Who’s Qualified for the 2023 CrossFit Games?

The top athletes from the seven CrossFit Semifinals advance to the big show.

The 2023 CrossFit Semifinals have concluded. The seven contests worldwide challenged Individual athletes to perform the same seven standardized workouts and tested Teams through six standardized workouts. Here are the results of the seven 2023 CrossFit Semifinals:

2023 CrossFit Semifinals

The CrossFit Games Leaderboard has since been updated with the names of the athletes who qualified for the 2023 CrossFit Games, set for Aug. 1-6, 2023, in Madison, WI. Check out the qualified athletes below:

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

[Related: CrossFit Athlete Kristi Eramo O’Connell On Balancing Weight Training and Running]

2023 CrossFit Games — Qualified Athletes

Note: Each of the athletes and Teams below is listed on the CrossFit Games Leaderboard. However, CrossFit has not released an official Games roster yet as of this article’s publication.

Individual Women

Individual Men

Teams

  • No Shortcuts CrossFit (Norway)
  • CrossFit Portti (Finland)
  • CrossFit Marvel Black (Republic of Korea)
  • CrossFit Genas (France)
  • CrossFit Rotherham (UK)
  • CrossFit Oslo Najs (Norway)
  • CrossFit Walleye Athlete (Sweden)
  • CrossFit Invictus (USA)
  • Q21 CrossFit (Argentina)
  • CrossFit Franco’s Misfits (USA)
  • PFC CrossFit 3076 (Australia)
  • Koda CrossFit Redemption (USA)
  • CrossFit Torian Mayhem (Australia)
  • Templo SA CrossFit (Brazil)
  • CrossFit Omnia (USA)
  • Rhino CrossFit Dawgs (USA)
  • CrossFit Invictus Unconquerable (USA)
  • CrossFit Invictus Sea of Green (USA)
  • Einhorn CrossFit Ascend (USA)
  • CrossFit Believe (USA)
  • Plus64 CrossFit 64Army Endgame (New Zealand)
  • CrossFit Kilo II (USA)
  • CrossFit Mayhem Independence (USA)
  • CrossFit FBDV Mayhem Africa (South Africa)
  • Ab CrossFit — Mayhem (USA)
  • CrossFit OBA (USA)
  • CrossFit East Nashville PRVN (USA)
  • CrossFit Krypton (USA)
  • CrossFit PSC Invasion (Canada)
  • TTT CrossFit Black (USA)
  • CrossFit Milford Team Conquer (USA)
  • CrossFit Move Fast Lift Heavy 247 (USA)
  • CrossFit CLT The Grit Haus (USA)

Adaptive Divisions

Below are qualified athletes for the three adaptive divisions represented at the 2023 CrossFit Games:

Upper Extremity Women

  • Skylar Devault (USA) 
  • Anne-Laure Coutenceau (France)
  • Christina Mazzullo (USA)
  • Elaine De Rocco (Brazil)
  • Genevieve Tidwell (USA)

Lower Extremity Women

  • Amy Bream (USA)
  • Lauren Farhat (USA)
  • Bayleigh Hooper (Canada)
  • Molly Moore (USA)
  • Valerie Cohen (USA)

Multi-Extremity Women

  • Jordan Ingalsbe (USA)
  • Reagan Moser (USA)
  • Noelle Henderson (USA)
  • Amea Reyna (USA)
  • Courtnei Lopez (USA)

Upper Extremity Men

  • Casey Acree (USA)
  • Samuel Pera (USA)
  • Alexis Fiorucci (France)
  • Xabier Osa Mendes (Spain)
  • Breki Þórdarson (Iceland)

Lower Extremity Men

  • Felipe Maturana Infante (Chile)
  • Seraphin Perier (France)
  • Hildon Carvalho (Brazil)
  • Rogan Dean (New Zealand)
  • Charles Pienaar (USA)

Multi-Extremity Men

  1. James Brown (UK)
  2. Mijail Pedrini (Uruguay)
  3. Jon Garson (USA)
  4. Antonio Silvestro (Italy)
  5. Chris Rhyme (USA)

