Every National Champion From the 2021 CrossFit Games Season

Check out the highest ranking athlete in every country that competed during the 2021 season.

On July 14, 2021, CrossFit HQ announced 213 national champions — 106 female and 107 male — from the 2021 CrossFit Games season. Each national champion was the highest-ranking individual athlete in their respective division for the country they represented across the following four stages of the season:

2021 CrossFit Games Season Stages

Per CrossFit HQ, 264,000 athletes competed in the CrossFit Open, globally. There are still five titles vacant in the Women’s Division and six titles vacant in the Men’s division as 28 female athletes and 33 male athletes will compete at the 2021 NOBULL CrossFit Games scheduled for July 27 through Aug. 1, 2021, in Madison, WI.

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Manon Angonese (@manon_angonese.whiteshark)

[Related: Team Move Fast Lift Heavy Crew Disqualified From 2021 CrossFit Games Due to Failed Drug Test]

CrossFit National Champions Still to Be Named

There are 28 women and 33 men still in contention for their country’s national championship, which will be awarded to each country’s highest-ranking respective athlete at the 2021 Games. Below are the countries that have more than one athlete competing at the 2021 Games, and therefore, a national championship. You can also check out the full list from CrossFit HQ.

Women’s Division

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Iceland
  • Norway
  • USA

Men’s Division

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Finland
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • USA

[Related: Former Nike Executive Jason Dunlop Named President of CrossFit]

2021 CrossFit National Champions

Below are the champions from each country that participated in the 2021 CrossFit Season:

Note: the list is alphabetical by country. 

