140
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 17
Poor Physical Health Days 5.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 120
Frequent Mental Distress 16

18
Osceola, Arkansas
Osceola
Fit Score: 78.07

Osceola, AR

Population 6,764
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 390
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 420
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 16

19
Little Rock, Arkansas
Little Rock
Fit Score: 77.8

Little Rock, AR

Population 197,881
Exercise Opportunities 860
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

20
Jacksonville, Arkansas
Jacksonvill.
Fit Score: 77.72

Jacksonville, AR

Population 28,287
Exercise Opportunities 860
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

21
Wynne, Arkansas
Wynne
Fit Score: 77.68

Wynne, AR

Population 7,871
Exercise Opportunities 490
Physical Inactivity 380
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

22
North Little Rock, Arkansas
North Littl.
Fit Score: 77.53

North Little Rock, AR

Population 66,127
Exercise Opportunities 860
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

23
Stuttgart, Arkansas
Stuttgart
Fit Score: 77.42

Stuttgart, AR

Population 8,669
Exercise Opportunities 480
Physical Inactivity 350
Access to Healthy Food 180
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

24
Hot Springs, Arkansas
Hot Springs
Fit Score: 77.39

Hot Springs, AR

Population 37,169
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 350
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 15

25
Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Pine Bluff
Fit Score: 77.38

Pine Bluff, AR

Population 42,271
Exercise Opportunities 530
Physical Inactivity 350
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 420
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

26
Mena, Arkansas
Mena
Fit Score: 76.87

Mena, AR

Population 5,534
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 360
Access to Healthy Food 200
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.29
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 16

27
Camden, Arkansas
Camden
Fit Score: 76.76

Camden, AR

Population 10,889
Exercise Opportunities 410
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 140
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 120
Frequent Mental Distress 15

28
Bentonville, Arkansas
Bentonville
Fit Score: 76.68

Bentonville, AR

Population 51,111
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

29
Forrest City, Arkansas
Forrest Cit.
Fit Score: 76.53

Forrest City, AR

Population 14,044
Exercise Opportunities 620
Physical Inactivity 370
Access to Healthy Food 150
Obesity 470
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Smoking 250
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

30
Bryant, Arkansas
Bryant
Fit Score: 76.44

Bryant, AR

Population 20,665
Exercise Opportunities 630
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

31
Prairie Grove, Arkansas
Prairie Gro.
Fit Score: 76.36

Prairie Grove, AR

Population 6,313
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 13

32
Centerton, Arkansas
Centerton
Fit Score: 76.28

Centerton, AR

Population 15,570
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

33
Magnolia, Arkansas
Magnolia
Fit Score: 76.27

Magnolia, AR

Population 11,477
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 340
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 5.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

34
Lowell, Arkansas
Lowell
Fit Score: 76.13

Lowell, AR

Population 9,422
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

35
Bella Vista, Arkansas
Bella Vista
Fit Score: 76.09

Bella Vista, AR

Population 28,661
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

36
Benton, Arkansas
Benton
Fit Score: 76.06

Benton, AR

Population 36,403
Exercise Opportunities 630
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

37
East End, Arkansas
East End
Fit Score: 76.06

East End, AR

Population 7,179
Exercise Opportunities 630
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

38
Pea Ridge, Arkansas
Pea Ridge
Fit Score: 75.94

Pea Ridge, AR

Population 6,045
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

39
Farmington, Arkansas
Farmington
Fit Score: 75.82

Farmington, AR

Population 7,218
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 13

40
Rogers, Arkansas
Rogers
Fit Score: 75.74

Rogers, AR

Population 67,600
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

41
Beebe, Arkansas
Beebe
Fit Score: 75.54

Beebe, AR

Population 8,137
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

42
Springdale, Arkansas
Springdale
Fit Score: 75.51

Springdale, AR

Population 81,029
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

43
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Fayettevill.
Fit Score: 75.47

Fayetteville, AR

Population 86,751
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 13

44
Siloam Springs, Arkansas
Siloam Spri.
Fit Score: 75.44

Siloam Springs, AR

Population 16,991
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

45
De Queen, Arkansas
De Queen
Fit Score: 75.39

De Queen, AR

Population 6,595
Exercise Opportunities 560
Physical Inactivity 340
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

46
Walnut Ridge, Arkansas
Walnut Ridg.
Fit Score: 75.34

Walnut Ridge, AR

Population 5,062
Exercise Opportunities 430
Physical Inactivity 340
Access to Healthy Food 160
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

47
Searcy, Arkansas
Searcy
Fit Score: 75.3

Searcy, AR

Population 23,768
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

48
Alma, Arkansas
Alma
Fit Score: 75.24

Alma, AR

Population 5,844
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

49
Conway, Arkansas
Conway
Fit Score: 75.21

Conway, AR

Population 66,426
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.71
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

50
Van Buren, Arkansas
Van Buren
Fit Score: 75.16

Van Buren, AR

Population 23,691
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Greenbrier5549550290603603.711801604.675.1
52Batesville10828510290703403.572101504.974.98
53Cabot26573590290704103.751901604.274.88
54Morrilton6644440350603703.572101404.874.83
55Clarksville9743580310303603.432201505.174.82
56Ward5286590290704103.751901604.274.7
57El Dorado179324803401304103.432001404.874.49
58Monticello94554003301103803.432101405.174.3
59Russellville29325690340603603.572001604.874.2
60Helena-West Helena104141303603104503.572601005.974.07
61Arkadelphia104756703402103303.542101504.973.95
62Pocahontas66444203801503603.572001404.873.91
63Newport75354303601003703.572401405.173.17
64Harrison130875603201003703.292001604.672.91
65Paragould28912400370903503.782101604.672.62
66Trumann70693403901903703.682301505.171.39
67Malvern10900260360703503.571901604.770.1

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.