x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Illinois’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Known as the Prairie State, Illinois is home to idyllic canyons, farmlands, and rolling hills that make staying fit easy. Every region in Illinois contains a unique culture, including the Blackhawk Waterways for recreational activities, Mt. Vernon for thrilling adventures, and the Shawnee National Forest for mindfulness. Illinois’s largest metropolitan area Chicago rivals many big cities in its health culture with top-tier gyms, yoga studios, and clean eating cafes.

Interesting things to know about Illinois: 

  • The only river in the world which flows backwards is in Illinois. 
  • Illinois is the largest producer of pumpkins in the U.S., utilized for baking and impressive health benefits. 
  • Around 80% of land is used for farming, making natural and organic food options plentiful. 
21 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

22 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

29 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Illinois

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-illinois/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Illinois"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Illinois.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Long Grove, Illinois
Long Grove
Fit Score: 84.75

Long Grove, IL

Population 7,956
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

2
Lake Forest, Illinois
Lake Forest
Fit Score: 84.08

Lake Forest, IL

Population 19,544
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

3
Hawthorn Woods, Illinois
Hawthorn Wo.
Fit Score: 84.05

Hawthorn Woods, IL

Population 8,552
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

4
Lake Bluff, Illinois
Lake Bluff
Fit Score: 83.76

Lake Bluff, IL

Population 5,617
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

5
West Deerfield, Illinois
West Deerfi.
Fit Score: 83.58

West Deerfield, IL

Population 31,653
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

6
Highland Park, Illinois
Highland Pa.
Fit Score: 82.9

Highland Park, IL

Population 29,622
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

7
Ela, Illinois
Ela
Fit Score: 82.61

Ela, IL

Population 44,780
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

8
Libertyville, Illinois
Libertyvill.
Fit Score: 82.49

Libertyville, IL

Population 20,359
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

9
Moraine, Illinois
Moraine
Fit Score: 82.21

Moraine, IL

Population 33,817
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

10
Vernon, Illinois
Vernon
Fit Score: 82.2

Vernon, IL

Population 68,135
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

11
Lincolnshire, Illinois
Lincolnshir.
Fit Score: 82.13

Lincolnshire, IL

Population 7,925
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

12
Cuba, Illinois
Cuba
Fit Score: 82.07

Cuba, IL

Population 16,555
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

13
Lake Zurich, Illinois
Lake Zurich
Fit Score: 81.95

Lake Zurich, IL

Population 20,022
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

14
Grandwood Park, Illinois
Grandwood P.
Fit Score: 81.61

Grandwood Park, IL

Population 5,335
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

15
Vernon Hills, Illinois
Vernon Hill.
Fit Score: 81.43

Vernon Hills, IL

Population 26,641
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

16
Gages Lake, Illinois
Gages Lake
Fit Score: 81.33

Gages Lake, IL

Population 10,042
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

17
Fremont, Illinois
Fremont
Fit Score: 81.3

Fremont, IL

Population 32,631
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

18
Lindenhurst, Illinois
Lindenhurst
Fit Score: 81.28

Lindenhurst, IL

Population 14,328
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

19
Volo, Illinois
Volo
Fit Score: 81.27

Volo, IL

Population 5,580
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

20
Lake Villa, Illinois
Lake Villa
Fit Score: 81.25

Lake Villa, IL

Population 8,627
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

21
Gurnee, Illinois
Gurnee
Fit Score: 81.16

Gurnee, IL

Population 30,576
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

