x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Michigan’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Bordering four of five Great Lakes, Michigan is a state abundant in wilderness and water recreations. As a top travel destination for outdoor adventure, Michigan encourages active lifestyle choices from its beaches, endless outdoor trails, national parks, and gardens. Gym culture is becoming more prevalent across Michigan’s larger cities as locations open up to aid in energetic fitness routines. Michigan’s primary industry is agriculture, building an environment for organic food choices and farmer’s markets that make healthy living easy.  

Interesting things to know about Michigan: 

  • Michigan has the longest freshwater coastline in the world. 
  • Traverse City is the tart cherry capital of the world, a fruit beneficial for weight loss. 
  • Michigan is the only state to touch so many of the Great Lakes.
21 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

22 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

32 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Michigan

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-michigan/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Michigan"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Michigan.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Oakland, Michigan
Oakland
Fit Score: 79.26

Oakland, MI

Population 19,307
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

2
Huntington Woods, Michigan
Huntington .
Fit Score: 78.76

Huntington Woods, MI

Population 6,312
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

3
Bloomfield, Michigan
Bloomfield
Fit Score: 78.65

Bloomfield, MI

Population 42,178
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

4
Denton, Michigan
Denton
Fit Score: 78.57

Denton, MI

Population 5,398
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

5
Birmingham, Michigan
Birmingham
Fit Score: 78.33

Birmingham, MI

Population 21,322
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

6
Beverly Hills, Michigan
Beverly Hil.
Fit Score: 78.23

Beverly Hills, MI

Population 10,410
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

7
Northville, Michigan
Northville
Fit Score: 78.07

Northville, MI

Population 5,970
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

8
Lyon, Michigan
Lyon
Fit Score: 77.9

Lyon, MI

Population 20,628
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

9
West Bloomfield, Michigan
West Bloomf.
Fit Score: 77.73

West Bloomfield, MI

Population 65,916
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

10
Troy, Michigan
Troy
Fit Score: 77.53

Troy, MI

Population 84,272
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

11
Orion, Michigan
Orion
Fit Score: 77.49

Orion, MI

Population 39,518
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

12
Commerce, Michigan
Commerce
Fit Score: 77.39

Commerce, MI

Population 44,006
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

13
Novi, Michigan
Novi
Fit Score: 77.37

Novi, MI

Population 60,951
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

14
Independence, Michigan
Independenc.
Fit Score: 77.36

Independence, MI

Population 36,818
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

15
Rochester Hills, Michigan
Rochester H.
Fit Score: 77.33

Rochester Hills, MI

Population 74,696
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

16
Groveland, Michigan
Groveland
Fit Score: 77.32

Groveland, MI

Population 5,699
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

17
Addison, Michigan
Addison
Fit Score: 77.29

Addison, MI

Population 6,618
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

18
Rochester, Michigan
Rochester
Fit Score: 77.11

Rochester, MI

Population 13,348
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

19
White Lake, Michigan
White Lake
Fit Score: 77.11

White Lake, MI

Population 31,384
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

20
Brandon, Michigan
Brandon
Fit Score: 77.09

Brandon, MI

Population 16,015
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

21
Highland, Michigan
Highland
Fit Score: 77.01

Highland, MI

Population 20,179
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

22
