Athletes Qualified for the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games: Full List

Full list of the 148 men, 134 women, and 14 teams and how they qualified.

There are 148 men, 134 women, and 14 teams set to compete at the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games. The Reebok CrossFit Games competition kicks off on August 1st and runs through August 4th in Madison, Wisconsin.

Watch the Reebok CrossFit Games live on BarBend, our Facebook page, and YouTube channel. BarBend will be live streaming the four days of competition, as well as giving color commentary and analysis. Follow along!

Invitations to the Reebok CrossFit Games have been awarded to athletes and teams through various competitions and titles this year. 236 athletes earned spots by being named National Champions by way of the Open, and the rest of the athletes punched their ticket through making the Top 20 list in the 2019 Open, CrossFit Sanctionals™ wins, and wild card invites.

Find out below how all of the 282 athletes, plus 14 teams found their way to the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games.

[Related news: The first few Sanctionals™ events took place before the official list of National Champions came out, so CrossFit HQ later announced additional invitations that were sent out to athletes. As you will see below, several National Champions won Sanctionals™ competitions, which meant the invite went down the leaderboard to the next available athlete (or team).]

List of Athletes Who Qualified as A National Champion:

CountryDivisionAthleteOpen Rank
AfghanistanMenSami Salampur26,699
AlgeriaWomenNadia Ouyahia41,945
AlgeriaMenChaker Alouni4,030
AndorraWomenMiriam Torra Sola9,760
AndorraMenEnric Closa1,839
AngolaWomenInara Lopes12,143
AngolaMenMarco Almeida2,588
ArgentinaWomenMelina Rodriguez40
ArgentinaMenAgustin Richelme50
AustraliaWomenTia-Clair Toomey6
AustraliaMenBayden Brown17
AustriaWomenVanessa Wagner95
AustriaMenChristoph Koerner170
AzerbaijanWomenSima Huseynova16,574
AzerbaijanMenZeynal Zeynalov9,384
BahamasWomenChanelle Munroe36,660
BahamasMenDavid Morley11,225
BahrainWomenAysha Saeed8,522
BahrainMenMajid Al Sharaf2,061
BarbadosWomenKira Oliver2,488
BarbadosMenRichy Jordan7,646
BelarusWomenTatiana Diakou1,938
BelarusMenNikita Yundov384
BelgiumWomenCarmen Bosmans55
BelgiumMenAlban Dubois548
BelizeWomenCricel Castillo2,428
BelizeMenVernon Neal3,600
BoliviaWomenMartha Berrocal329
BoliviaMenJ. Rodrigo Agreda1,278
Bosnia and HerzegovinaWomenKsenija Kecman2,056
Bosnia and HerzegovinaMenDorde Duric692
BotswanaWomenCingiwe Ciegy Seru17,568
BotswanaMenKatlego Kgwadi41,833
BrazilWomenRenata Pimentel46
BrazilMenGuilherme Malheiros112
Brunei DarussalamWomenNina Juna3,303
Brunei DarussalamMenKamarul Ariffin5,256
BulgariaWomenRalitza Koterlitzova570
BulgariaMenStavri Stavrev925
CambodiaWomenSreymao Po46,859
CambodiaMenKobe Khy17,566
CanadaWomenCarol-Ann Reason-Thibault10
CanadaMenJean-Simon Roy-Lemaire5
ChileWomenSimona Quintana131
ChileMenPiero Gorichon258