  • Albania
    • Asimelda Levenishti Limieri — Female National Champion
  • Algeria
    • Yasmine Boudaoud — Female National Champion
    • Sofien Zaier — Male National Champion
  • Andorra
    • Miriam Torra — Female National Champion
  • Angola
    • Rui Miguel Castro Silva Male National Champion
  • Argentina
    • Sasha Nievas — Female National Champion
    • Agustin Richelme Male National Champion
  • Austria
    • Paula Zikowsky — Female National Champion 
    • Victor Schroeder Male National Champion
  • Bahamas
    • James Thompson  Male National Champion
  • Bahrain
    • Mariam AlHilli — Female National Champion
    • Majid Al Sharaf Male National Champion
  • Barbados
    • Kira Oliver — Female National Champion
    • Richy Jordan Male National Champion
  • Belarus
    • Tatiana Diakou — Female National Champion
    • Nikita Yundov Male National Champion
  • Belgium
    • Manon Angonese — Female National Champion
    • Jelle Hoste Male National Champion
  • Belize
    • Mirella Bacab — Female National Champion
    • Enrique Luna Male National Champion
  • Benin
    • Hafiz Tiomoko Ali Male National Champion
  • Bolivia
    • Martha Berrocal — Female National Champion
    • Jose Agreda Male National Champion
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
    • Elma Ducic 
    • Đorđe Đurić Male National Champion
  • Botswana
    • Cingiwe Ciegy — Female National Champion 
    • Katlego Kgwadi Male National Champion
  • Brazil
    • Larissa Cunha — Female National Champion 
    • Guilerme Malheiros Male National Champion
  • Brunei Darussalam
    • Nina Juna — Female National Champion
  • Bulgaria
    • Ralitza Koterlitzova — Female National Champion 
    • Radoslav Ivanov Male National Champion
  • Cambodia 
    • Kobe Khy Male National Champion
  • Chile
    • Amber Davy — Female National Champion
    • Piero Gorichon Male National Champion
  • China
    • Aichan Chen — Female National Champion
    • ZhenHua Zhou Male National Champion
  • Colombia
    • Valentina Rangel — Female National Champion
    • Julian Sema Male National Champion
  • Croatia
    • Tamara Zulim — Female National Champion 
    • Luke Perko Male National Champion
  • Cyprus
    • Anna Zachariou — Female National Champion 
    • Danilo Sarris Male National Champion
  • Czech Republic
    • Aneta Tucker — Female National Champion 
    • Marin FeiferlÍk Male National Champion
  • Denmark
    • Julie Hougård — Female National Champion 
    • André Houdet Male National Champion
  • Dominica
    • Mazen Harake Male National Champion
  • Domincan Republic
    • Nastaran Whitson — Female National Champion
  • Ecuador
    • Claudia Espinosa — Female National Champion
  • Egypt
    • Ingy Hossam Eldin — Female National Champion 
    • Mohamed Elomda Male National Champion
  • El Salvador 
    • Rafael Gallo Male National Champion
  • Estonia
    • Andra Moistus — Female National Champion 
    • Kevin Jurs Male National Champion
  • Fiji
    • Charnele Chow — Female National Champion
    • James Colata Male National Champion
  • Finland
    • Emilia Leppänen — Female National Champion
  • France
    • Claudia Gluck — Female National Champion 
    • Guillaume Briant  Male National Champion
  • Georgia
    • Nino Goguadze — Female National Champion 
    • Beka Kvernadze Male National Champion
  • Germany
    • Lisa Eble — Female National Champion 
    • Moritz Fiebig Male National Champion
  • Ghana
    • Laila Zangwio — Female National Champion
    • Christopher Ghansah Male National Champion
  • Greece 
  • Guatemala
    • Vera Valdez — Female National Champion
  • Guyana
    • Delice Adonis — Female National Champion 
    • Dillon Mahadeo Male National Champion
  • Haiti
    • Mikerline Apollon — Female National Champion
  • Honduras
    • Gabriela Perez — Female National Champion 
    • Emilio Sanchez Male National Champion
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
    • Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson Male National Champion
  • India
    • Paridhi Doshi — Female National Champion 
    • Prince Khatri Male National Champion
  • Indonesia
    • Ernestine Gozali — Female National Champion 
    • Yunus Alwi Male National Champion
  • Iran
    • Laura Namvar — Female National Champion 
    • Morteza Sedaghat Male National Champion
  • Iraq 
    • Mohammed Alukaidi Male National Champion
  • Ireland
    • Emma McQuaid Female National Champion 
    • Sam Stewart Male National Champion
  • Israel
    • Or Cohen — Female National Champion 
    • Yogev Meller Male National Champion
  • Italy
    • Antea Longo — Female National Champion 
    • Tomasso Pieri Male National Champion
  • Jamaica
    • Nicki Ruegsegger — Female National Champion 
    • Brian Lowe Male National Champion
  • Japan
    • Yuko Sakuyama — Female National Champion 
    • Tomohiro Italya Male National Champion
  • Jordan
    • Dema Al Zebdieh — Female National Champion 
    • Najm Mamkegh Male National Champion
  • Kazakhstan
    • Kamila Takeyeva — Female National Champion 
    • Artyom Matsak Male National Champion
  • Kenya
    • Alisha Stone — Female National Champion
  • Kosovo
    • Alisa Hasani — Female National Champion 
    • Elion Bobani Male National Champion
  • Kuwait
    • Hajer Jamal — Female National Champion 
    • Nasser Alruwayeh Male National Champion
  • Laos
    • Virakone Sengchanh Male National Champion
  • Latvia
    • Santa Ozolina — Female National Champion 
    • Uldis Upenieks Male National Champion
  • Lebanon
    • Maxime Melkie — Female National Champion 
    • Samer Zaarour Male National Champion
  • Lithuania
    • Ramuné Miliauskaité — Female National Champion 
    • Lukas Bitinaitis Male National Champion
  • Luxembourg
    • Benjamin Weitzmann Male National Champion
  • Macedonia
    • Viki Ristoska — Female National Champion
    • Darko Tasevski Male National Champion
  • Madagascar
    • Hasina Ratsimbazafy Male National Champion
  • Malaysia
    • Valerie Toh — Female National Champion 
    • Darren Chai Male National Champion
  • Malta