Berkley, Michigan
Berkley
Fit Score: 76.97

Berkley, MI

Population 15,425
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

23
Farmington Hills, Michigan
Farmington .
Fit Score: 76.93

Farmington Hills, MI

Population 81,093
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

24
Milford, Michigan
Milford
Fit Score: 76.86

Milford, MI

Population 6,514
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

25
Royal Oak, Michigan
Royal Oak
Fit Score: 76.83

Royal Oak, MI

Population 59,461
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

26
Rose, Michigan
Rose
Fit Score: 76.77

Rose, MI

Population 6,446
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

27
Farmington, Michigan
Farmington
Fit Score: 76.55

Farmington, MI

Population 10,565
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

28
South Lyon, Michigan
South Lyon
Fit Score: 76.45

South Lyon, MI

Population 11,831
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

29
Clawson, Michigan
Clawson
Fit Score: 76.42

Clawson, MI

Population 11,936
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

30
Ferndale, Michigan
Ferndale
Fit Score: 76.35

Ferndale, MI

Population 20,075
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

31
Auburn Hills, Michigan
Auburn Hill.
Fit Score: 76.25

Auburn Hills, MI

Population 24,042
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

32
Waterford, Michigan
Waterford
Fit Score: 76.25

Waterford, MI

Population 72,948
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

33
Southfield, Michigan
Southfield
Fit Score: 76.03

Southfield, MI

Population 73,158
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

34
Oak Park, Michigan
Oak Park
Fit Score: 75.99

Oak Park, MI

Population 29,628
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

35
Holly, Michigan
Holly
Fit Score: 75.97

Holly, MI

Population 6,173
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

36
Walled Lake, Michigan
Walled Lake
Fit Score: 75.93

Walled Lake, MI

Population 7,170
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

37
Wixom, Michigan
Wixom
Fit Score: 75.92

Wixom, MI

Population 14,010
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

38
Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Grosse Poin.
Fit Score: 75.85

Grosse Pointe Farms, MI

Population 9,146
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 14

39
Madison Heights, Michigan
Madison Hei.
Fit Score: 75.81

Madison Heights, MI

Population 30,039
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

40
Hazel Park, Michigan
Hazel Park
Fit Score: 75.38

Hazel Park, MI

Population 16,470
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

41
Pontiac, Michigan
Pontiac
Fit Score: 75.24

Pontiac, MI

Population 59,772
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 11

42
Manistee, Michigan
Manistee
Fit Score: 74.87

Manistee, MI

Population 6,116
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.7
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

43
Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan
Grosse Poin.
Fit Score: 74.84

Grosse Pointe Park, MI

Population 11,094
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 14

44
Grosse Ile, Michigan
Grosse Ile
Fit Score: 74.66

Grosse Ile, MI

Population 10,158
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 14

45
Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Grosse Poin.
Fit Score: 74.49

Grosse Pointe, MI

Population 5,170
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 14

46
Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan
Grosse Poin.
Fit Score: 74.49

Grosse Pointe Woods, MI

Population 15,412
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 14

47
Ludington, Michigan
Ludington
Fit Score: 74.46

Ludington, MI

Population 8,137
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.94
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

48
Canton, Michigan
Canton
Fit Score: 74.13

Canton, MI

Population 93,018
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 14

49
Escanaba, Michigan
Escanaba
Fit Score: 74.03

Escanaba, MI

Population 12,181
Exercise Opportunities 910
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.49
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