ChinaWomenTsai-Jui Hung805
ChinaMenAnt Haynes123
ColombiaWomenMaria Camila Quintero478
ColombiaMenBryan Hernández478
Costa RicaWomenMarisol Umana1,009
Costa RicaMenWilliam Sanchez533
CroatiaWomenTamara Zulim1,044
CroatiaMenAugustin Vilicnik1,018
CyprusWomenThelma Christoforou87
CyprusMenAchilleas Pantazis583
Czech RepublicWomenSona Karaskova170
Czech RepublicMenDavid Stroupek523
DenmarkWomenJulie Hougård Nielsen34
DenmarkMenFrederik Aegidius18
DjiboutiMenPending69,458
Dominican RepublicWomenSheerly Bueno Reyes1,467
Dominican RepublicMenEusebio Aldano1,792
EcuadorWomenAndrea Rodriguez1,008
EcuadorMenSebastian Rodriguez1,075
EgyptWomenAya Fouad647
EgyptMenMohamed Elomda767
El SalvadorWomenPatricia Trujillo6,554
El SalvadorMenRodrigo Beltran6,669
EstoniaWomenAnastassia Psenitsnaja1,606
EstoniaMenMihkel Keldoja3,450
FinlandWomenEmilia Leppanen44
FinlandMenJonne Koski35
FranceWomenCarole Castellani57
FranceMenWilly Georges33
GermanyWomenLisa Eble168
GermanyMenJoshua Wichtrup69
GhanaMenEdem Ahiaku35,373
GreeceWomenAnna Fragkou714
GreeceMenLefteris Theofanidis4
GuatemalaWomenVera Valdez673
GuatemalaMenMarlon Azurdia456
GuyanaWomenDelice Adonis8,422
GuyanaMenDillon Mahadeo7,144
HondurasWomenKaren Gabriela Perez Rivas554
HondurasMenFranky Wood1,814
HungaryWomenLaura Horvath234
HungaryMenGábor Török84
IcelandWomenRagnheiður Sara Sigmundsdottir1
IcelandMenBjörgvin Karl Guðmundsson2
IndiaWomenSanjana Sivasalapathi846
IndiaMenVedharth Thappa2,085
IndonesiaWomenCitra Ramaniya2,674
IndonesiaMenMahendra Arditirta6,114
IranWomenAJ Ra3,590
IranMenPayam Saljoughian4,241
IraqMenMustafa El-Lari20,658
IrelandWomenEmma McQuaid15
IrelandMenMichael Smith161
IsraelWomenNicole Pettel410
IsraelMenYuval Regev216
ItalyWomenAlessandra Pichelli21
ItalyMenStefano Migliorini108
JamaicaWomenAmy Cheung18,944
JamaicaMenSion Brinn5,986
JapanWomenAkiko Kamitani897
JapanMenShingo Moromasa705
JordanWomenDema Al Zebdieh1,447
JordanMenAmin Attallah746
KazakhstanWomenZhibek Kurmasheva4,277
KazakhstanMenValentin Zhukov839
KenyaWomenSheena Miller7,635
KenyaMenJeremy Mghenyi8,073
Korea, Republic ofWomenHeidi Choi633
Korea, Republic ofMenJiMoo Son207
KosovoMenRobert Berisha5,347
KuwaitWomenHajer Jamal4,273
KuwaitMenKhalid Aljarallah1,688
LatviaWomenKrista Kraskura2,154
LatviaMenUldis Upenieks7
LebanonWomenDanielle Shanine3,815
LebanonMenMoustafa Awada2,448
LithuaniaWomenVilija Teel5,238
LithuaniaMenArminas Balevicius113
LuxembourgWomenJacky Schmitt1,762
LuxembourgMenConnor Nellans375
MacedoniaWomenViki Ristoska9,959
MacedoniaMenDarko Tasevski5,326
MadagascarWomenLaura Decampe10,500
MadagascarMenRatsimbazafy Michael6,572
MalaysiaWomenAmira Ayob5,520
MalaysiaMenEdmund Tan5,380
MaltaWomenJessica Borg Ghigo670
MaltaMenDaryl Borg6,910
MauritiusWomenMelanie Yip Woon Sun33,324
MauritiusMenJean-Marc Laventure24,508
MexicoWomenBrenda Castro156
MexicoMenDarwin Perez120
MoroccoWomenSanaa Mandar8,114
MoroccoMenKarim El Hlimi2,719
MozambiqueWomenZaida Amade67,012
MozambiqueMenPack Santos65,947
NamibiaWomenLara Erlank1,011
NamibiaMenVolker Hansen8,177