22
Shields, Illinois
Shields
Fit Score: 81.05

Shields, IL

Population 36,613
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

23
Newport, Illinois
Newport
Fit Score: 81.04

Newport, IL

Population 6,723
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

24
Grayslake, Illinois
Grayslake
Fit Score: 81.02

Grayslake, IL

Population 20,903
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

25
Mundelein, Illinois
Mundelein
Fit Score: 81

Mundelein, IL

Population 31,234
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

26
Winthrop Harbor, Illinois
Winthrop Ha.
Fit Score: 80.91

Winthrop Harbor, IL

Population 6,673
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

27
Warren, Illinois
Warren
Fit Score: 80.88

Warren, IL

Population 63,664
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

28
Antioch, Illinois
Antioch
Fit Score: 80.78

Antioch, IL

Population 14,258
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

29
Wauconda, Illinois
Wauconda
Fit Score: 80.64

Wauconda, IL

Population 13,620
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

30
Beach Park, Illinois
Beach Park
Fit Score: 80.59

Beach Park, IL

Population 13,867
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

31
Round Lake, Illinois
Round Lake
Fit Score: 80.55

Round Lake, IL

Population 18,278
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

32
Island Lake, Illinois
Island Lake
Fit Score: 80.54

Island Lake, IL

Population 8,072
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

33
Lakemoor, Illinois
Lakemoor
Fit Score: 80.51

Lakemoor, IL

Population 6,014
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

34
Avon, Illinois
Avon
Fit Score: 80.42

Avon, IL

Population 64,105
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

35
Round Lake Beach, Illinois
Round Lake .
Fit Score: 80.26

Round Lake Beach, IL

Population 27,325
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

36
Grant, Illinois
Grant
Fit Score: 80.23

Grant, IL

Population 26,582
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

37
Fox Lake, Illinois
Fox Lake
Fit Score: 79.94

Fox Lake, IL

Population 10,481
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

38
Highwood, Illinois
Highwood
Fit Score: 79.86

Highwood, IL

Population 5,272
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

39
Waukegan, Illinois
Waukegan
Fit Score: 79.6

Waukegan, IL

Population 86,792
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

40
Round Lake Park, Illinois
Round Lake .
Fit Score: 79.51

Round Lake Park, IL

Population 7,707
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

41
Zion, Illinois
Zion
Fit Score: 79.46

Zion, IL

Population 23,705
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

42
North Chicago, Illinois
North Chica.
Fit Score: 79.35

North Chicago, IL

Population 29,770
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

43
Park City, Illinois
Park City
Fit Score: 79.3

Park City, IL

Population 7,457
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

44
Winnetka, Illinois
Winnetka
Fit Score: 78.65

Winnetka, IL

Population 12,385
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 270
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.25
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

45
Glencoe, Illinois
Glencoe
Fit Score: 78.14

Glencoe, IL

Population 8,869
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 270
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.25
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

46
Roscoe, Illinois
Roscoe
Fit Score: 77.43

Roscoe, IL

Population 10,526
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

47
Campton Hills, Illinois
Campton Hil.
Fit Score: 77.39

Campton Hills, IL

Population 11,192
Exercise Opportunities 960
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.48
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

48
Rockton, Illinois
Rockton
Fit Score: 77.37

Rockton, IL

Population 7,463
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

49
Campton, Illinois
Campton
Fit Score: 77.15

Campton, IL

Population 17,468
Exercise Opportunities 960
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.48
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