50
Plymouth, Michigan
Plymouth
Fit Score: 73.91

Plymouth, MI

Population 9,168
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 14

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulation Exercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Atlas78518702701103203.572101904.473.78
52Windsor6994710220903703.821701903.973.72
53Livonia93971940250403403.992002004.373.71
54Huron16066940250403403.992002004.373.67
55Macomb90758940240503203.85200210473.65
56Brownstown31910940250403403.992002004.373.62
57Breitung57118902001102902.45190200473.58
58Delta33256710220903703.821701903.973.56
59Allen Park27076940250403403.992002004.373.5
60Waverly24589710220903703.821701903.973.37
61Iron Mountain73538902001102902.45190200473.37
62Washington28309940240503203.85200210473.34
63Bruce9308940240503203.85200210473.25
64Woodhaven12484940250403403.992002004.373.16
65Trenton18220940250403403.992002004.373.16
66Sumpter9420940250403403.992002004.373.11
67Van Buren28346940250403403.992002004.373.05
68Lake Fenton52798702701103203.572101904.473.03
69Wyandotte24935940250403403.992002004.372.96
70Garden City26545940250403403.992002004.372.96
71New Baltimore12403940240503203.85200210472.95
72Riverview12074940250403403.992002004.372.93
73Redford46899940250403403.992002004.372.87
74Clayton72268702701103203.572101904.472.86
75Southgate29088940250403403.992002004.372.85
76Charlotte9088710220903703.821701903.972.84
77Bear Creek6325880180503002.491802103.972.82
78Dearborn94333940250403403.992002004.372.8
79Mundy145198702701103203.572101904.472.75
80Chesterfield46387940240503203.85200210472.74
81Dearborn Heights55616940250403403.992002004.372.71
82Shelby80005940240503203.85200210472.68
83Emmett11679760250803504.032001904.272.67
84Pennfield8811760250803504.032001904.272.67
85Romulus23554940250403403.992002004.372.67
86Harper Woods13813940250403403.992002004.372.67
87Eaton Rapids5216710220903703.821701903.972.65
88Westland81720940250403403.992002004.372.65
89Richfield83978702701103203.572101904.472.63
90Taylor61148940250403403.992002004.372.58
91Bedford9474760250803504.032001904.272.55
92Marshall7005760250803504.032001904.272.54
93Vienna126858702701103203.572101904.472.49
94Lincoln Park36517940250403403.992002004.372.49
95Wayne16896940250403403.992002004.372.49
96Jamestown8618840190902703.991502103.872.45
97Flushing79158702701103203.572101904.472.45
98Lenox10848940240503203.85200210472.45
99Park18855840190902703.991502103.872.44
100Sterling Heights132964940240503203.85200210472.42
101Grand Blanc79058702701103203.572101904.472.41
102Melvindale10312940250403403.992002004.372.38
103Lincoln146238802101003304.13200200472.34
104Swartz Creek55118702701103203.572101904.472.33
105Robinson6485840190902703.991502103.872.31
106Fenton113298702701103203.572101904.472.31
107Thetford67268702701103203.572101904.472.3
108Freeland72717302201003903.51801904.272.28
109Harrison25043940240503203.85200210472.27
110Petoskey5738880180503002.491802103.972.26
111Alpena9963770210203202.631802004.272.25
112Tittabawassee98507302201003903.51801904.272.24
113St. Clair Shores59409940240503203.85200210472.2
114Battle Creek51247760250803504.032001904.272.18
115Georgetown52496840190902703.991502103.872.18
116Berrien50278802101003304.13200200472.17
117Cadillac10453930270403502.72202004.372.16
118Tallmadge8339840190902703.991502103.872.15
119Utica5143940240503203.85200210472.15
120Genesee205298702701103203.572101904.472.14
121Burton286528702701103203.572101904.472.13
122Inkster24381940250403403.992002004.372.13
123Fraser14568940240503203.85200210472.08
124Bagley6010820220403002.521702103.972.07
125Springfield5203760250803504.032001904.272.03
126River Rouge7456940250403403.992002004.372.03
127Blendon6702840190902703.991502103.872.02
128Clinton100800940240503203.85200210472.01
129Richmond5891940240503203.85200210471.97
130Detroit672662940250403403.992002004.371.96
