x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Alabama’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Known as the Heart of Dixie, Alabama is in the middle of the Deep South and inundated with landscapes perfect for fitness lifestyles. Dozens of national parks offer a unique backdrop for activities, from rock climbing and hiking to swimming and cycling through country-lands. The great outdoors create a space that invites mindfulness and mental wellbeing alongside outdoor fitness recreations.

Interesting things to know about Alabama: 

  • Alabama is home to the Cahaba River, one of the most scenic rivers in the U.S. to experience.
  • The Talladega Mountain range is a focal point of recreational activity in the U.S.
  • Alabama has 21 state parks to explore.
14 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

28 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

35 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Alabama

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-alabama/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Alabama"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Alabama.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Mountain Brook, Alabama
Mountain Br.
Fit Score: 76.92

Mountain Brook, AL

Population 20,306
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

2
Highland Lakes, Alabama
Highland La.
Fit Score: 76.52

Highland Lakes, AL

Population 5,394
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

3
Harvest, Alabama
Harvest
Fit Score: 76.07

Harvest, AL

Population 5,839
Exercise Opportunities 690
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

4
Vestavia Hills, Alabama
Vestavia Hi.
Fit Score: 75.65

Vestavia Hills, AL

Population 34,461
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

5
Meridianville, Alabama
Meridianvil.
Fit Score: 75.56

Meridianville, AL

Population 6,731
Exercise Opportunities 690
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

6
Moores Mill, Alabama
Moores Mill
Fit Score: 75.45

Moores Mill, AL

Population 6,695
Exercise Opportunities 690
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

7
Trussville, Alabama
Trussville
Fit Score: 75.23

Trussville, AL

Population 22,314
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

8
Helena, Alabama
Helena
Fit Score: 75.11

Helena, AL

Population 19,529
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

9
Madison, Alabama
Madison
Fit Score: 75.03

Madison, AL

Population 50,440
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 18
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

10
Lincoln, Alabama
Lincoln
Fit Score: 75.03

Lincoln, AL

Population 6,704
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 330
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 410
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 24
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 14

11
Hoover, Alabama
Hoover
Fit Score: 74.99

Hoover, AL

Population 85,108
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

12
Meadowbrook, Alabama
Meadowbrook
Fit Score: 74.79

Meadowbrook, AL

Population 9,115
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

13
Pike Road, Alabama
Pike Road
Fit Score: 74.77

Pike Road, AL

Population 9,803
Exercise Opportunities 770
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 150
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 21
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

14
Clay, Alabama
Clay
Fit Score: 74.76

Clay, AL

Population 9,646
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

15
Homewood, Alabama
Homewood
Fit Score: 74.64

Homewood, AL

Population 25,397
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

16
Chelsea, Alabama
Chelsea
Fit Score: 74.57

Chelsea, AL

Population 13,531
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

17
Pleasant Grove, Alabama
Pleasant Gr.
Fit Score: 74.39

Pleasant Grove, AL

Population 10,101
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

18
Gardendale, Alabama
Gardendale
Fit Score: 74.32

Gardendale, AL

Population 14,021
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

19
Hartselle, Alabama
Hartselle
Fit Score: 74.31

Hartselle, AL

Population 14,425
Exercise Opportunities 570
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

20
Leeds, Alabama
Leeds
Fit Score: 74.31

Leeds, AL

Population 12,053
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

21
Pinson, Alabama
Pinson
Fit Score: 74.26

Pinson, AL

Population 7,095
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

22
Sylacauga, Alabama
Sylacauga
Fit Score: 74.19

Sylacauga, AL

Population 12,186
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 330
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 410
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 24
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 14

23
Fultondale, Alabama
Fultondale
Fit Score: 74.14

Fultondale, AL

Population 9,231
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

24
Alexander City, Alabama
Alexander C.
Fit Score: 74.13

Alexander City, AL

Population 14,467
Exercise Opportunities 710
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 24
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

25
Talladega, Alabama
Talladega
Fit Score: 73.97

Talladega, AL

Population 15,291
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 330
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 410
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 24
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 14

26
Forestdale, Alabama
Forestdale
Fit Score: 73.91

Forestdale, AL

Population 10,118
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

27
Grayson Valley, Alabama
Grayson Val.
Fit Score: 73.87

Grayson Valley, AL

Population 5,295
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

28
Irondale, Alabama
Irondale
Fit Score: 73.85

Irondale, AL

Population 12,555
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

29
Pelham, Alabama
Pelham
Fit Score: 73.74

Pelham, AL

Population 23,744
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

30
Alabaster, Alabama
Alabaster
Fit Score: 73.74

Alabaster, AL

Population 33,340
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

31
Florence, Alabama
Florence
Fit Score: 73.73

Florence, AL

Population 40,428
Exercise Opportunities 590
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 19
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

32
Brewton, Alabama
Brewton
Fit Score: 73.72

Brewton, AL

Population 5,189
Exercise Opportunities 490
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 24
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

33
Hueytown, Alabama
Hueytown
Fit Score: 73.64

Hueytown, AL

Population 15,380
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

34
Monroeville, Alabama
Monroeville
Fit Score: 73.54

Monroeville, AL

Population 5,850
Exercise Opportunities 520
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 130
Obesity 390
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 26
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 120
Frequent Mental Distress 15

35
Huntsville, Alabama
Huntsville
Fit Score: 73.54

Huntsville, AL

Population 197,318
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 18
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