NetherlandsWomenLeonie Henrich111
NetherlandsMenSam Lubben466
New ZealandWomenJamie Greene4
New ZealandMenLuke Fiso83
NicaraguaWomenFernanda Saavedra1,579
NicaraguaMenArturocesar Mora2,304
NigeriaWomenJennifer Okpolua14,715
NigeriaMenUyi Nosa Osawe1,794
NorwayWomenKristin Holte3
NorwayMenNicolay Billaudel223
OmanWomenPasent Medhat3,050
OmanMenAslam Al Shukaili9,805
PakistanWomenMishka Murad30,197
PakistanMenBilal Tariq9,258
Palestinian TerritoryWomenMarian Khoury14,239
Palestinian TerritoryMenHamzeh Tarefi579
PanamaWomenLuaneth Alveo1,511
PanamaMenAlvaro Lopez1,749
ParaguayWomenCarol Colling-Romero652
ParaguayMenDiego Kemper931
PeruWomenSofia Bermeo475
PeruMenJovaldo Miranda812
PhilippinesWomenKristen Lim459
PhilippinesMenJustin Hernandez1,263
PolandWomenGabriela Migała30
PolandMenBartek Lipka29
PortugalWomenSara Pinto250
PortugalMenJoao Ferreira336
QatarWomenPending15,768
QatarMenKhalid Alhamadi25,292
RomaniaWomenOana Catalina Chelmus217
RomaniaMenSeverin Irimia487
Russian FederationWomenAnastasiya Ganina106
Russian FederationMenAleksandar Ilin46
Saint LuciaMenHeskeith Flavien26,056
SamoaWomenMariaNive Clark7,605
SamoaMenDaniel Rankin1,024
San MarinoWomenMarika Marzi16,767
San MarinoMenDavide Zonzini4,525
Saudi ArabiaWomenAmal Alshahrani7,338
Saudi ArabiaMenHussain Saeedi5,475
SenegalMenMody Traore32,606
SerbiaWomenTamara Trumbetaš2,239
SerbiaMenLazar Đukić162
SingaporeWomenLandy Pui Boon Eng2,161
SingaporeMenIan Wee3,313
SlovakiaWomenKarin Freyová12
SlovakiaMenErik Toth192
SloveniaWomenUrska Breznik6,445
SloveniaMenAleks Koštomaj1,196
South AfricaWomenDina Swift274
South AfricaMenJason Smith70
SpainWomenSara Alicia Fernandez Costas72
SpainMenAlexander Anasagasti174
Sri LankaWomenKeshini Vitharana16,272
Sri LankaMenAndy Andrews15,705
SurinameWomenAva Zalman10,926
SurinameMenRaveendath Bajnath12,380
SwedenWomenCamilla Salomonsson Hellman27
SwedenMenLukas Högberg21
SwitzerlandWomenAlessia Joy Wälchli113
SwitzerlandMenAdrian Mundwiler54
Syrian Arab RepublicWomenPending12,668
Syrian Arab RepublicMenAbdul Ghani Saad Aldin10,941
TajikistanMenBahodur Kamilov12,792
TanzaniaMenPending89,086
ThailandWomenUracha Teerawanitsan893
ThailandMenBen Santhudkijkarn4,736
TongaMenAndre Alipate42,612
Trinidad and TobagoWomenLyndsay Murray5,875
Trinidad and TobagoMenMattheaus Otero2,682
TunisiaWomenJessica Sanki3,447
TunisiaMenMarzougui Mootez2,644
TurkeyWomenNeyran Guneli1,723
TurkeyMenAtes Boran550
UkraineWomenGanna Almazova143
UkraineMenOleksandr Shkoliarenko272
United Arab EmiratesWomenShingo Moromasa1,234
United Arab EmiratesMenMahmood Shalan392
United KingdomWomenSamantha Briggs20
United KingdomMenElliot Simmonds37
United StatesWomenDani Speegle5
United StatesMenMathew Fraser1
UruguayWomenVictoria Frascolla1,066
UruguayMenSantiago Comba570
VenezuelaWomenLaura Gonzalez-Marin121
VenezuelaMenOmar Martinez110
Viet NamWomenTrang Nguyen19,901
Viet NamMenKeith Nhan28,563
ZambiaWomenPending22,770
ZambiaMenPending16,989
ZimbabweWomenDenise Tryon611
ZimbabweMenJean-Claude Jardim1,208

