2022 Dubai Fitness Championship Results

Forty athletes earned their way to vie for one of the most coveted titles in the sport.

The 2022 Dubai Fitness Championship (DFC) takes place Dec. 2-4, 2022, and features 40 elite athletes (20 men and 20 women) who qualified via an online qualifier. The three-day event will see history made in the sport of CrossFit, such as a premier opening event involving a climb up the tallest building in the world, the Burj Khalifa.

2022 Dubai Fitness Championship Results

Men’s Results

  1. Fabian Beneito Selles — 625 points
  2. Moritz Fiebig — 625 points 
  3. Brent Fikowski — 620 points
  4. Jonne Koski — 600 points
  5. Alex Kotoulas — 580 points
  6. Aniol Ekai — 520 points
  7. Luka Đukić — 455 points
  8. Briant Guillaume — 455 points
  9. Javier Gonzalez — 445 points
  10. Giorgos Karavis — 435 points
  11. Reggie Fasa — 430 points
  12. Lazar Đukić — 420 points
  13. Victor Hoffer — 395 points
  14. Luka Vunjak — 320 points
  15. Michal Wesolowski — 310 points
  16. Vladimir Sechin — 305 points
  17. Damián Martínez Satorres — 300 points
  18. Nikita Yundov — 240 points
  19. Khan Porter — Withdrew
  20. Simon Mäntylä — Withdrew

Women’s Results

  1. Karin Freyova — 705 points
  2. Matilde Øyen Garnes — 585 points
  3. Emily Rolfe — 585 points
  4. Jamie Simmonds — 575 points
  5. Oihana Moya Oliver — 550 points
  6. Manon Angonese — 535 points
  7. Claudia Gluck — 515 points
  8. Hanna Karlsson — 500 points
  9. Freya Moosbrugger — 470 points
  10. Dana Paran — 445 points
  11. Lena Richter — 405 points
  12. Andrea Solberg — 370 points
  13. Aoife Burke — 360 points
  14. Ella Kanona Wunger — 335 pionts
  15. Seher Kaya — 335 points
  16. Aimee Cringle — 325 points 
  17. Valentina Magalotti — 235 points
  18. Maria Längfors — 215 points
  19. Valentina Rangel — Withdrew
  20. Tayla Howe — Withdrew

Below are the results for each event at the 2022 DFC. This article will be updated in real-time as event results become available.

[Related: The 2022 Dubai Fitness Championship Events]

Event One — “Burj Khalifa Challenge”

For time:

  • Run to the top of the Burj Khalifa (160 floors) with a weighted vest | Men: 22 pounds (10 kilograms), Women: 15 pounds (Seven kilograms)

Men’s Results

  1. Alex Kotoulas – 30:37
  2. Aniol Ekai – 31:36
  3. Briant Guillaume– 32:09 
  4. Khan Porter – 32:30
  5. Brent Fikowski – 32:39 
  6. Javier Gonzalez – 33:20 
  7. Moritz Fiebig – 33:45
  8. Jonne Koski – 34:27
  9. Damián Martínez Satorres – 34:44
  10. Victor Hoffer – 34:44
  11. Vladimir Sechin – 34:53
  12. Michal Wesolowski – 35:17
  13. Reggie Fasa – 35:26
  14. Luka Vunjak – 35:31
  15. Luka Đukić – 35:49
  16. Fabian Beneito Selles – 36:00
  17. Nikita Yundov – 36:08
  18. Lazar Đukić – 36:28
  19. Simon Mäntylä – 37:34
  20. Giorgos Karavis – 43:30

Women’s Results

  1. Jamie Simmonds – 32:10
  2. Aimee Cringle – 32:31 
  3. Emily Rolfe – 32:34
  4. Andrea Solberg – 33:24 
  5. Oihana Moya – 33:28 
  6. Karin Freyova – 33:39 
  7. Hanna Karlsson – 34:00
  8. Matilde Garnes – 34:13
  9. Seher Kaya – 34:20
  10. Lena Richter – 34:46 
  11. Valentina Magalotti – 34:49
  12. Aoife Burke – 34:57
  13. Claudia Gluck – 35:40 
  14. Freya Moosbrugger – 37:09
  15. Manon Angonese – 37:19
  16. Maria Längfors – 37:54
  17. Ella Wunger – 38:21
  18. Tayla Howe – 38:49
  19. Dana Paran – 38:50
  20. Valentina Rangel – 39:27

Event Two Results — “Hang Clean Ladder”

Each athlete has a 20-second window to hang clean a given weight that increases over nine rounds; men begin at 305 pounds, women at 200 pounds. The top weights are 365 pounds for men and 250 pounds for women. The winners are the athletes who lift the heaviest hang clean successfully. In the event of those eliminated in the same round, the tiebreaker is five hang squat cleans for time.

