x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Maine’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Maine, a famously picturesque state, promotes a healthy culture by utilizing its abundant natural landscape. Two hundred thirty miles of coastline dotted with cliffs, lighthouses, and small villages make the perfect backdrop for swimming, climbing, and biking. Fitness lovers can run through miles of forested lands that also create a calming environment for healthy mindsets. Maine focuses on healthy communities through various statewide programs, access to health care, and a collaborative fitness mindset. 

Interesting things to know about Maine: 

  • Over 80% of Maine is covered in forest, the perfect spot for outdoor recreation. 
  • Cadillac Mountain in Maine is the highest point on the East Coast at 1530 feet tall. 
  • Burt’s Bees was founded in Main, a personal care company known for its health conscious, organic products. 
21 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

20 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

29 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Maine

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-maine/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Maine"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Maine.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Topsham, Maine
Topsham
Fit Score: 79.63

Topsham, ME

Population 8,852
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

2
Bath, Maine
Bath
Fit Score: 78.4

Bath, ME

Population 8,329
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

3
Caribou, Maine
Caribou
Fit Score: 75.86

Caribou, ME

Population 7,614
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

4
Presque Isle, Maine
Presque Isl.
Fit Score: 75.76

Presque Isle, ME

Population 8,998
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

5
Houlton, Maine
Houlton
Fit Score: 75.74

Houlton, ME

Population 5,763
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

6
Belfast, Maine
Belfast
Fit Score: 74.99

Belfast, ME

Population 6,714
Exercise Opportunities 500
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.49
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

7
Poland, Maine
Poland
Fit Score: 74.54

Poland, ME

Population 5,612
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

8
Winthrop, Maine
Winthrop
Fit Score: 74.45

Winthrop, ME

Population 5,991
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

9
Hampden, Maine
Hampden
Fit Score: 74.44

Hampden, ME

Population 7,341
Exercise Opportunities 660
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

10
Turner, Maine
Turner
Fit Score: 74.44

Turner, ME

Population 5,816
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

11
Waldoboro, Maine
Waldoboro
Fit Score: 74.28

Waldoboro, ME

Population 5,044
Exercise Opportunities 570
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.63
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

12
Sabattus, Maine
Sabattus
Fit Score: 74.25

Sabattus, ME

Population 5,043
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

13
Lisbon, Maine
Lisbon
Fit Score: 74.15

Lisbon, ME

Population 8,979
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

14
Auburn, Maine
Auburn
Fit Score: 73.95

Auburn, ME

Population 23,196
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

15
Fairfield, Maine
Fairfield
Fit Score: 73.9

Fairfield, ME

Population 6,556
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.56
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

16
Hermon, Maine
Hermon
Fit Score: 73.81

Hermon, ME

Population 5,981
Exercise Opportunities 660
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

17
Cumberland, Maine
Cumberland
Fit Score: 73.8

Cumberland, ME

Population 8,165
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

18
Oakland, Maine
Oakland
Fit Score: 73.69

Oakland, ME

Population 6,290
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

19
Winslow, Maine
Winslow
Fit Score: 73.67

Winslow, ME

Population 7,619
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

20
Falmouth, Maine
Falmouth
Fit Score: 73.65

Falmouth, ME

Population 12,240
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

21
Lewiston, Maine
Lewiston
Fit Score: 73.63

Lewiston, ME

Population 35,944
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.66
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

22
Gardiner, Maine
Gardiner
Fit Score: 73.6

Gardiner, ME

Population 5,660
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

23
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Cape Elizab.
Fit Score: 73.56

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Population 9,313
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

24
Skowhegan, Maine
Skowhegan
Fit Score: 73.45

Skowhegan, ME

Population 8,254
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.56
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

25
Augusta, Maine
Augusta
Fit Score: 73.33

Augusta, ME

Population 18,681
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

26
Brewer, Maine
Brewer
Fit Score: 73.27

Brewer, ME

Population 9,051
Exercise Opportunities 660
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

