2020 CrossFit Open National Champions Announced

This year, 239 National Champions have qualified for the 2020 CrossFit Games!

Almost two months following the final CrossFit Open workout, we finally have the announced National Champions for the 2020 CrossFit Open. 

Yesterday evening, CrossFit HQ shared a press release that highlighted the athletes that have been deemed National Champions for their respective countries. National Champions will earn an invite to the CrossFit Games, and this year there are more qualified athletes than ever. This year, 239 athletes athletes have qualified by the means of being named National Champions compared to last year’s 236 champions

Of these 239 National Champions, 116 of them are repeat champions and this number is composed of 56 men and 60 women. For the men, Patrick Vellner outright won the Open, and for the women, Sara Sigmundsdottir is bringing home her second consecutive Open win. 

https://www.instagram.com/p/B6jLZaDpS2y/

[Check out the full schedule for the 2020 CrossFit Games season!]

2020 CrossFit Open National Champions

Interested in searching for a particular country or athlete, then check the list below. Note, the list is very long, so start searching!

  • Mac Users: Hit “command” + “F” to search
  • PC Users: Hit “ctrl” + “F” to search
Afghanistan Men Murtaza Nadeem
Algeria Women Nastassia Kaddour
Algeria Men Sofien Zaier
Andorra Women Miriam Torra
Andorra Men Enric Closa
Angola Women Carla Nunes da Costa*
Angola Men Marco Almeida
Argentina Women
Melina Rodriguez
Argentina Men Maximiliano Arigossi
Australia Women Tia-Clair Toomey
Australia Men Bayden Brown
Austria Women Anna Donauer
Austria Men Victor Schroeder
Azerbaijan Women
Sima Huseynova*
Azerbaijan Men Zeynal Zeynalov
Bahamas Women Miriam Flowers Johnson*
Bahamas Men David Morley
Bahrain Women Aysha Saeed
Bahrain Men Majid Al Sharaf
Barbados Women Lovon Green
Barbados Men Richy Jordan
Belarus Women Olga Grigorevich
Belarus Men Nikita Yundov
Belgium Women
Manon Angonese
Belgium Men Jelle Hoste
Belize Women Liliana Nunez
Belize Men Vernon Neal
Bosnia and Herzegovina Women Elma Ducic*
Bosnia and Herzegovina Men Đorđe Đurić
Botswana Women Cingiwe Ciegy Seru*
Botswana Men Thabo Mosimane
Brazil Women Larissa Cunha
Brazil Men Guilherme Malheiros
Brunei Darussalam Women Nina Juna
Brunei Darussalam Men Kamarul Ariffin
Bulgaria Women Ralitza Koterlitzova
Bulgaria Men Radoslav Ivanov
Cambodia Women Sreymao Po
Cambodia Men Kobe Khy
Canada Women Carol-Ann Reason-Thibault
Canada Men Jeffrey Adler
Chile Women
Simona Quintana
Chile Men Piero Gorichon
China Women Aichan Chen
China Men Ant Haynes
Colombia Women Valentina Rangel
Colombia Men Julian Serna*
Costa Rica Women Marisol Umana*
Costa Rica Men William Sanchez
Croatia Women Tamara Zulim*
Croatia Men Augustin Vilicnik
Cyprus Women Thelma Christoforou
Cyprus Men Feidias Psilogeni
Czech Republic Women Sona Karaskova
Czech Republic Men Martin Feiferlík
Denmark Women Julie Hougård Nielsen
