x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Louisiana’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Louisiana is a state in the Deep South of the country well known for its festivals and celebrations, yet a growing health culture abounds. Government departments push the state towards a deeper fitness lifestyle by creating various health programs and wellbeing organizations accessible to all residents. Athletic clubs have also become a norm across the state. Health enthusiasts will experience a robust mindfulness culture ingrained in the spiritual ties to Louisiana’s nature.

Interesting things to know about Louisiana: 

  • Agriculture is one of Louisiana’s top industries. 
  • Louisiana’s lowest point in the state, New Orleans, is 8 feet below sea level.
  • Louisiana is a top producer of honey in the United States.
18 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

29 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

35 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Louisiana

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-louisiana/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Louisiana"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Louisiana.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Shenandoah, Louisiana
Shenandoah
Fit Score: 78.47

Shenandoah, LA

Population 20,481
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

2
Oak Hills Place, Louisiana
Oak Hills P.
Fit Score: 78.36

Oak Hills Place, LA

Population 8,980
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

3
Inniswold, Louisiana
Inniswold
Fit Score: 78.28

Inniswold, LA

Population 6,772
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

4
Village St. George, Louisiana
Village St..
Fit Score: 78.14

Village St. George, LA

Population 6,802
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

5
Zachary, Louisiana
Zachary
Fit Score: 78.13

Zachary, LA

Population 17,678
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

6
Central, Louisiana
Central
Fit Score: 77.91

Central, LA

Population 28,864
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

7
Old Jefferson, Louisiana
Old Jeffers.
Fit Score: 77.76

Old Jefferson, LA

Population 8,283
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

8
Brownfields, Louisiana
Brownfields
Fit Score: 77.01

Brownfields, LA

Population 5,089
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

9
Baker, Louisiana
Baker
Fit Score: 76.84

Baker, LA

Population 13,310
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

10
Eden Isle, Louisiana
Eden Isle
Fit Score: 76.73

Eden Isle, LA

Population 7,631
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

11
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Baton Rouge
Fit Score: 76.7

Baton Rouge, LA

Population 221,599
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

12
Claiborne, Louisiana
Claiborne
Fit Score: 76.64

Claiborne, LA

Population 11,555
Exercise Opportunities 750
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 140
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

13
Mandeville, Louisiana
Mandeville
Fit Score: 76.62

Mandeville, LA

Population 12,288
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

14
Merrydale, Louisiana
Merrydale
Fit Score: 76.58

Merrydale, LA

Population 9,001
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

15
Gardere, Louisiana
Gardere
Fit Score: 76.55

Gardere, LA

Population 11,229
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 320
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 12

16
Laplace, Louisiana
Laplace
Fit Score: 76.53

Laplace, LA

Population 28,218
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 130
Obesity 390
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.22
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

17
River Ridge, Louisiana
River Ridge
Fit Score: 76.34

River Ridge, LA

Population 13,809
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

18
Tallulah, Louisiana
Tallulah
Fit Score: 76.22

Tallulah, LA

Population 6,768
Exercise Opportunities 850
Physical Inactivity 340
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 400
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 290
Frequent Physical Distress 18
Poor Physical Health Days 5.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 140
Frequent Mental Distress 17

19
Harahan, Louisiana
Harahan
Fit Score: 76.16

Harahan, LA

Population 9,294
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

20
Covington, Louisiana
Covington
Fit Score: 76.13

Covington, LA

Population 10,463
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

21
Reserve, Louisiana
Reserve
Fit Score: 76.08

Reserve, LA

Population 9,995
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 130
Obesity 390
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.22
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.9
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 12

22
Slidell, Louisiana
Slidell
Fit Score: 76.05

Slidell, LA

Population 27,711
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

23
Estelle, Louisiana
Estelle
Fit Score: 75.93

Estelle, LA

Population 16,791
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

24
Elmwood, Louisiana
Elmwood
Fit Score: 75.91

Elmwood, LA

Population 5,037
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

25
Lacombe, Louisiana
Lacombe
Fit Score: 75.89

Lacombe, LA

Population 8,519
Exercise Opportunities 810
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 11

26
West Monroe, Louisiana
West Monroe
Fit Score: 75.85

West Monroe, LA

Population 12,431
Exercise Opportunities 750
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 140
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

27
Timberlane, Louisiana
Timberlane
Fit Score: 75.81

Timberlane, LA

Population 10,655
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

28
Metairie, Louisiana
Metairie
Fit Score: 75.8

Metairie, LA

Population 144,822
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

29
Monroe, Louisiana
Monroe
Fit Score: 75.74

Monroe, LA

Population 47,877
Exercise Opportunities 750
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 140
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 14

30
Pineville, Louisiana
Pineville
Fit Score: 75.73

Pineville, LA

Population 14,290
Exercise Opportunities 730
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 160
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

31
Woodmere, Louisiana
Woodmere
Fit Score: 75.73

Woodmere, LA

Population 11,114
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

32
Kenner, Louisiana
Kenner
Fit Score: 75.73

Kenner, LA

Population 66,657
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

33
Alexandria, Louisiana
Alexandria
Fit Score: 75.53

Alexandria, LA

Population 46,776
Exercise Opportunities 730
Physical Inactivity 300
Access to Healthy Food 160
Obesity 380
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.26
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 13
Poor Physical Health Days 4.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 13