Age Group Divisions

Below are the athletes in each Age Group division who qualified for the 2023 CrossFit Games:

Women (35-39)

  • Chelsea Nicholas (USA)
  • Chyna Cho (USA)
  • Stacie Tovar (USA)
  • Collette Casey (USA)
  • Dani Horan (USA)
  • Laurie Clément (France)
  • Belinda Bekker (Netherlands)
  • Amy Morton (Canada)
  • Svetlana Veselova (–)
  • Carmen Perez Ruiz (Spain)

Women (40-44)

  • Jenn Ryan (USA)
  • Hope Cicero (USA)
  • Rachel Cesa (USA)
  • Kelly Abney (USA)
  • Rebecca Voigt Miller (USA)
  • Rachel Green (USA)
  • Andreia Pinheiro (Brazil)
  • Deanna Posey (Canada)
  • Megan Apostoleris (Canada)
  • Samantha Briggs (UK)

Women (45-49)

  • Carrie Rieger (USA)
  • Gabriela Azevedo (Brazil)
  • Laura Nielsen (USA)
  • Kelly Friel (UK)
  • Amy Chapoton (Canada)
  • Merituuli Kallio (Finland)
  • Danica Rolfe (USA)
  • Jaci Cale (USA)
  • Luciane Macias (Brazil)
  • Carolina Gutierrez (Brazil)

Women (50-54)

  • Kim Purdy (Canada)
  • Nicole Abbott (USA)
  • Cheryl Brost (USA)
  • Nathalie Connors (Canada)
  • Janne Naomi Rørvik (Norway)
  • Tara Gemer (Canada)
  • Cindy Hinkle (USA)
  • Tea Gebbie (USA)
  • Lori Pruitt (USA)
  • Julie Rappaport (USA)

Women (55-59)

  • Tracy Macuiba (USA)
  • Maricruz Prieto (Mexico)
  • Laurie Meschishnick (Canada)
  • Leigh Coates (UK)
  • Kim Stambaugh (USA)
  • Jennifer Kawaguchi (USA)
  • Shanna Bunce (USA)
  • Linda Elstun (USA)
  • Kristi Lunny (USA)
  • Alexia Fineman (USA)

Women (60-64)

  • Georgina Jarden (Australia)
  • Yvonne Howard (USA)
  • Debbie Downing (New Zealand)
  • Judith Tynan (Australia)
  • Debbie Corwin (USA)
  • Betsy Vanderburgh (USA)
  • Susan Clarke (Canada)
  • Lynne Knapman (Australia)
  • Giannina Titus (USA)
  • Patricia McGill (Canada)

Women (65+)

  • Carol Lynn Thistle (USA)
  • Karen Dawkins (UK)
  • Karin Gogolsky (USA)
  • Pauline Sciascia (New Zealand)
  • Marcia Yager (USA)
  • Julie Holt (USA)
  • Page Lockhart (USA)
  • Silvana Volpe (USA)
  • Dava Jensen (USA)
  • Patti Walkover (USA)

Girls (16-17)

  • Rylee Beebe (USA)
  • Hailey Rolfe (USA)
  • Trista Smith (USA)
  • Bergrós Björnsdóttir (Iceland)
  • Veronika Vorišková (Czech Republic)
  • Elia Del Olmo (Spain)
  • Reese Littlewood (USA)
  • Jenna Michelotti (USA)
  • Hayes Willard (USA)
  • Lucy McGonigle (Ireland)

Girls (14-15)

  • Mira Varga (Ireland)
  • Ava Labounty (USA)
  • Ceslaisar Élina (France)
  • Marley Francis (USA)
  • Tayah Bebzuck Marom (Canada)
  • Trenna Gessell (Canada)
  • Brynn Cupp (USA)
  • María Granizo (Guatamala) 
  • Marissa Nichols (USA)
  • Miley Wade (USA)

Men (35-39)