Denmark Men Klaus Hebo Uggerhoj
Dominican Republic Women Sheerly Bueno Reyes
Dominican Republic Men Eusebio Aldano*
Ecuador Women Andrea Rodriguez
Ecuador Men
Guillermo D. Torres
Egypt Women Dalya Darwish*
Egypt Men Mohamed Elomda
El Salvador Women Patricia Trujillo
El Salvador Men Alvaro Alarcon*
Estonia Women Andra Moistus
Estonia Men Kevin Jurs
Finland Women Emilia Leppanen
Finland Men Jonne Koski
France Women Sabrina Caron
France Men Willy Georges
Germany Women Lisa Eble
Germany Men Karar Margrander
Ghana Women Laila Zangwio
Ghana Men
Christopher Ghansah
Greece Women Matilda Spanou
Greece Men
Lefteris Theofanidis
Grenada Women Rachael Jarvis-Bossard
Guatemala Women Vera Valdez
Guatemala Men Marlon Azurdia
Guyana Women Delice Adonis
Guyana Men Dillon Mahadeo
Honduras Women Ana Valladares
Honduras Men Emilio Sanchez
Hungary Women Laura Horvath
Hungary Men Kristóf Horváth
Iceland Women Ragnheiður Sara Sigmundsdottir
Iceland Men Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson
India Women Sanjana Sivasalapathi
India Men Vedharth Thappa
Indonesia Women Citra Ramaniya*
Indonesia Men Mahendra Arditirta
Iran Women Laura Namvar
Iran Men
Morteza Sedaghat
Iraq Women Media Hadi
Iraq Men Mustafa El-Lari
Ireland Women Emma McQuaid
Ireland Men Pd Savage
Israel Women Nicole Pettel
Israel Men Ram Dover
Italy Women Alessandra Pichelli
Italy Men Stefano Migliorini
Jamaica Women Nicki Ruegsegger
Jamaica Men Sion Brinn*
Japan Women Yuko Sakuyama
Japan Men Yasuhiro Uchibori
Jordan Women Dema Al Zebdieh
Jordan Men Amin Attallah
Kenya Women Alisha Stone
Kenya Men Jeremy Mghenyi
Korea, Republic of Women Dawon Jung
Korea, Republic of Men Myung Sik Kwak
Kosovo Women Gentiana Muriqi
Kosovo Men Robert Berisha
Kuwait Women Hajer Jamal
Kuwait Men Nasser Alruwayeh
Latvia Women Santa Ozolina
Latvia Men Uldis Upenieks
Lebanon Women Danielle Shanine
Lebanon Men Moustafa Awada
Lithuania Women Ramunė Miliauskaitė
Lithuania Men Arminas Balevicius
Luxembourg Women Jacky Schmitt
Luxembourg Men Connor Nellans
Macedonia Women Viki Ristoska
Macedonia Men Senad Drpljanin
Madagascar Women Iarinjatovo Santatra
Madagascar Men Hasina Ratsimbazafy
Malaysia Women
Shamala Jeanne Chandran
Malaysia Men Jonathan Ooi
Malta Women Jessica Borg Ghigo*
Malta Men Kyle Micallef
Mauritius Women Jessica Chu*
Mauritius Men Sananda Chinapyel
Mexico Women Brenda Castro
Mexico Men Luis Oscar Mora
Mongolia Women Odontungalag Chinbat
Mongolia Men Dorjnamjim Dorjsembe
Morocco Women Sanaa Mandar
Morocco Men Hamza Mahir
Mozambique Women Jessica Ubisse
Mozambique Men David Alpoim de Sa
Namibia Women Francie Gerber*
Namibia Men Philipp Bohlke
Nepal Men Utsab Karki
Netherlands Women Nienke van Overveld
Netherlands Men Sam Lubben
New Zealand Women Jamie Greene
New Zealand Men Luke Fiso
Nicaragua Women Fatima Artola*
Nicaragua Men Kerry Valle
Nigeria Women Monica Ogums
Nigeria Men David Segun
Norway Women Kristin Holte
Norway Men Nicolay Billaudel
Oman Women Pasent Medhat
Oman Men Aslam Al Shukaili