List of Athletes Who Qualified Through Top 20

2019 Open Leaderboard (Men)

*= Top 20 

1Mathew FraserUSANat’l Champ
2Bjorgvin Karl GudmundssonIcelandNat’l Champ
3*Jacob HeppnerUSATop 20
4Lefteris TheofanidisGreeceNat’l Champ
5Jean-Simon Roy LemaireCanadaNat’l Champ
6*Cole SagerUSATop 20
7Uldis UpenieksLatviaNat’l Champ
8*George SternerUSATop 20
9*Samuel CournoyerCanadaTop 20
10*Richard Froning Jr.USATop 20
11*Scott PanchikUSATop 20
12*Jason CarrollUSATop 20
13*Zachery BuntinUSATop 20
14*Travis MayerUSATop 20
14*Streat HoernerUSATop 20
16*Richard CastilloUSATop 20
17Bayden BrownAustraliaNat’l Champ
17Frederik AegidiusDenmarkNat’l Champ
19*Samuel KwantUSATop 20
20*Simon MantylaSwedenTop 20
21Lukas HogbergSwedenNat’l Champ
22*Logan CollinsUSATop 20
23*Eric CarmodyUSATop 20
24*Casper GammelmarkDenmarkTop 20
25*Alex VigneaultCanadaTop 20
26*Jeffrey AdlerCanadaTop 20
27*Devin FordUSATop 20
27*Dean Linder-LeightonAustraliaTop 20

[Related news: Devin Ford, a six-time East Regional athlete made the Top 20, but has declined his invitation to the Games]

2019 Open Leaderboard (Women) 

* = Top 20 

1Ragnheidur Sara SigmundsdottirIcelandNat’l Champ
2*Annie ThorisdottirIcelandTop 20
3Kristin HolteNorwayNat’l Champ
4Jamie GreeneNew ZealandNat’l Champ
5Dani SpeegleUSANat’l Champ
6*Brooke WellsUSATop 20
6=Tia-Clair ToomeyAustraliaNat’l Champ
8*Karissa PearceUSATop 20
9*Amanda BarnhartUSATop 20
10Carol-Ann Reason-ThibaultCanadaNat’l Champ
11*Mekenzie RileyUSATop 20
12Karin FreyovaSlovakiaNat’l Champ
13*Katrin Tanja DavidsdottirIcelandTop 20
14*Caryolyne PrevostCanadaTop 20
15Emma McquaidIrelandNat’l Champ
16*Danielle BrandonUSATop 20
17*Mckenzie FlinchumUSATop 20
18*Brooke HaasUSATop 20
19*Alexis JohnsonUSATop 20
20Samantha BriggsUnited KingdomNat’l Champ
21Alessandra PichelliItalyNat’l Champ
22*Jacqueline DahlstromNorwayTop 20
23*Chantelle LoehnerUSATop 20
24*Feeroozeh SaghafiUSATop 20
25*Tasia PerceveczUSATop 20
26Kristi EramoUSATop 20
27Camilla Salomonsson HellmanSwedenNat’l Champ
28*Katie TrombettaUSATop 20
29*Carrie BeamerUSATop 20
30Gabriela MigalaPolandNat’l Champ
31*Katelin Van ZylAustraliaTop 20
32*Hayley AdamsUSATop 20

List of Athletes Who Qualified Through Sanctionals™ 

Dubai CrossFit Championships

Recap: 2019 Dubai CrossFit Championships 

USAMen*Roman Khrennikov5th place
USAWomenBethany Shadburne7th place

[*Related news: Roman Khrennikov Forced to Withdraw from Reebok CrossFit Games, USA’s Connor Duddy Gets the Invite]