50
Inverness, Illinois
Inverness
Fit Score: 77.05

Inverness, IL

Population 7,438
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 270
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.25
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Hinsdale17652990210202705.251402203.676.96
52Blackberry15660960170402904.481402103.676.92
53Wheatland85249970220603104.661502103.476.89
54South Beloit7664900260703404.03180180476.83
55Plato6325960170402904.481402103.676.78
56New Trier56053990210202705.251402203.676.69
57Harlem38931900260703404.03180180476.65
58Machesney Park22695900260703404.03180180476.58
59Sugar Grove9803960170402904.481402103.676.47
60Geneva21861960170402904.481402103.676.4
61Gilberts8097960170402904.481402103.676.4
62Algonquin30910960170402904.481402103.676.33
63Elburn5926960170402904.481402103.676.22
64Western Springs13404990210202705.251402203.676.2
65Hampshire6324960170402904.481402103.676.19
66Naperville1483041000170402504.621202203.476.12
67Wilmette27265990210202705.251402203.676.11
68Clarendon Hills87851000170402504.621202203.476.1
69Deerfield18779990210202705.251402203.675.89
70South Elgin23447960170402904.481402103.675.82
71Glen Ellyn279281000170402504.621202203.475.81
72New Lenox26780970220603104.661502103.475.78
73Winfield96901000170402504.621202203.475.7
74Mokena20375970220603104.661502103.475.67
75Montgomery19749960170402904.481402103.675.63
76West Dundee8258960170402904.481402103.675.62
77Burr Ridge10801990210202705.251402203.675.59
78North Aurora18124960170402904.481402103.675.55
79Shorewood17385970220603104.661502103.475.55
80Homer39701970220603104.661502103.475.51
81Oak Brook8074990210202705.251402203.675.51
82Mount Zion5805860250702904.131701904.175.5
83Wheaton531501000170402504.621202203.475.42
84Frankfort Square9205970220603104.661502103.475.42
85Pingree Grove8976960170402904.481402103.675.41
86Rutland24596960170402904.481402103.675.41
87Manhattan7999970220603104.661502103.475.37
88Dundee65966960170402904.481402103.675.32
89Milton1174761000170402504.621202203.475.31
90Batavia263161000170402504.621202203.475.3
91Huntley27440960170402904.481402103.675.3
92St. Charles330321000170402504.621202203.475.26
93Downers Grove493871000170402504.621202203.475.06
94Lockport25508970220603104.661502103.475.05
95Itasca98671000170402504.621202203.475.03
96Northbrook33167990210202705.251402203.675.03
97Darien219541000170402504.621202203.475.02
98Warrenville132601000170402504.621202203.475.01
99Lisle233941000170402504.621202203.474.99
100Frankfort19178990210202705.251402203.674.99
101Bolingbrook751781000170402504.621202203.474.98
102La Grange15440990210202705.251402203.674.96
103Du Page89285970220603104.661502103.474.89
104York1262831000170402504.621202203.474.88
105Bloomingdale218941000170402504.621202203.474.81
106Carpentersville37744960170402904.481402103.674.78
107Hickory Point17663860250702904.131701904.174.74
108Barrington10274990210202705.251402203.674.73
109Carol Stream396011000170402504.621202203.474.71
110Monee5122970220603104.661502103.474.62
111Romeoville39624970220603104.661502103.474.61
112Lombard445231000170402504.621202203.474.6
113Villa Park216951000170402504.621202203.474.56
114River Forest10903990210202705.251402203.674.56
115Buffalo Grove40853990210202705.251402203.674.55
116Northfield5422990210202705.251402203.674.53
117Elmhurst46558990210202705.251402203.674.46
118Wood Dale137171000170402504.621202203.474.45
119Glenview47258990210202705.251402203.674.44
120West Chicago270451000170402504.621202203.474.42
121Decatur71290860250702904.131701904.174.42
122Willowbrook84931000170402504.621202203.474.4
123Aurora1996021000170402504.621202203.474.36
124Flossmoor9237990210202705.251402203.674.36
125Bartlett40931990210202705.251402203.674.3
126Riverside8645990210202705.251402203.674.27
127Park Ridge37240990210202705.251402203.674.24
128Glendale Heights339281000170402504.621202203.474.21
129Reed7051970220603104.661502103.474.2
130Homer Glen24582990210202705.251402203.674.2
131Westmont246471000170402504.621202203.474.13