Pakistan Women Nazia Aslam
Pakistan Men Aqeel Ahmed*
Palestinian Territory Women Dara Al-Kayyali
Palestinian Territory Men Hamzeh Tarefi
Panama Women Pochy Valdes
Panama Men Alain Davidson
Papua New Guinea Men Jack Karo Jr.
Paraguay Women Carol Colling-Romero
Paraguay Men Diego Kemper
Peru Women Sofia Arrue Bermeo
Peru Men Lukas Ozaki
Philippines Women Lara Lorraine Liwanag
Philippines Men Robin Jaramillo
Poland Women Gabriela Migała
Poland Men Piotr Szczycinski
Portugal Women Ana C. Caldas*
Portugal Men Andre Teresinho
Qatar Men Khalid Alhamadi
Romania Women Carrie Tobias
Romania Men Severin Irimia
Russian Federation Women Ekaterina Makarova
Russian Federation Men
Roman Khrennikov
Saint Lucia Men Heskeith Flavien*
Samoa Women MariaNive Clark*
Samoa Men Daniel Faumuina
San Marino Men Giacomo Panigucci*
Saudi Arabia Women Amal Alshahrani
Saudi Arabia Men Mansoor Alsughayer
Senegal Men Mody Traore*
Serbia Women Milena Savich
Serbia Men Lazar Đukić
Singapore Women Landy Eng
Singapore Men Ian Wee
Slovakia Women Karin Freyová
Slovakia Men Martin Kružlic
Slovenia Women Tina Tursic*
Slovenia Men Rok Dernikovic
South Africa Women Tammi Robinson
South Africa Men Jason Smith*
Spain Women Sara Alicia Fernandez Costas
Spain Men Fabian Beneito
Sri Lanka Women Keshini Vitharana
Sri Lanka Men Spencer Gardner*
Suriname Women Ava Zalman
Suriname Men Mark Tawjoeram
Sweden Women Camilla Salomonsson Hellman
Sweden Men Linus Bresander
Switzerland Women Emiko Naets
Switzerland Men Lukas Esslinger
Syrian Arab Republic Women Alaa Hannora
Syrian Arab Republic Men Amjad Keddah
Tajikistan Men Makhmanabi Khudoydodov
Thailand Women Uracha Teerawanitsan
Thailand Men Keerawat Srirungruangjit
Tonga Men Andre Alipate*
Trinidad and Tobago Women Lyndsay Murray
Trinidad and Tobago Men Mattheaus Otero
Tunisia Women Jessica Sanki*
Tunisia Men Alexandre Bradley
Turkey Women Dilara Uzdil
Turkey Men Yavuz Senturk
Uganda Men Isaac Muhima
Ukraine Women Mariana Fedorenko
Ukraine Men Maksim Shumakov
United Arab Emirates Women Shahad Budebs
United Arab Emirates Men Mahmood Shalan
United Kingdom Women Megan Lovegrove
United Kingdom Men Zack George
United States Women Kari Pearce
United States Men Mathew Fraser
Uruguay Women Victoria Frascolla
Uruguay Men Juan Manuel Seitun
Uzbekisan Women Roza Gilles
Uzbekisan Men Kamil Burkhanov
Vanuatu Women Lenise Monteiro*
Vanuatu Men Scott Monteiro*
Venezuela Women Laura Sanchez
Venezuela Men Omar Martinez
Viet Nam Women Valerie Hoang
Viet Nam Men Keith Nhan
Zimbabwe Women Laura Heuer
Zimbabwe Men Tafadzwa Mushandu

2020 CrossFit Open National Champion FAQs

How many 2020 CrossFit Open National Champions are there?

There are 239 athletes who have earned National Champion status for the 2020 CrossFit Open. Of these 239 athletes, 116 of them are repeat winners.

When are the 2020 CrossFit Games?

The 2020 CrossFit Games kick off on Wednesday, July 29, and through Sunday, Aug. 2 in Madison, Wisconsin.

Feature image from @sarasigmunds Instagram page.