Wodapalooza CrossFit Championships 

Recap: Wodapalooza CrossFit Championships 

USAWomenTaylor Streid9th place
USAMenNoah Ohlsen3rd place

Australian CrossFit Championship

Recap: Australian CrossFit Championship

AustraliaWomenMaddie Sturt2nd place
AustraliaMenJames Newbury1st place

CrossFit Fittest In Capetown

Recap: CrossFit Fittest In Capetown

South AfricaWomenMichelle Merand5th
USAMenSean Sweeney1st place

CrossFit Strength in Depth

Recap: CrossFit Strength in Depth

SwedenWomenEmma Tall5th place
PolandMenBronislaw Olenkowicz1st place

Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge 

Recap: Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge 

USAWomenMeg Reardon1st place
USAMenJohn-Paul Hethcock1st place

CrossFit Italian Showdown

Recap: CrossFit Italian Showdown

USAWomenErin Vandendriessche1st place
SwitzerlandMenLukas Esslinger4th place

[Related news: Roman Khrennikov Forced to Withdraw from Reebok CrossFit Games]

Asia CrossFit Championship

Recap: Asia CrossFit Championship

IcelandWomenOddrun Eik Gylfadóttir2nd place
CanadaMenBrent Fikowski1st place

The Reykjavik CrossFit Championship

Recap: The Reykjavik CrossFit Championship

SwedenWomenHanna Karlsson5th place
USAMenSaxon Panchik 4th place

[Related news: CrossFit Athletes Hinrik Ingi Óskarsson and Elly Kabboord Test Positive For Banned Substance]

Brazil CrossFit Championship

Recap: Brazil CrossFit Championship

USAWomenPaige Semenza2nd place
USAMenWill Moorad1st place

Down Under CrossFit Championship

Recap: Down Under CrossFit Championship 

New ZealandWomenAlethea Boon4th place
AustraliaMenMatt Mcleod1st place

ROGUE Invitational

Recap: ROGUE Invitational 

USAWomenRachel Garibay11th place
USA MenChandler Smith5th place

[Related news: Jason Khalipa and Samantha Briggs Dominate Legends Division At Rogue Invitational]

The CrossFit Lowlands Throwdown

Recap: The CrossFit Lowlands Throwdown

SwedenWomenAlice Mille1st place
USA MenRyan Sowder 1st place

[Related news: CrossFit HQ Grants Hunter McIntyre A WildCard Invitation to the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games]

The Granite Games

Recap: The Granite Games

CanadaWomenEmily Rolfe1st place
USA MenNick Bloch 3rd place

CrossFit French Throwdown

Recap: CrossFit French Throwdown

FranceWomenSabrina Caron4th place
USA MenJosh Miller 3rd place

[Related news: Kristi Eramo, a three-time CrossFit Games individual athlete declined her invitation to the 2019 CrossFit Games. Rich Froning, Devin Ford, and Tasia Percevecz have all officially declined their invitations to compete as individuals at the 2019 CrossFit Games, which means their spots have now been given to Patrick Vellner, Tim Paulson, Colleen Fotsch, and Courtney Haley.]

List of Teams That Qualified Through Sanctionals

[* indicate alternates]

 DUBAI CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP

 Invictus

 Rasmus Andersen Denmark
 Tommy VinasUSA
 Mitch Wagner*USA
 Lauren FisherUSA
 Regan HuckabyUSA
 Jenn Ryan*USA

[Related news: Experts Predict Winners for the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games: Agree with Their Picks?]

WODAPALOOZA CROSSFIT FESTIVAL

CrossFit Krypton

 Alec SmithUSA
 Cody MooneyUSA
 Adam Klink*USA
 Jessica GriffithUSA
 Camille Leblanc-BazinetUSA

 

AUSTRALIAN CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP

Project X

 Brandon Swan Australia
 Khan Porter Australia
 Matthew Reilly* Australia
 Jessica Coughlan Australia
 Harriet Roberts New Zealand
 Justine Beath* Australia

 

CROSSFIT FITTEST IN CAPE TOWN

CrossFit Vondelgym

 Jeremy Reijnders Netherlands
 Sven Verheul Netherlands
 Daniel Colpo* South Africa
 Nienke van Overveld Netherlands
 Sigrid Koolhaas Netherlands
 Linda Keesman* Netherlands

 

CROSSFIT STRENGTH IN DEPTH

Central Beasts

 Zach SowderUSA
 Joseph TortoraUSA
 Ryan Sowder*USA
 Nicole HolcombUSA
 Emma Chapman New Zealand
 Alison Scudds*USA