34
Jefferson, Louisiana
Jefferson
Fit Score: 75.46

Jefferson, LA

Population 10,469
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

35
Terrytown, Louisiana
Terrytown
Fit Score: 75.31

Terrytown, LA

Population 24,216
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

36
Gretna, Louisiana
Gretna
Fit Score: 75.28

Gretna, LA

Population 17,730
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

37
Waggaman, Louisiana
Waggaman
Fit Score: 75.26

Waggaman, LA

Population 9,712
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

38
Harvey, Louisiana
Harvey
Fit Score: 75.23

Harvey, LA

Population 20,311
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

39
Marrero, Louisiana
Marrero
Fit Score: 75.11

Marrero, LA

Population 31,425
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

40
Avondale, Louisiana
Avondale
Fit Score: 74.95

Avondale, LA

Population 5,226
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

41
Westwego, Louisiana
Westwego
Fit Score: 74.95

Westwego, LA

Population 8,428
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

42
Bridge City, Louisiana
Bridge City
Fit Score: 74.9

Bridge City, LA

Population 6,957
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

43
Jennings, Louisiana
Jennings
Fit Score: 74.85

Jennings, LA

Population 9,940
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 260
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.8
Smoking 170
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

44
Patterson, Louisiana
Patterson
Fit Score: 74.22

Patterson, LA

Population 5,839
Exercise Opportunities 890
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 150
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

45
Bastrop, Louisiana
Bastrop
Fit Score: 74.01

Bastrop, LA

Population 10,278
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 330
Access to Healthy Food 150
Obesity 410
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Smoking 230
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.9
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 15

46
Franklin, Louisiana
Franklin
Fit Score: 73.93

Franklin, LA

Population 6,786
Exercise Opportunities 890
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 150
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

47
Bayou Vista, Louisiana
Bayou Vista
Fit Score: 73.9

Bayou Vista, LA

Population 5,160
Exercise Opportunities 890
Physical Inactivity 320
Access to Healthy Food 150
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 13

48
Natchitoches, Louisiana
Natchitoche.
Fit Score: 73.42

Natchitoches, LA

Population 17,831
Exercise Opportunities 690
Physical Inactivity 280
Access to Healthy Food 140
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 14
Poor Physical Health Days 4.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 14

49
Opelousas, Louisiana
Opelousas
Fit Score: 73.35

Opelousas, LA

Population 16,126
Exercise Opportunities 530
Physical Inactivity 310
Access to Healthy Food 90
Obesity 370
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.33
Smoking 210
Frequent Physical Distress 15
Poor Physical Health Days 4.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 150
Frequent Mental Distress 15

50
Addis, Louisiana
Addis
Fit Score: 73.02

Addis, LA

Population 5,462
Exercise Opportunities 740
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 400
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 200
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 13

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Destrehan109068102501803403.151802003.972.95
52New Orleans391006940240903103.15200200472.87
53Youngsville14077850260703303.29210200472.68
54Prairieville30536750310803303.51902003.572.58
55Prien7864750290903503.33200200472.56
56New Iberia29099690300804003.292001804.272.4
57Luling130888102501803403.151802003.972.35
58Broussard12372850260703303.29210200472.21
59Plaquemine6621490280403903.332101704.172.17
60Meraux70735103201904103.152201704.372.05
61Jeanerette5232690300804003.292001804.272.05
62St. Gabriel7367490280403903.332101704.171.9
63Bayou Cane211737703101203903.052201904.471.46
64Red Chute6260820260803503.611902003.871.4
65St. Rose81238102501803403.151802003.971.34
66Lafayette126143850260703303.29210200471.32
67Scott8698850260703303.29210200471.3
68Schriever63857703101203903.052201904.471.25
69Gray56927703101203903.052201904.471.19
70Moss Bluff12491750290903503.33200200471.18
71Bossier City68235820260803503.611902003.871.15
72Minden121005003401503903.472201604.571.09
73Gonzales10809750310803303.51902003.571.09
74Houma328647703101203903.052201904.471.09
75Chalmette229075103201904103.152201704.371.05
76Sulphur20230750290903503.33200200471.02
77Carencro9181850260703303.29210200470.96
78Walker6276660310503303.42002003.870.94
79Bogalusa11738410370503703.192301604.670.9
80Denham Springs9783660310503303.42002003.870.82
81Violet57055103201904103.152201704.370.77
82Shreveport188987820260803503.611902003.870.74
83Carlyss5075750290903503.33200200470.72
84Lake Charles78001750290903503.33200200470.57
85Donaldsonville8281750310803303.51902003.570.21
86Morgan City10918600340203603.36200190470.03
87Breaux Bridge8227600340203603.36200190469.82
88Oakdale75966703001203403.22210190469.63
89Marksville5405240340903703.222101604.569.49
90St. Martinville5903600340203603.36200190469.49
91Bayou Blue12434620310904203.261902003.969.44
92Ruston221234702901803503.362301704.669.35
93Cut Off5503620310904203.261902003.969.35
94Chackbay5647620310904203.261902003.969.29
95Galliano7650620310904203.261902003.969.27
96Grambling51684702901803503.362301704.669.15
97Larose7732620310904203.261902003.969.07
98Rayne8071470350103703.292101904.368.84
99Eunice9989470350103703.292101904.368.74
100Raceland10322620310904203.261902003.968.69
101Crowley12691470350103703.292101904.368.65
102Thibodaux14576620310904203.261902003.968.48
103Abbeville12151620300203603.292002003.968.46
104Ville Platte70714403401503803.262401704.868.07
105Ponchatoula73717103401103903.122002004.167.93
106Hammond207867103401103903.122002004.167.68
107DeRidder107502802901403603.292002004.265.86
108Fort Polk South92936603002103403.33210220465.32
109Leesville57136603002103403.33210220465.04
110Belle Chasse135854502901203503.122102303.862.47

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.