132Addison367241000170402504.621202203.474.06
133Carterville5866970220603104.661502103.474.06
134Lincolnwood12349990210202705.251402203.674.05
135Willow Springs5668990210202705.251402203.674.01
136La Grange Park13296990210202705.251402203.673.97
137Lemont17155990210202705.251402203.673.97
138O'Fallon295848602601203304.171801904.273.95
139Melrose5577820230303303.751502003.673.91
140Crest Hill20568970220603104.661502103.473.91
141Wilmington5742970220603104.661502103.473.86
142Arlington Heights75249990210202705.251402203.673.85
143Hoffman Estates51197990210202705.251402203.673.84
144Oak Park52265990210202705.251402203.673.83
145Orland98629990210202705.251402203.673.8
146Shiloh Valley116858602601203304.171801904.273.79
147Ball6999850250502904.031802103.873.78
148Orland Hills7082990210202705.251402203.673.78
149Orland Park58312990210202705.251402203.673.78
150Matteson19464990210202705.251402203.673.75
151Fancy Creek5805850250502904.031802103.873.68
152Mascoutah80298602601203304.171801904.273.66
153Roselle22656990210202705.251402203.673.61
154Poplar Grove5099890230503103.991502103.973.6
155Swansea134498602601203304.171801904.273.59
156Woodridge33566990210202705.251402203.673.59
157Streamwood39570990210202705.251402203.673.57
158Palos Heights12626990210202705.251402203.673.57
159Morton Grove22943990210202705.251402203.673.56
160Brookfield18494990210202705.251402203.673.51
161Metropolis6047770260402903.921701904.273.48
162Hanover99628990210202705.251402203.673.48
163Schaumburg73509990210202705.251402203.673.45
164Herrin12838970220603104.661502103.473.44
165Westchester16279990210202705.251402203.673.44
166Palatine68053990210202705.251402203.673.44
167Tinley Park56204990210202705.251402203.673.42
168Evanston74106990210202705.251402203.673.37
169Oak Forest27406990210202705.251402203.673.33
170Quincy40042820230303303.751502003.673.32
171Medina12280840210703304.171802004.373.31
172Elk Grove Village32458990210202705.251402203.673.31
173Homewood18885990210202705.251402203.673.3
174Fairview Heights164488602601203304.171801904.273.26
175Mount Prospect54198990210202705.251402203.673.26
176Kickapoo6987840210703304.171802004.373.24
177Crete8117990210202705.251402203.673.22
178St. Clair350478602601203304.171801904.273.21
179Maine135177990210202705.251402203.673.21
180Skokie63280990210202705.251402203.673.21
181Hanover Park37747990210202705.251402203.673.2
182Stookey93118602601203304.171801904.273.19
183Evergreen Park19325990210202705.251402203.673.1
184Des Plaines58959990210202705.251402203.673.09
185Rich76053990210202705.251402203.673.08
186Berkeley5073990210202705.251402203.673.08
187Norwood Park25857990210202705.251402203.673.06
188Chatham12674850250502904.031802103.873.05
189Rolling Meadows23748990210202705.251402203.673.01
190Monmouth8998680260402803.821701904.272.98
191Hickory Hills13834990210202705.251402203.672.96
192Elgin111683990210202705.251402203.672.95
193Palos54017990210202705.251402203.672.94
194Norridge14281990210202705.251402203.672.94
195Bourbonnais19485790280503204.31160200472.93
196Stickney6620990210202705.251402203.672.92
197Wheeling38878990210202705.251402203.672.91
198Elk Grove91889990210202705.251402203.672.89
199Bensenville18226990210202705.251402203.672.88
200North Riverside6489990210202705.251402203.672.87
201Oak Lawn55511990210202705.251402203.672.87
202Midlothian14476990210202705.251402203.672.87
203South Holland21503990210202705.251402203.672.86
204Prospect Heights16014990210202705.251402203.672.85
205Franklin Park17808990210202705.251402203.672.82
206Berwyn54917990210202705.251402203.672.81
207Proviso148268990210202705.251402203.672.77
208Niles29184990210202705.251402203.672.75
209Palos Hills17195990210202705.251402203.672.74
210Newell13087750280603504.061801904.472.73
211Manteno8991790280503204.31160200472.73
212Country Club Hills16511990210202705.251402203.672.73
213Glenwood8792990210202705.251402203.672.73
214Bradley15277790280503204.31160200472.69
215Bremen108333990210202705.251402203.672.68
