x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Missouri’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Missouri may be well known for its mouthwatering barbecue, but the Missouri River, Ozarks, and Mark Twain National Forest makes this state a fit for fitness-enthusiasts. Missouri places a strong importance on wilderness and builds a culture where individuals respect the land even while finding adventure. Missouri is home to several professional sports teams on the NFL, MLB, and NHL rosters, which creates a thriving fitness environment present across the state.

Interesting things to know about Missouri: 

  • Missouri was the host of the 1904 Summer Olympic Games, the first Olympic Games in the United States.
  • Missouri has more than 6,000 cave systems. 
  • One of Missouri’s main products is soybeans, the key ingredient to make the healthy snack edamame.
19 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

25 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

32 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Missouri

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-missouri/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Missouri"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Missouri.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Ladue, Missouri
Ladue
Fit Score: 80.26

Ladue, MO

Population 8,635
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

2
Town And Country, Missouri
Town And Co.
Fit Score: 78.82

Town And Country, MO

Population 11,140
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

3
Branson, Missouri
Branson
Fit Score: 77.64

Branson, MO

Population 11,567
Exercise Opportunities 680
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

4
Glendale, Missouri
Glendale
Fit Score: 77.58

Glendale, MO

Population 5,878
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

5
Wildwood, Missouri
Wildwood
Fit Score: 77.54

Wildwood, MO

Population 35,517
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

6
Parkville, Missouri
Parkville
Fit Score: 77.52

Parkville, MO

Population 6,949
Exercise Opportunities 830
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

7
Des Peres, Missouri
Des Peres
Fit Score: 77.38

Des Peres, MO

Population 8,662
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

8
Eureka, Missouri
Eureka
Fit Score: 76.53

Eureka, MO

Population 10,759
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

9
Creve Coeur, Missouri
Creve Coeur
Fit Score: 76.48

Creve Coeur, MO

Population 18,717
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

10
Sunset Hills, Missouri
Sunset Hill.
Fit Score: 76.46

Sunset Hills, MO

Population 8,480
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

11
Chesterfield, Missouri
Chesterfiel.
Fit Score: 76.42

Chesterfield, MO

Population 47,644
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

12
Clayton, Missouri
Clayton
Fit Score: 76.11

Clayton, MO

Population 16,826
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

13
Ballwin, Missouri
Ballwin
Fit Score: 76.01

Ballwin, MO

Population 30,188
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

14
Webster Groves, Missouri
Webster Gro.
Fit Score: 76

Webster Groves, MO

Population 22,889
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

15
Chillicothe, Missouri
Chillicothe
Fit Score: 75.76

Chillicothe, MO

Population 9,673
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

16
Kirkwood, Missouri
Kirkwood
Fit Score: 75.66

Kirkwood, MO

Population 27,758
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

17
Old Jamestown, Missouri
Old Jamesto.
Fit Score: 75.61

Old Jamestown, MO

Population 19,866
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

18
Oakville, Missouri
Oakville
Fit Score: 75.56

Oakville, MO

Population 37,007
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

19
Battlefield, Missouri
Battlefield
Fit Score: 75.54

Battlefield, MO

Population 6,267
Exercise Opportunities 830
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 14

20
Manchester, Missouri
Manchester
Fit Score: 75.54

Manchester, MO

Population 18,172
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

21
Richmond Heights, Missouri
Richmond He.
Fit Score: 75.53

Richmond Heights, MO

Population 8,552
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

22
Brentwood, Missouri
Brentwood
Fit Score: 75.48

Brentwood, MO

Population 7,998
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

23
Olivette, Missouri
Olivette
Fit Score: 75.44

Olivette, MO

Population 7,832
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

24
Concord, Missouri
Concord
Fit Score: 75.42

Concord, MO

Population 17,650
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

25
Sikeston, Missouri
Sikeston
Fit Score: 75.4

Sikeston, MO

Population 16,108
Exercise Opportunities 470
Physical Inactivity 360
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 270
Frequent Physical Distress 17
Poor Physical Health Days 5.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

26
Crestwood, Missouri
Crestwood
Fit Score: 75.39

Crestwood, MO

Population 11,850
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

27
Willard, Missouri
Willard
Fit Score: 75.23

Willard, MO

Population 5,578
Exercise Opportunities 830
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 14