    • Jessica Borg Ghigo — Female National Champion 
    • Kyle Micallef Male National Champion
  • Mauritius
    • Masha’ael Peerbux — Female National Champion 
    • Boris Toulet Male National Champion
  • Mexico
    • Cecilia Ramirez Villamil — Female National Champion
  • Moldova
    • Olesea Cojohari — Female National Champion
  • Mongolia
    • Maralerdene Bayart — Female National Champion 
    • Dorjnamjim Dorjsembe Male National Champion
  • Montenegro
    • Mia Matkovic — Female National Champion 
    • Milos Milovic Male National Champion
  • Morocco
    • Assma Laloui — Female National Champion 
    • Hamza Mahir Male National Champion
  • Mozambique
    • Eneas Williams Male National Champion
  • Namibia
    • Francie Gerber — Female National Champion 
    • Philipp Bohlke Male National Champion
  • Nauru
    • Hi George Quadina Male National Champion
  • Nepal
    • Buddha Gurung Male National Champion
  • Netherlands
    • Noortje Bleeker — Female National Champion 
    • Elwin ter Avest Male National Champion
  • New Zealand
    • Laura CliftonFemale National Champion 
    • Luke Fiso Male National Champion
  • Nicaragua
    • Karen Espinoza — Female National Champion 
    • Kerry Valle Male National Champion
  • Nigeria
    • Jennifer Okpolua — Female National Champion 
    • David Segun Male National Champion
  • Norway
    • Marius Tinglum Pettersen Male National Champion
  • Oman
    • Aala Noorani — Female National Champion 
    • Aslam Al Shukaili Male National Champion
  • Pakistan
    • Sania Fatemi — Female National Champion 
    • Aqeel Ahmed Male National Champion
  • Palestinian Territory
    • Dara Al-Kayyali — Female National Champion 
    • Hamzeh Tarefi Male National Champion
  • Panama 
    • Alain Davidson Male National Champion
  • Papua New Guinea
    • Kila Kilaverave Male National Champion
  • Paraguay
    • Carol Colling — Female National Champion
  • Peru
    • Claudia Reque — Female National Champion
  • Philippines
    • Josephine Sol — Female National Champion 
    • Kawika Henderson Male National Champion
  • Poland
    • Gabriela MigałaFemale National Champion 
    • Jakub Cieślik Male National Champion
  • Portugal
    • Sara Pinto — Female National Champion
  • Qatar
    • Alghaida Alansari — Female National Champion 
    • Rashid Alkuwari Male National Champion
  • Republic of Korea
    • Seungyeon Choi — Female National Champion 
    • Seokbeom Kim Male National Champion
  • Romania
    • Oana Catalina Chelmus — Female National Champion
    • Severin Irimia Male National Champion
  • Russian Federation
    • Svetlana Kubyshkina — Female National Champion
  • Saint Lucia
    • Charlie Gillmor — Female National Champion 
    • Heskeith Flavien Male National Champion
  • Samoa
    • MariaNive Clark — Female National Champion 
    • Daniel Faumuina Male National Champion
  • San Marino
    • Giacomo Panigucci  Male National Champion
  • Saudi Arabia
    • Amal Alshahrani — Female National Champion
  • Serbia
    • Milena Savich — Female National Champion
  • Singapore
    • Landy Eng — Female National Champion 
    • Daryl Cheng Male National Champion
  • Slovakia
    • Karin Freyová — Female National Champion 
    • Marin Kruzlic Male National Champion
  • Slovenia
    • Rok Dernikovic Male National Champion
  • Solomon Islands
    • Lynette Kairi — Female National Champion
  • Somalia
    • Hassan Afrah Male National Champion
  • South Africa
    • Michelle BasnettFemale National Champion 
    • Jason Smith Male National Champion
  • Spain
    • Oihana Moya — Female National Champion 
    • Fabian Beneito Male National Champion
  • Sri Lanka
    • Andy Andrews Male National Champion
  • Sudan
    • Fay Mohammed — Female National Champion
  • Suriname
    • Ava Zalman — Female National Champion 
    • Raveendath Bajnath Male National Champion
  • Sweden
    • Emma Tall — Female National Champion 
    • Simon Mantyla Male National Champion
  • Switzerland
    • Nicole Heer — Female National Champion 
    • Adrian Mundwiler  Male National Champion
  • Syrian Arab Republic
    • Zeina Kassas — Female National Champion 
    • Amjad Keddah Male National Champion
  • Thailand
    • Uracha Teerawanitsan — Female National Champion
  • Tonga
    • Sione Tatu Male National Champion
  • Tunisia
    • Jessica Sanki — Female National Champion 
    • Alexandre Bradley Male National Champion
  • Turkey
    • Seher Kaya — Female National Champion
  • Uganda
    • Derrick Mwanje  Male National Champion
  • Ukraine 
    • Marina Fedenko — Female National Champion
  • United Arab Emirates
    • Shahad Budebs — Female National Champion 
    • Waleed Karam Male National Champion
  • United Kingdom
    • Samantha BriggsFemale National Champion 
    • Joshua Al-chamaa Male National Champion
  • Uruguay
    • Victoria Frascolla — Female National Champion 
    • Santiago Comba  Male National Champion
  • Uzbekistan
    • Roza Gilles — Female National Champion
  • Vanuatu
    • Lenise Monteiro — Female National Champion 
    • Scott Monteiro Male National Champion
  • Venezuela
    • Laura Gonzalez-Marin — Female National Champion 
    • Omar Martinez Male National Champion
  • Vietnam
    • Valerie Hoang — Female National Champion
  • Zambia
    • Henry Mukasa Male National Champion
  • Zimbabwe
    • Christina Livaditakis — Female National Champion 
    • Tafadzwa Mushandu  Male National Champion

[Related: CrossFit HQ to Launch Affiliate Programming and Development Service, CAP]

On to the 2021 NOBULL CrossFit Games

A total of 40 men and 40 women will compete as individuals and 38 teams will compete at the 2021 Games. The reigning four-time Fittest Woman on Earth® Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr will be in attendance to defend her crown.

For the male division, both five-time Fittest Man on Earth® Mat Fraser and Samuel Kwant, who finished first and second, respectively, at the 2020 Games, will not be in Madison, WI. Fraser retired from competitive CrossFit, and Kwant failed to qualify for the Games.

Feature image: @manon_angonese.whiteshark on Instagram