x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Kentucky’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Bourbon, horseback racing, and wildlife collide in Kentucky, a dream state for those who enjoy water-based activities and outdoor recreations. Kentucky houses one of the largest navigable waterway systems and the largest artificial lake in the country. Fitness enthusiasts can find themselves kayaking down 90,000 miles of stream, hiking through expansive stretches of national parks, and utilizing the state’s inclination for natural exploration.

Interesting things to know about Kentucky: 

  • Mammoth Cave, located in Kentucky, is the longest cave system known in the world. 
  • Kentucky has 1,100 miles of river being only second to Alaska for its navigable waterways. 
  • Lexington, Kentucky, and surrounding areas host some of the world’s best horse races.
16 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

27 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

34 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Kentucky

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-kentucky/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Kentucky"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Kentucky.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Frankfort, Kentucky
Frankfort
Fit Score: 80.32

Frankfort, KY

Population 27,679
Exercise Opportunities 830
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 12

2
Shelbyville, Kentucky
Shelbyville
Fit Score: 79.95

Shelbyville, KY

Population 16,246
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 12

3
Franklin, Kentucky
Franklin
Fit Score: 79.92

Franklin, KY

Population 8,969
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 390
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 13

4
Buckner, Kentucky
Buckner
Fit Score: 79.78

Buckner, KY

Population 5,648
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

5
Winchester, Kentucky
Winchester
Fit Score: 79.7

Winchester, KY

Population 18,577
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

6
Lawrenceburg, Kentucky
Lawrencebur.
Fit Score: 79.51

Lawrenceburg, KY

Population 11,479
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.82
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 12

7
Henderson, Kentucky
Henderson
Fit Score: 79.23

Henderson, KY

Population 28,432
Exercise Opportunities 750
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 14

8
Paris, Kentucky
Paris
Fit Score: 79.2

Paris, KY

Population 9,872
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 13

9
Crestwood, Kentucky
Crestwood
Fit Score: 79.07

Crestwood, KY

Population 5,039
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

10
Versailles, Kentucky
Versailles
Fit Score: 78.89

Versailles, KY

Population 9,316
Exercise Opportunities 710
Physical Inactivity 240
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.85
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 12

11
Murray, Kentucky
Murray
Fit Score: 78.88

Murray, KY

Population 19,348
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

12
Maysville, Kentucky
Maysville
Fit Score: 78.75

Maysville, KY

Population 8,779
Exercise Opportunities 750
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 300
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.61
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 14

13
Campbellsville, Kentucky
Campbellsvi.
Fit Score: 78.74

Campbellsville, KY

Population 11,411
Exercise Opportunities 820
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

14
Edgewood, Kentucky
Edgewood
Fit Score: 78.62

Edgewood, KY

Population 8,733
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

15
Middlesborough, Kentucky
Middlesboro.
Fit Score: 78.57

Middlesborough, KY

Population 9,326
Exercise Opportunities 870
Physical Inactivity 400
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 300
Frequent Physical Distress 21
Poor Physical Health Days 6.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 120
Frequent Mental Distress 18

16
Somerset, Kentucky
Somerset
Fit Score: 78.56

Somerset, KY

Population 11,486
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 14

17
Glasgow, Kentucky
Glasgow
Fit Score: 78.5

Glasgow, KY

Population 14,424
Exercise Opportunities 670
Physical Inactivity 330
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 14

18
Paducah, Kentucky
Paducah
Fit Score: 78.37

Paducah, KY

Population 24,850
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.89
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

19
Nicholasville, Kentucky
Nicholasvil.
Fit Score: 78.33

Nicholasville, KY

Population 30,829
Exercise Opportunities 790
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

20
Wilmore, Kentucky
Wilmore
Fit Score: 78.3

Wilmore, KY

Population 6,423
Exercise Opportunities 790
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

21
Villa Hills, Kentucky
Villa Hills
Fit Score: 78.3

Villa Hills, KY

Population 7,448
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

22
Madisonville, Kentucky
Madisonvill.
Fit Score: 78.29

Madisonville, KY

Population 18,833
Exercise Opportunities 530
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.06
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.8
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 13

23
Harrodsburg, Kentucky
Harrodsburg
Fit Score: 78.11

Harrodsburg, KY

Population 8,492
Exercise Opportunities 620
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 13

24
Williamsburg, Kentucky
Williamsbur.
Fit Score: 77.96

Williamsburg, KY

Population 5,281
Exercise Opportunities 760
Physical Inactivity 360
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.47
Smoking 250
Frequent Physical Distress 17
Poor Physical Health Days 5.3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 16

25
Independence, Kentucky
Independenc.
Fit Score: 77.94

Independence, KY

Population 28,109
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

26
Ashland, Kentucky
Ashland
Fit Score: 77.93

Ashland, KY

Population 20,382
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 410
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 13

27
Westwood, Kentucky
Westwood
Fit Score: 77.87

Westwood, KY

Population 5,088
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 290
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 410
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 13

28
Morehead, Kentucky
Morehead
Fit Score: 77.86

Morehead, KY

Population 7,634
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 16
Poor Physical Health Days 5.2
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 15