28
Ellisville, Missouri
Ellisville
Fit Score: 75.2

Ellisville, MO

Population 9,872
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

29
Carl Junction, Missouri
Carl Juncti.
Fit Score: 75.14

Carl Junction, MO

Population 8,153
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 14

30
Macon, Missouri
Macon
Fit Score: 75.12

Macon, MO

Population 5,355
Exercise Opportunities 590
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

31
Maryland Heights, Missouri
Maryland He.
Fit Score: 75.04

Maryland Heights, MO

Population 27,016
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

32
Sappington, Missouri
Sappington
Fit Score: 74.98

Sappington, MO

Population 7,519
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

33
Bridgeton, Missouri
Bridgeton
Fit Score: 74.89

Bridgeton, MO

Population 11,600
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

34
University City, Missouri
University .
Fit Score: 74.84

University City, MO

Population 34,322
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

35
Smithville, Missouri
Smithville
Fit Score: 74.83

Smithville, MO

Population 10,249
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

36
Affton, Missouri
Affton
Fit Score: 74.82

Affton, MO

Population 21,704
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

37
Valley Park, Missouri
Valley Park
Fit Score: 74.79

Valley Park, MO

Population 6,808
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

38
Kearney, Missouri
Kearney
Fit Score: 74.73

Kearney, MO

Population 10,457
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

39
Shrewsbury, Missouri
Shrewsbury
Fit Score: 74.71

Shrewsbury, MO

Population 6,114
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

40
Sherrill, Missouri
Sherrill
Fit Score: 74.68

Sherrill, MO

Population 5,529
Exercise Opportunities 660
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 15

41
Mehlville, Missouri
Mehlville
Fit Score: 74.68

Mehlville, MO

Population 28,479
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

42
Trenton, Missouri
Trenton
Fit Score: 74.66

Trenton, MO

Population 5,803
Exercise Opportunities 590
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 130
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

43
Florissant, Missouri
Florissant
Fit Score: 74.66

Florissant, MO

Population 51,272
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

44
Liberty, Missouri
Liberty
Fit Score: 74.63

Liberty, MO

Population 31,779
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 12

45
Sullivan, Missouri
Sullivan
Fit Score: 74.62

Sullivan, MO

Population 7,108
Exercise Opportunities 620
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 15

46
Hazelwood, Missouri
Hazelwood
Fit Score: 74.61

Hazelwood, MO

Population 25,204
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

47
Lee's Summit, Missouri
Lee's Summi.
Fit Score: 74.58

Lee's Summit, MO

Population 98,461
Exercise Opportunities 710
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

48
Black Jack, Missouri
Black Jack
Fit Score: 74.57

Black Jack, MO

Population 6,935
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

49
Cotton Hill, Missouri
Cotton Hill
Fit Score: 74.55

Cotton Hill, MO

Population 5,241
Exercise Opportunities 670
Physical Inactivity 380
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 260
Frequent Physical Distress 17
Poor Physical Health Days 5.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 16

50
Kennett, Missouri
Kennett
Fit Score: 74.53

Kennett, MO

Population 10,182
Exercise Opportunities 670
Physical Inactivity 380
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 260
Frequent Physical Distress 17
Poor Physical Health Days 5.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 16

