x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Indiana’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Home to many professional sports teams and athletic events, Indiana infuses its culture with a passion for activity and movement. Indiana is one of the eight states of the Great Lakes Region and has a diverse array of natural wonders from rolling hills to abundant farmlands, dunes, and caves. Healthy lifestyles flourish with the state’s focus on using natural landscapes for fitness and agritourism for wellness and nutrition.

Interesting things to know about Indiana: 

  • Indiana has produced several of the world’s top pro basketball players.
  • 20% of the U.S.’s popcorn supply comes from Indiana, a healthy snack high in fiber. 
  • The Indy 500 is one of the largest single-day sporting events in the world.
19 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

25 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

33 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Indiana

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-indiana/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Indiana"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Indiana.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Carmel, Indiana
Carmel
Fit Score: 79.39

Carmel, IN

Population 93,510
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 140
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 9

2
St. John, Indiana
St. John
Fit Score: 79.26

St. John, IN

Population 18,047
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

3
Zionsville, Indiana
Zionsville
Fit Score: 79.19

Zionsville, IN

Population 27,153
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

4
Fishers, Indiana
Fishers
Fit Score: 79.11

Fishers, IN

Population 93,362
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 140
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 9

5
Winfield, Indiana
Winfield
Fit Score: 78.98

Winfield, IN

Population 5,849
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

6
Lakes Of The Four Seasons, Indiana
Lakes Of Th.
Fit Score: 78.75

Lakes Of The Four Seasons, IN

Population 7,061
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

7
Westfield, Indiana
Westfield
Fit Score: 78.65

Westfield, IN

Population 41,528
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 140
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 9

8
Dyer, Indiana
Dyer
Fit Score: 78.35

Dyer, IN

Population 15,987
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

9
Munster, Indiana
Munster
Fit Score: 78.31

Munster, IN

Population 22,539
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

10
Noblesville, Indiana
Noblesville
Fit Score: 78.11

Noblesville, IN

Population 63,133
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 140
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 9

11
Avon, Indiana
Avon
Fit Score: 78.03

Avon, IN

Population 18,343
Exercise Opportunities 700
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

12
Cedar Lake, Indiana
Cedar Lake
Fit Score: 78.03

Cedar Lake, IN

Population 12,743
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

13
Crown Point, Indiana
Crown Point
Fit Score: 77.99

Crown Point, IN

Population 30,059
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

14
Schererville, Indiana
Scherervill.
Fit Score: 77.94

Schererville, IN

Population 28,501
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

15
Dunlap, Indiana
Dunlap
Fit Score: 77.87

Dunlap, IN

Population 6,110
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.59
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

16
Bargersville, Indiana
Bargersvill.
Fit Score: 77.8

Bargersville, IN

Population 7,722
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

17
Lowell, Indiana
Lowell
Fit Score: 77.73

Lowell, IN

Population 9,743
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

18
Highland, Indiana
Highland
Fit Score: 77.72

Highland, IN

Population 22,382
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

19
Hobart, Indiana
Hobart
Fit Score: 77.58

Hobart, IN

Population 28,040
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

20
Griffith, Indiana
Griffith
Fit Score: 77.54

Griffith, IN

Population 16,057
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

21
Merrillville, Indiana
Merrillvill.
Fit Score: 77.5

Merrillville, IN

Population 34,750
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

22
Brownsburg, Indiana
Brownsburg
Fit Score: 77.42

Brownsburg, IN

Population 26,397
Exercise Opportunities 700
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

23
Logansport, Indiana
Logansport
Fit Score: 77.35

Logansport, IN

Population 17,728
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

24
Whitestown, Indiana
Whitestown
Fit Score: 77.25

Whitestown, IN

Population 8,627
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

25
Danville, Indiana
Danville
Fit Score: 77.23

Danville, IN

Population 9,922
Exercise Opportunities 700
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

26
Plainfield, Indiana
Plainfield
Fit Score: 77.16

Plainfield, IN

Population 34,386
Exercise Opportunities 700
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

27
Connersville, Indiana
Connersvill.
Fit Score: 77.06

Connersville, IN

Population 12,768
Exercise Opportunities 710
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

28
Hammond, Indiana
Hammond
Fit Score: 77.06

Hammond, IN

Population 75,795
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

29
Goshen, Indiana
Goshen
Fit Score: 77.04

Goshen, IN

Population 33,566
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.59
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

30
Nappanee, Indiana
Nappanee
Fit Score: 77.04

Nappanee, IN

Population 6,831
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.59
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

31
New Whiteland, Indiana
New Whitela.
Fit Score: 77.01

New Whiteland, IN

Population 6,153
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

32
Lake Station, Indiana
Lake Statio.
Fit Score: 76.96

Lake Station, IN

Population 11,869
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

33
Columbus, Indiana
Columbus
Fit Score: 76.89

Columbus, IN

Population 47,543
Exercise Opportunities 690
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 300
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.92
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 11

34
McCordsville, Indiana
McCordsvill.
Fit Score: 76.87

McCordsville, IN

Population 7,111
Exercise Opportunities 480
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 11

35
Franklin, Indiana
Franklin
Fit Score: 76.86

Franklin, IN

Population 25,248
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

36
Elwood, Indiana
Elwood
Fit Score: 76.84

Elwood, IN

Population 8,403
Exercise Opportunities 690
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

37
Greenwood, Indiana
Greenwood
Fit Score: 76.82

Greenwood, IN

Population 58,778
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.24
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

38
Anderson, Indiana
Anderson
Fit Score: 76.78

Anderson, IN

Population 55,037
Exercise Opportunities 690
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