Men’s Results

  1. Fabian Beneito Selles — 172 kilograms + 14.06
  2. Reggie Fasa — 172 kilograms + 14.12
  3. Mortiz Fiebig — 170 kilograms + 14.93
  4. Luke Vunjak — 170 kilograms + 15.22
  5. Khan Porter — 167 kilograms
  6. Damián Martínez Satorres — 165 kilograms + 14.65
  7. Brent Fikowski — 165 kilograms + 14.72 
  8. Javier Gonzalez — 165 kilograms + 15.09
  9. Alex Kotoulas — 162 kilograms + 15.18
  10. Jonne Koski — 162 kilograms + 16.10
  11. Aniol Ekai — 160 kilograms + 15.22
  12. Michal Wesolowski — 160 kilograms + 15.72
  13. Lazar Đukić — 160 kilograms + 16.20
  14. Briant Guillaume — 160 kilograms + 16.35
  15. Giorgos Karavis — 160 kilograms + 22.18
  16. Luke Đukić — 155 kilograms + 15.97
  17. Vladimir Sechin — 155 kilograms + 16.04
  18. Nikita Yundov — 155 kilograms + 17.00
  19. Victor Hoffer — 145 kilograms
  20. Simon Mäntyla — Withdrew

Women’s Results

  1. Karin Freyova — 122 kilograms
  2. Oihana Moya Oliver — 120 kilograms
  3. Dana Paran — 117 kilograms
  4. Hanna Karlsson — 115 kilograms + 16.28
  5. Tayla Howe — 115 kilograms + 18.84
  6. Lena Richter — 112 kilograms + 15.22
  7. Manon Angonese — 112 kilograms + 15.44
  8. Valentina Rangel — 112 kilograms + 16.03
  9. Claudia Gluck — 110 kilograms
  10. Aoife Burke — 107 kilograms + 15.72
  11. Jamie Simmonds — 107 kilograms + 16.37
  12. Ella Kanona Wunger — 107 kilograms + 16.69
  13. Maria Längfors — 105 kilograms + 16.47
  14. Freya Moosbrugger — 105 kilograms + 16.94
  15. Aimee Cringle — 105 kilograms + 19.00
  16. Matilde Øyen Garnes — 102 kilograms
  17. Emily Rolfe — 100 kilograms
  18. Seher Kaya — 95 kilograms + 16.00
  19. Andrea Solberg — 95 kilograms + 16.25
  20. Valentina Magalotti — 90 kilograms

Event Three Results — “Get a Grip”

Buy-in each round of:

  • Row — Men: 40 calories | Women: 30 calories
  • 40 Toes-to-bar

Followed by:

  • Barbell snatches
    • Men: 40 reps of 75 pounds in round one, 20 reps of 115 pounds in round two, and 10 reps of 185 pounds in round three.
    • Women: 40 reps of 55 pounds in round one, 20 reps of 75 pounds in round two, and 10 reps of 135 pounds in round three.

There is a 22-minute time cap.

Men’s Results

  1. Luka Đukić — 15:06.72
  2. Giorgos Karavis — 15:28.37
  3. Brent Fikowski — 15:31.62
  4. Lazar Đukić — 15:31.96
  5. Moritz Fiebig — 15:42.25
  6. Briant Guillaume — 15:44.63
  7. Alex Kotoulas — 15:47.87
  8. Victor Hoffer — 15:51.71
  9. Jonne Koski — 16:04.44
  10. Fabian Beneito Selles — 16:24.09
  11. Nikita Yundov — 16:44.53
  12. Javier Gonzalez — 16:45.42
  13. Aniol Ekai — 17:29.69
  14. Khan Porter — 17:41.19
  15. Vladimir Sechin —  17:52.63
  16. Luka Vunjak — 17:58.65
  17. Damián Martínez Satorres — 18:51.63
  18. Reggie Fasa — 18.57.60
  19. Michal Wesolowski — 20:38.59
  20. Simon Mäntylä — Withdrew