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Greenwood5781710260903403.471801804.174.47
52Raymore21784710260903403.471801804.174.45
53Lemay16909940220602904.241802003.674.44
54St. Ann12709940220602904.241802003.674.44
55St. John6374940220602904.241802003.674.4
56Savannah5197630230303303.47180180474.37
57Maplewood8099940220602904.241802003.674.37
58Caruthersville5525520400403603.852701405.774.33
59Webb City118877202701103603.52201704.874.33
60Overland15637940220602904.241802003.674.33
61Bellefontaine Neighbors10456940220602904.241802003.674.25
62Ferguson20730940220602904.241802003.674.24
63St. Louis302838940220602904.241802003.674.14
64Spanish Lake18511940220602904.241802003.674.11
65Gladstone27317900220603103.51802003.974.08
66Joplin506577202701103603.52201704.874.06
67Carthage147637202701103603.52201704.873.96
68Rolla20390780250703103.42101804.673.93
69Berkeley8897940220602904.241802003.673.92
70Clinton89475102701403103.262201604.773.89
71Excelsior Springs11646900220603103.51802003.973.85
72Jennings14707940220602904.241802003.673.85
73Center94505503001503303.292201604.873.84
74Monett9118490300503303.43230160573.82
75Belton23598710260903403.471801804.173.78
76Pleasant Hill8639710260903403.471801804.173.76
77Independence116925900220603103.51802003.973.75
78Dexter7864640340203603.962401604.973.69
79Charleston553453033003503.992901505.873.68
80Ozark20188690270703003.47200180473.59
81Nevada82545503001503303.292201604.873.57
82Blue Springs55104910220703303.642002004.173.55
83Nixa21868690270703003.47200180473.54
84Republic16510690270703003.47200180473.5
85Lebanon14807530310903303.33240160573.48
86Peculiar5323710260903403.471801804.173.41
87Aurora7460550250503303.42201704.773.39
88Kansas City491918710260903403.471801804.173.34
89Grain Valley14277910220703303.642002004.173.3
90Hannibal17533730270503703.642201804.573.28
91Dardenne Prairie13360910240502804.11702203.573.22
92Bolivar11038490230303603.332101704.673.17
93Poplar Bluff17043720340803503.782501605.373.15
94Harrisonville10088710260903403.471801804.173.12
95Washington14055750280403203.752001904.373.09
96Oak Grove8182910220703303.642002004.173.03
97Mexico11527740290603503.52101804.672.97
98Springfield168122690270703003.47200180472.92
99Sedalia21718680270603603.332301704.772.91
100Raytown28993910220703303.642002004.172.91
101Pacific7236750280403203.752001904.372.85
102Union11715750280403203.752001904.372.78
103Grandview24962910220703303.642002004.172.67
104Cameron9703540330303203.41901804.272.66
105West Plains122575603001103303.47230160572.53
106Warrenton8208620250203203.681901904.172.4
107Weldon Spring5567910240502804.11702203.572.28
108Neosho12051510260503403.52101704.672.15
109Cottleville5446910240502804.11702203.572.11
110Polk153397602502403503.292201804.771.81
111Marshfield7463540280403303.36230170571.8
112Richmond5634530340703503.292001804.271.6
113O'Fallon88472910240502804.11702203.571.59
114Odessa5202510260503303.332001804.471.58
115Lake St. Louis16230910240502804.11702203.571.57
116Maryville116877602502403503.292201804.771.55
117Jackson14994760260802903.962102004.571.51
118Wentzville41164910240502804.11702203.571.49
119Perryville8440420300403403.782001804.271.43
120Boonville8403620270803403.42101804.371.4
121Jefferson City42838660260603503.5200190471.21
122St. Peters57127910240502804.11702203.571.18
123Moberly13610570300603803.362101804.870.99
124Marshall129345403101203503.362301704.770.97
125Fulton12635660260603503.5200190470.94
126Cape Girardeau39853760260802903.962102004.570.93
127St. Charles70764910240502804.11702203.570.76
128Bonne Terre7063690320503603.612401904.570.22
129Kirksville17566780260903103.332201904.970.09
130Farmington18843690320503603.612401904.569.93
131Columbia123180820220802703.541802104.169.89
132Park Hills8515690320503603.612401904.569.71
133Bowling Green56244602601003503.642301804.469.53
134St. Joseph75959790310703603.57250200569.53
135Warrensburg20262500240603403.292101904.369.24
136Barnhart6233630190803203.96230210469.17
137Grand River57706503001103703.362201904.568.87
138Arnold21073630190803203.96230210468.55
139Festus12046630190803203.96230210468.1
140Pevely5873630190803203.96230210468.09
141Murphy8343630190803203.96230210468
142De Soto6359630190803203.96230210467.59
143Troy12456370280303303.822202004.366.8
144Waynesville52267302201303203.362202204.466.67
145St. Robert58227302201303203.362202204.466.47
146Fort Leonard Wood163077302201303203.362202204.466.45

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.