27
Waterville, Maine
Waterville
Fit Score: 73.22

Waterville, ME

Population 16,646
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

28
Farmington, Maine
Farmington
Fit Score: 73.2

Farmington, ME

Population 7,619
Exercise Opportunities 470
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.42
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 13

29
Paris, Maine
Paris
Fit Score: 73.17

Paris, ME

Population 5,119
Exercise Opportunities 440
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.59
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

30
Scarborough, Maine
Scarborough
Fit Score: 72.94

Scarborough, ME

Population 20,352
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

31
Orono, Maine
Orono
Fit Score: 72.83

Orono, ME

Population 10,679
Exercise Opportunities 660
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

32
Rumford, Maine
Rumford
Fit Score: 72.72

Rumford, ME

Population 5,687
Exercise Opportunities 440
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.59
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

33
Bangor, Maine
Bangor
Fit Score: 72.67

Bangor, ME

Population 31,997
Exercise Opportunities 660
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

34
Old Town, Maine
Old Town
Fit Score: 72.59

Old Town, ME

Population 7,459
Exercise Opportunities 660
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.52
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

35
Freeport, Maine
Freeport
Fit Score: 72.57

Freeport, ME

Population 8,510
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

36
Yarmouth, Maine
Yarmouth
Fit Score: 72.51

Yarmouth, ME

Population 8,518
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

37
Gorham, Maine
Gorham
Fit Score: 72.45

Gorham, ME

Population 17,651
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

38
Standish, Maine
Standish
Fit Score: 72.34

Standish, ME

Population 10,083
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

39
Windham, Maine
Windham
Fit Score: 72.32

Windham, ME

Population 18,439
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

40
North Windham, Maine
North Windh.
Fit Score: 72.27

North Windham, ME

Population 5,819
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

41
Gray, Maine
Gray
Fit Score: 72.26

Gray, ME

Population 8,206
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

42
New Gloucester, Maine
New Glouces.
Fit Score: 72.05

New Gloucester, ME

Population 5,803
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

43
Bar Harbor, Maine
Bar Harbor
Fit Score: 71.94

Bar Harbor, ME

Population 5,535
Exercise Opportunities 680
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.21
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 11

44
South Portland, Maine
South Portl.
Fit Score: 71.83

South Portland, ME

Population 25,606
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

45
Ellsworth, Maine
Ellsworth
Fit Score: 71.81

Ellsworth, ME

Population 8,048
Exercise Opportunities 680
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.21
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 11

46
Brunswick, Maine
Brunswick
Fit Score: 71.78

Brunswick, ME

Population 20,481
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

47
Portland, Maine
Portland
Fit Score: 71.53

Portland, ME

Population 66,417
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

48
Westbrook, Maine
Westbrook
Fit Score: 71.52

Westbrook, ME

Population 18,974
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

49
Bridgton, Maine
Bridgton
Fit Score: 71.41

Bridgton, ME

Population 5,368
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 150
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

50
South Berwick, Maine
South Berwi.
Fit Score: 70.97

South Berwick, ME

Population 7,524
Exercise Opportunities 750
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 300
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 220
Frequent Mental Distress 11

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51York13151750200303002.71502203.670.77
52Eliot6747750200303002.71502203.670.75
53Kennebunk11529750200303002.71502203.670.4
54Kittery9846750200303002.71502203.670.4
55Berwick7790750200303002.71502203.670.38
56Buxton8310750200303002.71502203.670.12
57Lebanon6346750200303002.71502203.670.12
58Waterboro7904750200303002.71502203.670.12
59Wells10544750200303002.71502203.670.1
60Saco19748750200303002.71502203.670.05
61Rockland7146450180502502.521502103.169.98
62Old Orchard Beach8908750200303002.71502203.669.56
63Biddeford21514750200303002.71502203.669.53
64Sanford21183750200303002.71502203.669.37

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.