131Jenison17758840190902703.991502103.871.92
132Hamtramck21716940250403403.992002004.371.84
133St. Joseph83558802101003304.13200200471.83
134Eastpointe32347940240503203.85200210471.83
135Ecorse9592940250403403.992002004.371.81
136Albion8477760250803504.032001904.271.8
137Warren134587940240503203.85200210471.79
138Olive5248840190902703.991502103.871.77
139Hudsonville7349840190902703.991502103.871.72
140Roseville47377940240503203.85200210471.71
141Texas17132820180903504.11502204.171.62
142East Grand Rapids11884920200502904.031602303.871.57
143Mount Clemens16253940240503203.85200210471.57
144Thomas114957302201003903.51801904.271.54
145Highland Park10806940250403403.992002004.371.51
146Center Line8235940240503203.85200210471.51
147Ada14717920200502904.031602303.871.47
148Flint959438702701103203.572101904.471.45
149Grand Haven11064840190902703.991502103.871.43
150Beecher94908702701103203.572101904.471.35
151Oronoko89678802101003304.13200200471.33
152Shields59617302201003903.51801904.271.26
153Frankenmuth54017302201003903.51801904.271.24
154Allendale20080840190902703.991502103.871.24
155Fair Plain73248802101003304.13200200471.18
156Forest Hills27599920200502904.031602303.871.17
157Zeeland5564840190902703.991502103.871.12
158Larkin5381810200603203.291602203.670.94
159Niles111588802101003304.13200200470.93
160Benton144148802101003304.13200200470.89
161Raisin7739750240803603.78190200470.75
162Cascade19245920200502904.031602303.870.72
163Bridgeport64587302201003903.51801904.270.68
164Cambridge5665750240803603.78190200470.67
165Almena5113660250103404.132002004.470.58
166Carrollton56767302201003903.51801904.270.58
167Dalton93817702401703503.612102004.470.52
168Fruitland56757702401703503.612102004.470.52
169Benton Harbor98268802101003304.13200200470.5
170Saginaw483237302201003903.51801904.270.49
171Laketon76257702401703503.612102004.470.48
172Cannon14983920200502904.031602303.870.43
173Courtland8784920200502904.031602303.870.31
174Buena Vista62837302201003903.51801904.270.3
175Tecumseh8390750240803603.78190200470.25
176Madison8310750240803603.78190200470.24
177Antwerp12265660250103404.132002004.470.19
178Norton Shores246207702401703503.612102004.470.19
179Hillsdale8049610220203803.962001904.370.14
180Columbia73657302301003703.851902103.970.04
181Cooper11074820180903504.11502204.169.97
182Pavilion6407820180903504.11502204.169.96
183Egelston102237702401703503.612102004.469.92
184Algoma12452920200502904.031602303.869.91
185Webster6831910150602403.851302503.169.88
186Portage49216820180903504.11502204.169.79
187Adrian20423750240803603.78190200469.69
188Lodi6581910150602403.851302503.169.67
189Menominee81087402301403202.771902004.169.64
190Oakfield6353920200502904.031602303.869.64
191Byron Center6751920200502904.031602303.869.62
192Ontwa6552610260303604.52180200469.61
193Summit225227302301003703.851902103.969.6
194Houghton7993760190403002.142002104.469.6
195Comstock15625820180903504.11502204.169.55
196Solon6809920200502904.031602303.869.51
197Nelson5153920200502904.031602303.869.45
198Westwood9405820180903504.11502204.169.37
199Plainfield34015920200502904.031602303.869.37
200Comstock Northwest5957820180903504.11502204.169.36
201Leoni137037302301003703.851902103.969.31
202Muskegon372877702401703503.612102004.469.28
203Gaines27021920200502904.031602303.869.27
204Thornapple8297500230103403.921802103.869.26
205Howard6099610260303604.52180200469.26
206Leighton5845730200103103.85180220469.25
207Byron24444920200502904.031602303.869.25
208Kinross7321860270803702.422202104.469.23
209Eastwood5766820180903504.11502204.169.22
210Sault Ste. Marie13552860270803702.422202104.469.22
211Rockford6299920200502904.031602303.869.19
212Oshtemo23175820180903504.11502204.169.18
213Reynolds5440700250403303.52002104.269.16
214Muskegon Heights107317702401703503.612102004.469.13
215Scio17949910150602403.851302503.169.11