36
Midfield, Alabama
Midfield
Fit Score: 73.47

Midfield, AL

Population 5,067
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

37
Fort Rucker, Alabama
Fort Rucker
Fit Score: 73.45

Fort Rucker, AL

Population 5,149
Exercise Opportunities 480
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 23
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 14

38
Center Point, Alabama
Center Poin.
Fit Score: 73.43

Center Point, AL

Population 16,222
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

39
Athens, Alabama
Athens
Fit Score: 73.38

Athens, AL

Population 26,247
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 18
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

40
Fairfield, Alabama
Fairfield
Fit Score: 73.33

Fairfield, AL

Population 10,622
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

41
Atmore, Alabama
Atmore
Fit Score: 73.28

Atmore, AL

Population 9,354
Exercise Opportunities 490
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.57
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 24
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 15

42
Spanish Fort, Alabama
Spanish For.
Fit Score: 73.23

Spanish Fort, AL

Population 8,985
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 18
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

43
Birmingham, Alabama
Birmingham
Fit Score: 73.23

Birmingham, AL

Population 209,880
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

44
Decatur, Alabama
Decatur
Fit Score: 73.21

Decatur, AL

Population 54,264
Exercise Opportunities 600
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 18
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

45
Hamilton, Alabama
Hamilton
Fit Score: 73.2

Hamilton, AL

Population 6,584
Exercise Opportunities 460
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 21
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 14

46
Bessemer, Alabama
Bessemer
Fit Score: 73.14

Bessemer, AL

Population 26,538
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

47
Brook Highland, Alabama
Brook Highl.
Fit Score: 73.06

Brook Highland, AL

Population 6,748
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 15
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 11

48
Orange Beach, Alabama
Orange Beac.
Fit Score: 73.03

Orange Beach, AL

Population 6,114
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 18
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

49
Satsuma, Alabama
Satsuma
Fit Score: 73

Satsuma, AL

Population 6,157
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

50
Tarrant, Alabama
Tarrant
Fit Score: 73

Tarrant, AL

Population 6,158
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.69
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 20
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Calera14380470310103503.922001502172.93
52Fairhope22085720240503103.611701701872.91
53Daphne26506720240503103.611701701872.9
54Saraland146497202801003703.781901602072.87
55Margaret5026480300203604.22001601872.77
56Tillmans Corner181507202801003703.781901602072.64
57Dothan682474802901103703.851901402372.63
58Moody13069480300203604.22001601872.62
59Semmes52547202801003703.781901602072.61
60Montgomery1982187702601503704.172001602172.61
61Theodore65367202801003703.781901602072.57
62Southside8819450300903704.132001502072.54
63Daleville50864802901103703.851901402372.46
64Ozark143034802901103703.851901402372.46
65Montevallo6674870220403304.21701901572.39
66Eufaula118965402801104404.032201302672.36
67Gulf Shores12517720240503103.611701701872.32
68Guntersville8482620330503304.132201502272.31
69Greenville7553490350304003.712201302772.29
70Mobile1895727202801003703.781901602072.22
71Demopolis67244503201304103.712101202772.19
72Enterprise28269570300603303.821801602072.18
73Jasper13500460330503804.062001402272.15
74Albertville21568620330503304.132201502272.14
75Valley92006203201004003.992201402572.13
76Clanton8756470310103503.922001502172.11
77Selma178864902801204203.892201202972.08
78Pell City13796480300203604.22001601872.04
79Russellville9650580340403303.682101502272.04
80Foley18928720240503103.611701701872.03
81Robertsdale6838720240503103.611701701872
82Oxford21161450300903704.132001502071.98
83Lanett62366203201004003.992201402571.92
84Chickasaw57457202801003703.781901602071.89
85Glencoe5136450300903704.132001502071.86
86Scottsboro14405480300303703.852201502071.85
87Muscle Shoals14263550330703303.751801602071.8
88Rainbow City9565450330903604.032301402371.78
89Andalusia8735510330403303.682101502271.71
90Prichard215317202801003703.781901602071.7
91Roanoke5933350300703703.852001402271.68
92Tuscumbia8407550330703303.751801602071.65
93Bay Minette9291720240503103.611701701871.62
94Fort Payne13987470310203003.962201502371.6
95Opp6431510330403303.682101502271.6
96Saks10535450300903704.132001502071.51
97Boaz9656450330903604.032301402371.5
98Jacksonville12531450300903704.132001502071.49
99Rainsville5034470310203003.962201502371.47
100Attalla5799450330903604.032301402371.46
101Prattville356626903101203804.11901701871.28
102Millbrook154636903101203804.11901701871.24
103Anniston21569450300903704.132001502071.19
104Gadsden35157450330903604.032301402371.11
105Sheffield8894550330703303.751801602071.11
106Oneonta6615230290303404.12001502170.29
107Smiths Station54276602201203104.241901801970.13
108Arab8321460330303504.062001602170.05
109Cullman15858460330303504.062001602170.01
110Troy19126620260604303.852201602269.89
111Opelika305556602201203104.241901801969.82
112Wetumpka8278520280703604.171901701969.76
113Auburn657386602201203104.241901801969.75
114Phenix City364356602201203104.241901801969.64
115Northport25799710270603403.962001902168.12
116Tuskegee84133203102204704.12201203068.11
117Tuscaloosa101113710270603403.962001902167.62

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.