 

MID ATLANTIC CROSSFIT CHALLENGE

Don’t Stop

 Travis WilliamsUSA
 Rogelio GamboaUSA
 Jordan Cook*USA
 Jennifer SmithUSA
 Alexis JohnsonUSA
 Zoe Pond-McPherson*USA

 

ASIA CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP

Mayhem Freedom

 Rich Froning Jr.USA
 Dre StrohmUSA
 Ben Smith*USA
 Tasia PerceveczUSA
 Chyna ChoUSA
 Haley Adams*USA

 

REYKJAVÍK CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP

Team JST Compete

 Jak Cornthwaite United Kingdom
 Steven Fawcett United Kingdom
 Benjamin Massey* United Kingdom
 Helena Collins United Kingdom
 Jayne EadieUnited Kingdom

 

BRAZIL CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP

PRO1

 Joe ScaliItaly
 David Fontaine Canada
 Alexandre Caron* Canada
 Lorraine Allard Canada
 Manon Lesur France
 Chloe Gauvin-David* Canada

 

DOWN UNDER CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP

X-Terminators

 Rob Forte Australia
 Zeke Grove Australia
 Kate Gordon Australia
 Danielle JennyUSA

 

THE ROGUE INVITATIONAL 

OC3 Black

 Joe PiersantiUSA
 Luke SchaferUSA
 Colin Cartee*USA
 Andrea NislerUSA
 Taylor WilliamsonUSA
 Nicole Chovan*USA

 

THE CROSSFIT LOWLANDS THROWDOWN

CrossFit Alioth

 Phil Hesketh United Kingdom
 Alexander Elebro Sweden
 Viktor Langsved* Sweden
 Mia Åkerlund Sweden
 Synne Krokstad Norway
 Louise Wickström* Sweden

 

THE GRANITE GAMES 

Invictus X

 Wesley RethwillUSA
 Sam DancerUSA
 Justin Ahrens*USA
 Margaux AlvarezUSA
 Kristi EramoUSA
 Hayley Murillo*USA

 

CROSSFIT FRENCH THROWDOWN

Invictus Boston

 Tola MorakinyoUSA
 Craig KenneyUSA
 Royce Dunne* Australia
 Kelsey KielUSA
 Kaitlyn KassisUSA

The CrossFit Games website includes the full leaderboard for the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games, and in the next week expect more news around scheduled events. What we do know is that the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games will be unlike anything we’ve ever seen before.

After just the first day of events, the playing field will go from 148 men and 134 women, down to 75 athletes per division. There will be team cuts after the first day as well. As for scoring, this is another change, so be sure to check out our full breakdown as for how the individual scoring and team scoring will work for the Reebok CrossFit Games.

We’re closing in on the 11th annual Reebok CrossFit Games, and we can’t wait to see the fittest athletes in the world battle it out for the title of fittest on earth.

Featured image from @mathewfras Instagram page, photo credit @beam.

Celia Balf

Celia Balf

Celia is a Staff News Writer at BarBend. At the BarBend office, you can find Celia writing news stories covering the largest strength sport competitions in the world, in-depth features with world record-holders, big lifts, and everything in-between. Celia also orchestrates and helps create content for the BarBend social media pages. She is a former Division 1 soccer player turned content producer and sports journalist.

6 thoughts on “Athletes Qualified for the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games: Full List”

    • Thanks for your comment. He’s in there! You can find him in this section: [Related news: Kristi Eramo, a three-time CrossFit Games individual athlete declined her invitation to the 2019 CrossFit Games. Rich Froning, Devin Ford, and Tasia Percevecz have all officially declined their invitations to compete as individuals at the 2019 CrossFit Games, which means their spots have now been given to Patrick Vellner, Tim Paulson, Colleen Fotsch, and Courtney Haley.]

  1. FYI: Fttest in Cape Town ticket winner for the women went to Michelle Merand (South Africa) who came 5th place , not Mia.

Leave a Comment

ADVERTISEMENT

Latest News

Featured Video

Reviews

Follow Us