39
Elkhart, Indiana
Elkhart
Fit Score: 76.7

Elkhart, IN

Population 52,367
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.59
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

40
Yorktown, Indiana
Yorktown
Fit Score: 76.58

Yorktown, IN

Population 11,157
Exercise Opportunities 780
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 14

41
East Chicago, Indiana
East Chicag.
Fit Score: 76.53

East Chicago, IN

Population 27,930
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

42
Gary, Indiana
Gary
Fit Score: 76.5

Gary, IN

Population 75,282
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 5.01
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

43
Boonville, Indiana
Boonville
Fit Score: 76.33

Boonville, IN

Population 6,237
Exercise Opportunities 860
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.41
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

44
Bedford, Indiana
Bedford
Fit Score: 76.22

Bedford, IN

Population 13,284
Exercise Opportunities 710
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

45
Lebanon, Indiana
Lebanon
Fit Score: 76.22

Lebanon, IN

Population 16,117
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

46
Kokomo, Indiana
Kokomo
Fit Score: 76.16

Kokomo, IN

Population 57,869
Exercise Opportunities 650
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

47
North Manchester, Indiana
North Manch.
Fit Score: 75.78

North Manchester, IN

Population 5,805
Exercise Opportunities 680
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.31
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

48
New Albany, Indiana
New Albany
Fit Score: 75.75

New Albany, IN

Population 36,604
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

49
Monticello, Indiana
Monticello
Fit Score: 75.72

Monticello, IN

Population 5,260
Exercise Opportunities 650
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 11

50
Wabash, Indiana
Wabash
Fit Score: 75.72

Wabash, IN

Population 10,054
Exercise Opportunities 680
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.31
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 12

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulation Exercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Tell City7237760270903404.242001703.975.7
52New Castle17268680250103603.852101703.875.67
53Seymour19731680290603003.96200170475.67
54Jasper15568780190203304.171701903.675.59
55Lafayette72168770210703003.821701803.975.54
56Muncie68529780250803304.032001704.175.46
57Cumberland5830480250703504.171601703.375.39
58Hidden Valley5344700240703604.131801903.575.37
59Gas City5757620310803904.22101603.975.35
60Brazil8064700280103603.922001704.175.35
61Huntingburg6124780190203304.171701903.675.33
62Mooresville9704560280403204.131901703.975.31
63Warsaw14941670240603604.481901703.875.17
64Evansville117963880270403404.382201804.275.14
65West Lafayette48308770210703003.821701803.975.07
66Greenfield22564480250703504.171601703.375.05
67Marion28047620310803904.22101603.974.98
68Martinsville11644560280403204.131901703.974.93
69Hartford City5766600270103604.12001704.174.72
70Richmond35353720320703104.032101704.274.67
71Huntertown67727902201003204.411901903.874.62
72Sellersburg8881890270703704.22101903.874.53
73Madison11879580270703303.962101703.974.48
74Bluffton10110440240403004.341801703.774.4
75Granger307178402401003204.482001904.174.29
76Crawfordsville16114640260702703.962001803.874.27
77Tipton5104500200303204.11801803.574.25
78Jeffersonville47432890270703704.22101903.874.21
79Indianapolis876862880250903204.482101903.874.19
80Shelbyville19326540290403704.13190170474.17
81Huntington17019760290903404.312201803.874.14
82Bright5326700240703604.131801903.574.04
83Lawrence49046880250903204.482101903.874.02
84Columbia City9155570270203504.171901803.574.01
85Kendallville9864640250203304.482101803.873.99
86Princeton8642690260103104.271901803.673.99
87Terre Haute607538702701403103.962201804.373.98
88North Vernon67125203201203303.962101603.973.95
89Clarksville21622890270703704.22101903.873.83
90Charlestown8274890270703704.22101903.873.82
91Speedway12159880250903204.482101903.873.65
92New Haven157117902201003204.411901903.873.62
93Scottsburg6750520340103403.992201704.273.6
94Portland6085400280903504.242101604.273.58
95Beech Grove14839880250903204.482101903.873.57
96Fort Wayne2676337902201003204.411901903.873.55
97Decatur9843450270303304.382101703.873.43
98Peru10904560270903404.242301704.173.38
99Frankfort15831630310103604.031801803.973.38
100Rochester6000460260603704.22001703.973.2
101Angola8702600320803204.22001803.573.13
102Batesville6683530280503503.991901803.773.11
103Chesterton13833800240803404.451902003.872.97
104Plymouth9889590290503804.451901703.972.96
105Lawrenceburg5005700240703604.131801903.572.96
106Linton5210480320603403.822201703.972.82
107Rushville6046440270103103.96200170472.76
108Ellettsville6676900200402503.641902104.172.53
109Portage36806800240803404.451902003.872.52
110Valparaiso33729800240803404.451902003.872.44
111Vincennes17171670300703404.272001803.872.35
112South Haven5064800240803404.451902003.872.34
113Auburn13391590220903104.341901903.672.27
114Mount Vernon6457300250603004.241801803.572.17
115Garrett6390590220903104.341901903.672.09
116Greensburg11916660350503303.991901903.672.09
117Mishawaka499318402401003204.482001904.172.05
118Washington12149560320503504.242001803.872.03
119South Bend1018608402401003204.482001904.171.96
120Bloomington84981900200402503.641902104.171.96
121Westville56357502501203704.342301903.971.81
122Rensselaer5837550270203304.21901903.871.73
123Michigan City311187502501203704.342301903.971.73
124La Porte216107502501203704.342301903.971.66
125Greencastle10530530310203203.921901903.671.65
126Notre Dame67208402401003204.482001904.171.15
127Salem6197470330403704.03230180470.58

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.