216Schiller Park11515990210202705.251402203.672.67
217Leyden90771990210202705.251402203.672.67
218Burbank28534990210202705.251402203.672.66
219Elmwood Park24263990210202705.251402203.672.66
220Forest Park13807990210202705.251402203.672.65
221Bellwood18839990210202705.251402203.672.64
222Harwood Heights8413990210202705.251402203.672.6
223Hazel Crest13694990210202705.251402203.672.6
224Bridgeview16187990210202705.251402203.672.6
225Crestwood10770990210202705.251402203.672.59
226Worth10563990210202705.251402203.672.57
227Richton Park13409990210202705.251402203.672.56
228Broadview7692990210202705.251402203.672.56
229Countryside5954990210202705.251402203.672.55
230Lynwood9213990210202705.251402203.672.54
231Alsip18880990210202705.251402203.672.54
232Chicago2705994990210202705.251402203.672.54
233Sugar Loaf68618602601203304.171801904.272.53
234Loves Park23342890230503103.991502103.972.52
235Northlake12235990210202705.251402203.672.52
236Hillside7958990210202705.251402203.672.52
237Belvidere25194890230503103.991502103.972.48
238Spring Grove5709920200703104.241502303.472.47
239Mount Carmel7020720230203204.131602003.972.46
240Park Forest21429990210202705.251402203.672.46
241Belleville412908602601203304.171801904.272.44
242Bloom89226990210202705.251402203.672.4
243University Park6958990210202705.251402203.672.39
244Justice12710990210202705.251402203.672.39
245Lansing27657990210202705.251402203.672.39
246Melrose Park24925990210202705.251402203.672.37
247Maywood23368990210202705.251402203.672.36
248Lyons10469990210202705.251402203.672.34
249Summit11188990210202705.251402203.672.34
250River Grove9979990210202705.251402203.672.33
251Hoopeston5079750280603504.061801904.472.32
252Johnsburg6324920200703104.241502303.472.32
253Calumet Park7672990210202705.251402203.672.31
254Chicago Heights29571990210202705.251402203.672.29
255Steger9331990210202705.251402203.672.23
256Chicago Ridge14050990210202705.251402203.672.23
257Cicero81597990210202705.251402203.672.23
258Dolton22547990210202705.251402203.672.23
259Posen5851990210202705.251402203.672.18
260Freeport23920660280203503.75170190472.17
261Calumet City36240990210202705.251402203.672.16
262Danville30898750280603504.061801904.472.14
263Calumet20279990210202705.251402203.672.13
264Sauk Village10346990210202705.251402203.672.13
265Blue Island23112990210202705.251402203.672.12
266Limestone18826840210703304.171802004.372.04
267Woodside10656850250502904.031802103.872.04
268Colona5125760240503403.961602003.771.99
269Geneseo6514760240503403.961602003.771.98
270Cahokia140098602601203304.171801904.271.98
271Canteen96468602601203304.171801904.271.97
272Capital114518850250502904.031802103.871.96
273Springfield114694850250502904.031802103.871.95
274Markham12418990210202705.251402203.671.9
275Grafton55999920200703104.241502303.471.86
276Benton6913600290402804.11801904.271.85
277Northville7178820230602804.21702103.871.82
278Pekin32255840210703304.171802004.371.81
279Clintonia7364770240103104.031502103.671.79
280Salem70976402601202904.061801904.271.78
281Clinton6927770240103104.031502103.671.78
282Riverdale13205990210202705.251402203.671.78
283Denning5019600290402804.11801904.271.76
284Kankakee26052790280503204.31160200471.76
285Bartonville6172840210703304.171802004.371.75
286Cary17788920200703104.241502303.471.75
287Robbins5464990210202705.251402203.671.71
288Olney8830680210202904.11802004.171.7
289Chillicothe6073840210703304.171802004.371.68
290Peoria111388840210703304.171802004.371.66
291Princeton75457902601102904.031502003.971.63
292East St. Louis263468602601203304.171801904.271.63
293Hall77717902601102904.031502003.971.6
294Peoria Heights5778840210703304.171802004.371.6
295Richwoods5780840210703304.171802004.371.6
296Galesburg30432770260703003.891702004.271.55
297Galesburg City30432770260703003.891702004.271.55
298Peoria City100957840210703304.171802004.371.52
299Mahomet8628820190402604.131602203.971.49
300Harvey24641990210202705.251402203.671.49

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.