Women’s Results

  1. Karin Freyova — 16:01.87
  2. Andrea Solberg — 16:15.00
  3. Jamie Simmonds — 16:45.38
  4. Oihana Moya Oliver — 16:50.00
  5. Emily Rolfe — 17:07.69
  6. Freya Moosbrugger — 17:22.00
  7. Matilde Øyen Garnes — 17:23:72
  8. Manon Angonese — 17:43.60
  9. Hanna Karlsson — 17:44.47 
  10. Ella Kanona Wunger — 18.33.35
  11. Tayla Howe — 18:43.32
  12. Dana Paran — 18:48.22
  13. Aoife Burke — 19:13.25
  14. Lena Richter — 19:18.12
  15. Claudia Gluck — 19:19.71
  16. Seher Kaya — 19:43.38
  17. Valentina Magalotti — 20:22.03
  18. Maria Längfors — 21:01.00
  19. Valentina Rangel — 21:18.32
  20. Aimee Cringle — 21:35.44

Event Four Results — “Ride Or Die”

This is an elimination-style event:

  • Opener (20 Athletes) —  Echo bike + legless rope climbs | Men: 40 calories, Women: 30 calories | four minutes.
  • Semifinal (10 Athletes) — Echo bike + legless rope climbs | Men: 30 calories, Women: 20 calories | three minutes.
  • Final (five Athletes) — Echo bike + legless rope climbs | Men: 20 calories, Women: 10 calories | two minutes.

Men’s Results

  1. Lazar Đukić — Three + 51.58
  2. Luke Đukić — Three + 55.34
  3. Aniol Ekai — Three + 55.50
  4. Brent Fikowski — Three + 59.53
  5. Moritz Fiebig — Three + 1:02.78
  6. Fabian Beneito Selles — Two + 1:31.47
  7. Khan Porter — Two + 1:33.00
  8. Jonne Koski — Two + 1:38.69
  9. Briant Guillaume — Two + 1:50.72
  10. Alex Kotoulas — Two + 1:54.21
  11. Victor Hoffer — One + 2:30.21
  12. Javier Gonzalez — One + 2:30.59
  13. Damián Martínez Satorres — One + 2:40.28
  14. Giorgos Karavis — One + 2:42.19
  15. Reggie Fasa — One + 2:48.16
  16. Nikita Yundov — One + 2:58.14
  17. Luka Vunjuk — One + 2:58.31
  18. Michal Wesolowski — One + 3:30.97
  19. Vladimir Sechin — One + 4:01.00
  20. Simon Mäntylä — Withdrew

Women’s Results

  1. Hanna Karlsson — Three + 40:75
  2. Dana Paran — Three + 43.37
  3. Karin Freyova — Three + 45.53 (T-third)
  4. Matilde Øyen Garnes — Three + 45.53 (T-third)
  5. Jamie Simmonds — Three + 49.72
  6. Manon Angonese — Two + 1:35.60
  7. Emily Rolfe — Two + 1:38.60
  8. Claudia Gluck — Two + 1:38.79
  9. Freya Moosbrugger — Two + 1:39.94
  10. Aimee Cringle — Two + 1:42.56
  11. Valentina Rangel — One + 2:51.81
  12. Lena Richter — One + 2:51.88
  13. Tayla Howe — One + 2:53.66
  14. Aoife Burke — One + 2:54.25
  15. Seher Kaya — One + 2:55.25
  16. Ella Kanona Wunger — One + 2:56.72
  17. Oihana Moya Oliver — One + 3:03.69
  18. Maria Längfors — One + 3:16:23
  19. Andrea Solberg — One + 3:19.09
  20. Valentina Magalotti — One + 3:35.28

Event Five Results — “Fast Like an Oryx”

Four sets — 2:30 on, 1:00 off.  Buy-in each round:

  • 10 Shuttle runs
  • 10 Burpee box clears

Men: 24-inch box | Women: 20-inch box

Followed by:

First 40 reps: Men: 70-pound dumbbells | Women: 50-pound dumbbells. Rep 41 through the end of workout: Men: 50-pound dumbbells | Women: 35-pound dumbbells.