216Boston5805770240303603.711902203.969.1
217Dorr7861730200103103.85180220469.08
218Laketown5847730200103103.85180220469.08
219Northview15424920200502904.031602303.869.04
220Grandville15948920200502904.031602303.869.03
221Blackman233847302301003703.851902103.968.99
222Berlin9434820280603703.851702203.768.99
223Walker24880920200502904.031602303.868.99
224Kalamazoo76545820180903504.11502204.168.94
225Three Rivers7660540300503104.412002004.168.93
226Coldwater12250620280103504.131902004.168.91
227Tyrone5097920200502904.031602303.868.91
228Raisinville5766820280603703.851702203.768.9
229Peninsula5799870150502902.71502403.568.9
230Sturgis10806540300503104.412002004.168.88
231Temperance8599820280603703.851702203.768.84
232Midland41800860280803603.331902204.268.84
233York9237910150602403.851302503.168.81
234Wyoming75820920200502904.031602303.868.81
235Kentwood51868920200502904.031602303.868.8
236Gun Plain6098730200103103.85180220468.76
237Lambertville9386820280603703.851702203.768.74
238Monitor10484860280803603.331902204.268.74
239Cutlerville15712920200502904.031602303.868.74
240Elba5227610240303303.611802203.968.71
241Greenville8449700250403303.52002104.268.7
242Alpine13974920200502904.031602303.868.7
243Milan6076820280603703.851702203.768.67
244Jackson326057302301003703.851902103.968.65
245Hastings7315500230103403.921802103.868.61
246Dowagiac5735610260303604.52180200468.6
247Grand Rapids200217920200502904.031602303.868.57
248Salem6220910150602403.851302503.168.56
249Comstock Park10292920200502904.031602303.868.56
250Holland33327730200103103.85180220468.49
251Flat Rock10007820280603703.851702203.768.49
252Belding5747770240303603.711902203.968.35
253East Bay11540870150502902.71502403.568.35
254Ash7754820280603703.851702203.768.34
255Oregon5757610240303303.611802203.968.33
256Ionia10952770240303603.711902203.968.33
257Bangor14057860280803603.331902204.268.31
258Long Lake9365870150502902.71502403.568.31
259Green Lake6277870150502902.71502403.568.21
260Deerfield5703610240303303.611802203.968.15
261Allegan5034730200103103.85180220468.14
262Hampton9452860280803603.331902204.268.11
263Bay City33019860280803603.331902204.268
264Mayfield7889610240303303.611802203.967.91
265Monroe19715820280603703.851702203.767.9
266Frenchtown20039820280603703.851702203.767.88
267Pittsfield38884910150602403.851302503.167.88
268Blair8987870150502902.71502403.567.8
269Chelsea5474910150602403.851302503.167.8
270Traverse City15651870150502902.71502403.567.79
271Saline9363910150602403.851302503.167.77
272Augusta7234910150602403.851302503.167.76
273Paradise5132870150502902.71502403.567.75
274South Monroe6215820280603703.851702203.767.65
275Superior14196910150602403.851302503.167.65
276Oceola14767890180502703.781502503.467.61
277Hartland15104890180502703.781502503.467.53
278Hamburg21687890180502703.781502503.467.46
279Garfield17710870150502902.71502403.567.45
280Ann Arbor121890910150602403.851302503.167.44
281St. Louis71435501901403503.41902104.167.41
282Marion11132890180502703.781502503.467.36
283Watertown5424700200603103.711602403.767.35
284Northfield8728910150602403.851302503.167.33
285Williamstown52008902101103203.711802404.367.29
286Green Oak18887890180502703.781502503.467.28
287Lapeer8621610240303303.611802203.967.25
288Genoa20598890180502703.781502503.467.25
289Alma89205501901403503.41902104.167.13
290Chocolay5928840200403402.311702403.967.12
291Putnam8414890180502703.781502503.467.06
292Forsyth6193840200403402.311702403.966.8
293Handy8434890180502703.781502503.466.56
294Ypsilanti20995910150602403.851302503.166.5
295Ishpeming6431840200403402.311702403.966.48
296Ira51607302701303203.852002304.366.43
297Marquette20680840200403402.311702403.966.37
298Grand Ledge7854700200603103.711602403.766.35
299Brighton7657890180502703.781502503.466.34
300Whitmore Lake6876890180502703.781502503.466.18

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.