  • Steven Fawcett (UK)
  • Scott Panchik (USA)
  • Bryan Wong (USA)
  • Carlos Albaladeijo (Republic of Korea)
  • Sam Dancer (USA)
  • Adam De Jong (Canada)
  • Julien Lopez (France)
  • Lars Kristensen (Australia)
  • Gintas Petrikas (Lithuania)
  • Josh Marunde (USA)

Men (40-44)

  • Samer Zaarour (Lebanon)
  • Christian Jensen (Norway)
  • Rudolph Berger (USA)
  • Roy Viger (USA)
  • Chicho Quesada (Costa Rica)
  • Ryan Woodhall (Australia)
  • Caine Hayes (Australia)
  • Bruno Militao (Portugal)
  • Michael Laverriere (Canada)
  • František Heribán (Slovakia)

Men (45-49)

  • Gerar Garcia (Spain)
  • David Levey (South Africa)
  • Mike Kern (USA)
  • Justin Lasala (USA)
  • Christopher Anderson (USA)
  • Jason Grubb (USA)
  • Andrea Di Salvatore (Italy)
  • Spencer Whiteley (UK) 
  • Ryan Rettke (USA)
  • Vlad Liashkevich (–)

Men (50-54)

  • Sean Patrick (USA)
  • Jason Leeves (USA)
  • Nathan Loren (USA)
  • Artur Komorowski (Poland)
  • Clint Paddock (USA)
  • Matt Cia (USA)
  • Bob Ruano (USA)
  • Giulio Silvino (Italy
  • Cory Dague (USA)
  • Eric C. Smith (USA)

Men (55-59)

  • Anders Amren (Sweden)
  • Leimerson Caporalli (Brazil)
  • Kevin Koester (USA)
  • Dion Walmsley (Australia)
  • David Usandizaga (Spain)
  • Ryan Joe Hamby (USA)
  • Robert Davis (USA)
  • Jody Hendrix (USA)
  • John Kim (USA)
  • Art Erickson (USA)

Men (60-64)

  • Shannon Aiken (USA)
  • Tom Fameree (USA)
  • Gerardo Schiatti (Ireland)
  • Stuart Swanson (USA)
  • Michael Wall (USA)
  • Brian Wilson (USA)
  • Patrick McCarty (USA)
  • Tony Turski (USA)
  • John Gary (USA)
  • Eric Cohen (USA)

Men (65+)

  • John Mariotti (USA)
  • Freddie Cherry (USA)
  • Tom Muhlbeier (USA)
  • Jean-Louis Duret (France)
  • John George (USA)
  • Daniel Miller (USA)
  • David Hippensteel (USA)
  • Hugo Braun (USA)
  • Kevin Cunningham (USA)
  • Mark Peters (USA)

Boys (16-17)

  • Ka’eo Subiono (USA)
  • Gustavo Pusch (Brazil)
  • RJ Mestre (USA)
  • Hugo Jansson (Sweden)
  • Ty Jenkins (USA)
  • Kaiden Myers (USA)
  • Brandyn Gaskill (Australia)
  • Isaiah Weber (USA)
  • Kyle Muckleroy (USA)
  • Kaiden Hogan (USA)

Boys (14-15)

  • Külani Subiono (USA)
  • Pau Martin Tiers (Spain)
  • Caden Mavity (USA)
  • Lincoln Lafaver (USA)
  • Pablo Tronchon (Frace)
  • Jose Pablo Luna (Costa Rica)
  • Jeremie Jourdan (USA)
  • Cesar Tihista (Spain)
  • Dayne Indraji (Canada)
  • Leonardo Cruz (Brazil)

The 2023 CrossFit Games will take place in Madison, WI, on Aug. 1-6, 2023. A new Individual Women’s champion is guaranteed as reigning six-time Fittest Woman on Earth Tia-Clair Toomey will not compete. Two-time Fittest Man on Earth® Justin Medeiros will attempt to be the first male athlete to three-peat since Mat Fraser.

Featured image: @crossfitgames on Instagram