29
Alexandria, Kentucky
Alexandria
Fit Score: 77.81

Alexandria, KY

Population 9,549
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

30
Fort Thomas, Kentucky
Fort Thomas
Fit Score: 77.78

Fort Thomas, KY

Population 16,364
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

31
Francisville, Kentucky
Francisvill.
Fit Score: 77.77

Francisville, KY

Population 9,458
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

32
Fort Wright, Kentucky
Fort Wright
Fit Score: 77.74

Fort Wright, KY

Population 5,737
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

33
Cold Spring, Kentucky
Cold Spring
Fit Score: 77.66

Cold Spring, KY

Population 6,446
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

34
Vine Grove, Kentucky
Vine Grove
Fit Score: 77.65

Vine Grove, KY

Population 6,310
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 12

35
Monticello, Kentucky
Monticello
Fit Score: 77.61

Monticello, KY

Population 6,034
Exercise Opportunities 650
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 400
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 18
Poor Physical Health Days 5.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 16

36
Fort Knox, Kentucky
Fort Knox
Fit Score: 77.59

Fort Knox, KY

Population 9,092
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 12

37
Danville, Kentucky
Danville
Fit Score: 77.57

Danville, KY

Population 16,804
Exercise Opportunities 720
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 120
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

38
Union, Kentucky
Union
Fit Score: 77.54

Union, KY

Population 5,930
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.2
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

39
Central City, Kentucky
Central Cit.
Fit Score: 77.53

Central City, KY

Population 5,754
Exercise Opportunities 520
Physical Inactivity 330
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.99
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 5.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 130
Frequent Mental Distress 14

40
La Grange, Kentucky
La Grange
Fit Score: 77.53

La Grange, KY

Population 8,965
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.17
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

41
Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
Fort Mitche.
Fit Score: 77.52

Fort Mitchell, KY

Population 8,242
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

42
Bowling Green, Kentucky
Bowling Gre.
Fit Score: 77.45

Bowling Green, KY

Population 68,401
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.78
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 13

43
Taylor Mill, Kentucky
Taylor Mill
Fit Score: 77.44

Taylor Mill, KY

Population 6,792
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

44
Mount Sterling, Kentucky
Mount Sterl.
Fit Score: 77.32

Mount Sterling, KY

Population 7,278
Exercise Opportunities 680
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.54
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.9
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 15

45
Pikeville, Kentucky
Pikeville
Fit Score: 77.28

Pikeville, KY

Population 6,638
Exercise Opportunities 430
Physical Inactivity 350
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 400
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 220
Frequent Physical Distress 17
Poor Physical Health Days 5.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 120
Frequent Mental Distress 15

46
Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Elizabethto.
Fit Score: 77.24

Elizabethtown, KY

Population 30,157
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 12

47
Bellevue, Kentucky
Bellevue
Fit Score: 77.23

Bellevue, KY

Population 5,772
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

48
Radcliff, Kentucky
Radcliff
Fit Score: 77.2

Radcliff, KY

Population 22,952
Exercise Opportunities 550
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 100
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.13
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 12

49
Elsmere, Kentucky
Elsmere
Fit Score: 77.18

Elsmere, KY

Population 8,642
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.27
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

50
Cynthiana, Kentucky
Cynthiana
Fit Score: 77.16

Cynthiana, KY

Population 6,362
Exercise Opportunities 490
Physical Inactivity 330
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.6
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 13

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51London8043610330404003.52201404.877.09
52Highland Heights7103940220803104.11901804.177.03
53Georgetown34395730240903403.82180170476.76
54Dayton5507940220803104.11901804.176.69
55Covington40366940210603304.27200180476.55
56Mount Washington14705740250903604.342001704.176.44
57Hebron6095740230603604.21701803.876.4
58Newport15020940220803104.11901804.176.35
59Russellville7057410320703703.852201304.776.29
60Burlington16776740230603604.21701803.876.27
61Hillview9148740250903604.342001704.176.26
62Owensboro59809780260503304.272201604.676.24
63Mayfield9874470320403503.85220140576.19
64Bardstown13164690290403304.032001604.376.05
65Oakbrook9025740230603604.21701803.876.05
66Shepherdsville12383740250903604.342001704.175.91
67Berea157876602501103603.542001604.775.71
68Erlanger18946740230603604.21701803.875.65
69Florence32479740230603604.21701803.875.65
70Richmond358946602501103603.542001604.775.46
71Jeffersontown27997900240403304.521901903.975.34
72Douglass Hills5730900240403304.521901903.975.28
73Middletown7915900240403304.521901903.975.19
74Leitchfield68316003401203903.962301404.975.18
75Lebanon5698480310103503.82210150575.17
76Corbin7261380330604003.472901205.875.14
77St. Matthews18199900240403304.521901903.975.03
78Lyndon11483900240403304.521901903.974.85
79Lexington-Fayette323780990210702803.781902004.374.41
80Oak Grove73765902901203403.822301604.874.35
81Shively15781900240403304.521901903.974.32
82Fort Campbell North136005902901203403.822301604.874.07
83Hopkinsville310265902901203403.822301604.873.99
84Princeton613160270403603.822101404.673.93
85Flatwoods70820320603703.752101404.573.06
86Louisville760026900240403304.521901903.972.9

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.