Men’s Results

  1. Fabian Beneito Selles — 63 reps
  2. Jonne Koski — 62 reps (T-second)
  3. Aniol Ekai — 62 reps (T-second)
  4. Luka Vunjak — 60 reps
  5. Alex Kotoulas — 56 reps
  6. Luka Đukić — 52 reps
  7. Javier Gonzalez — 50 reps (T-seventh)
  8. Lazar Đukić — 50 reps (T-seventh)
  9. Victor Hoffer — 50 reps (T-seventh)
  10. Brent Fikowski — 49 reps (T-10th)
  11. Reggie Fasa — 49 reps (T-10th)
  12. Briant Guillaume — 48 reps
  13. Moritz Fiebig — 46 reps
  14. Vladimir Sechin — 45 reps
  15. Damián Martínez Satorres — 44 reps
  16. Michal Wesolowski — 42 reps
  17. Nikita Yundov — 40 reps
  18. Giorgos Karavis — 33 reps
  19. Khan Porter — 13 reps
  20. Simon Mäntylä — Withdrew

Women’s Results

  1. Claudia Gluck — 52 reps
  2. Lena Richter — 51 reps
  3. Jamie Simmonds — 49 reps (T-third)
  4. Oihana Moya Oliver — 49 reps (T-third)
  5. Emily Rolfe — 47 reps
  6. Aoife Burke — 46 reps
  7. Valentina Magalotti — 45 reps
  8. Matilde Øyen Garnes — 43 reps
  9. Karin Freyova — 41 reps (T-ninth)
  10. Seher Kaya — 41 reps (T-ninth)
  11. Hanna Karlsson — 40 reps (T-11th)
  12. Manon Angonese — 40 reps (T-11th)
  13. Freya Moosbrugger — 38 reps
  14. Andrea Solberg — 36 reps (T-14th)
  15. Maria Längfors — 36 reps (T-14th)
  16. Ella Kanona Wunger — 34 reps
  17. Dana Paran — 33 reps (T-17th)
  18. Valentina Rangel — 33 reps (T-17th)
  19. Aimee Cringle — 32 reps
  20. Tayla Howe — 15 reps

Event Six Results — “Heavy Handed”

For time:

  • 75 Heavy Rope Double Unders
  • 100′ Sandbag CarryMen: 200 pounds | Women: 150 pounds
  • 50 Chest-to-Bar Pull-Ups
  • 100′ Sandbag CarryMen: 200 pounds | Women: 150 pounds
  • 75 Heavy Rope Double Unders

Seven-minute time cap.

Men’s Results

  1. Fabian Beneito Selles — 4:02.35
  2. Brent Fikowski — 4:09.13
  3. Giorgios Karavis — 4:11.91
  4. Aniol Ekai — 4:17.44
  5. Moritz Fiebig — 4:24.25
  6. Alex Kotoulas — 4:38.78
  7. Jonne Koski — 4:42.21
  8. Luke Đukić — 4:45.06
  9. Michal Wesolowski — 4:48.65
  10. Reggie Fasa — 4:58.75
  11. Briant Guillaume — 5:01.82
  12. Victor Hoffer — 5:08.56
  13. Javier Gonzalez — 5:10.78
  14. Vladimir Sechin — 5:11.28
  15. Nikita Yundov — 5:32.00
  16. Lazar Đukić — 5:35.47
  17. Luka Vunjak — 6:28.47
  18. Damián Martínez Satorres — 6:59.58
  19. Khan Porter — Withdrew
  20. Simon Mäntylä — Withdrew

Women’s Results

  1. Matilde Øyen Garnes — 4:38.62
  2. Emily Rolfe — 4:39.50
  3. Andrea Solberg — 4:44.84
  4. Karin Freyova — 5:06.06
  5. Manon Angonese — 5:08.45
  6. Claudia Gluck — 5:20.25
  7. Freya Moosbrugger — 5:31.63
  8. Oihana Moya Oliver — 5:43.12
  9. Jamie Simmonds — 5:45.94
  10. Aimee Cringle — 5:46.48
  11. Lena Richter — 5:50.72
  12. Ella Kanona Wunger — 5:59.59
  13. Seher Kaya — 6:04.17
  14. Valentina Magalotti — 6:12.66
  15. Hanna Karlsson — 6:18.09
  16. Aoife Burke — 6:38.00
  17. Maria Längfors — CAP + 167
  18. Dana Paran — CAP + 152
  19. Valentina Rangel — CAP + 129
  20. Tayla Howe — Withdrew

Event Seven Results — “Barbell Furious”

For time:

Men: 220 pounds (100 kilograms) | Women: 154 pounds (70 kilograms).

Men’s Results

  1. Reggie Fasa — 1:37.53
  2. Fabian Beneito Selles — 1:42.53
  3. Jonne Koski — 1:45.16
  4. Moritz Fiebig — 1:47.69
  5. Giorgos Karavis — 1:49.33
  6. Brent Fikowski — 1:50.49
  7. Michal Wesolowski — 1:52.84
  8. Vladimir Sechin — 1:53.35
  9. Javier Gonzalez — 2:01.81
  10. Alex Kotoulas — 2:12.59
  11. Briant Guillaume — 2:14.03
  12. Aniol Ekai — 2:16.35
  13. Luka Đukić — 2:19.13
  14. Luka Vunjak — 2:23.57
  15. Damián Martīnez Satorres — 2:24.03
  16. Nikita Yundov — 2:38.22
  17. Lazar Đukić — 2:49.94
  18. Victor Hoffer — 3:25.90
  19. Khan Porter — Withdrew
  20. Simon Mäntylä — Withdrew

Women’s Results

  1. Karin Freyova — 1:22.19
  2. Dana Paran — 1:35.09
  3. Hanna Karlsson — 2:07.94
  4. Freya Moosbrugger — 2:11.47
  5. Manon Angonese — 2:12.38
  6. Ella Kanona Wunger — 2:12.63
  7. Matilde Øyen Garnes — 2:18.75
  8. Claudia Gluck — 2:18.78
  9. Emily Rolfe — 2:29.41
  10. Oihana Moya Oliver — 2:34.09
  11. Jamie Simmonds — 2:38.41
  12. Aoife Burke — 2:47.81
  13. Seher Kaya — 3:09.06
  14. Maria Längfors — 3:09.93
  15. Lena Richter — 3:11.03
  16. Aimee Cringle — 3:19.81
  17. Andrea Solberg — 3:32.26
  18. Valentina Magalotti — 3:46.06
  19. Valentina Rangel — Withdrew
  20. Tayla Howe — Withdrew

Event Eight Results — 
“Walking With The Devil”

For time: 

  • Unbroken Handstand Walk 100 feet total in two 50-foot segments.
  • 20 Ring Muscle-Up
  • 30 Devil’s Press Men: 50 pounds | Women: 35 pounds
  • Double Dumbbell Overhead Walking Lunge to the finish — Men: 50 pounds | Women: 35 pounds

Eleven-minute time cap.

Men’s Results

  1. Moritz Fiebig — 7:01.06
  2. Jonne Koski — 7:08.75
  3. Alex Kotoulas — 7:20.55
  4. Giorgos Karavis — 7:29.65
  5. Victor Hoffer — 7:36.00
  6. Fabian Beneito Selles — 7:37.22
  7. Brent Fikowski — 7;39.50
  8. Lazar Đukić — 7:41.75
  9. Vladimir Sechin — 7:50.03
  10. Nikita Yundov — 7:51.09
  11. Briant Guillaume — 8:07.00
  12. Javier Gonzalez — 8:10.00
  13. Michal Wesolowski — 8:15.16
  14. Reggie Fasa — 8:15.62
  15. Damián Martínez Satorres — 8:17.78
  16. Luka Đukić — 8:23.25
  17. Aniol Ekai — 8:59.34
  18. Luka Vunjak — 9:09.78
  19. Khan Porter — Withdrew
  20. Simon Mäntylä — Withdrew

Women’s Results

  1. Matilde Øyen Garnes — 7:02.19
  2. Karin Freyova — 7:31.56
  3. Emily Rolfe — 7:31.59
  4. Manon Angonese — 7:48.96
  5. Claudia Gluck — 7:54.91
  6. Dana Paran — 8:00.53
  7. Freya Moosbrugger — 8:01.18
  8. Seher Kaya — 8:02.03
  9. Oihana Moya Oliver — 8:20.50
  10. Jamie Simmonds — 8:33.30
  11. Aimee Cringle — 8:58.30
  12. Ella Kanona Wunger — 9:09.12
  13. Aoife Burke — 9:23.60
  14. Valentina Magalotti — 9:34.34
  15. Maria Längfors — 10:34.19
  16. Andrea Solberg — 10:46.53
  17. Lena Richter — CAP + 54
  18. Hanna Karlsson — CAP + 52
  19. Valentina Rangel — Withdrew
  20. Tayla Howe — Withdrew

Featured image via Patrick Clark.