x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Massachusetts’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Massachusetts may be a leading state of academia and history, but its emphasis on health care, the prevalence of professional sports, and historical parks and centers create a wellness and health oasis. Massachusetts ranks second for its health care quality and access, ingraining wellbeing into its public and private institutions. A strong college presence across the state brings youthful and active energy seen in fitness studios, health clubs, and clean-eating markets.

Interesting things to know about Massachusetts: 

  • Both basketball and volleyball originated in Massachusetts. 
  • Massachusetts’ state berry is the cranberry, a superfood with high nutrient content. 
  • The Boston Common became the first public park in the United States.
20 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

20 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

24 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Massachusetts

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-massachusetts/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Massachusetts"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Massachusetts.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Weston, Massachusetts
Weston
Fit Score: 81.89

Weston, MA

Population 12,134
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

2
Boxford, Massachusetts
Boxford
Fit Score: 81.48

Boxford, MA

Population 8,367
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

3
Dover, Massachusetts
Dover
Fit Score: 81.43

Dover, MA

Population 6,101
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

4
Andover, Massachusetts
Andover
Fit Score: 81.04

Andover, MA

Population 36,403
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

5
Sudbury, Massachusetts
Sudbury
Fit Score: 80.94

Sudbury, MA

Population 19,627
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

6
Carlisle, Massachusetts
Carlisle
Fit Score: 80.93

Carlisle, MA

Population 5,247
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

7
Wayland, Massachusetts
Wayland
Fit Score: 80.79

Wayland, MA

Population 13,882
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

8
Lexington, Massachusetts
Lexington
Fit Score: 80.61

Lexington, MA

Population 33,792
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

9
Topsfield, Massachusetts
Topsfield
Fit Score: 80.6

Topsfield, MA

Population 6,627
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

10
Wellesley, Massachusetts
Wellesley
Fit Score: 80.42

Wellesley, MA

Population 29,673
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

11
Winchester, Massachusetts
Winchester
Fit Score: 80.24

Winchester, MA

Population 22,851
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

12
Hopkinton, Massachusetts
Hopkinton
Fit Score: 80.21

Hopkinton, MA

Population 18,269
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

13
Lynnfield, Massachusetts
Lynnfield
Fit Score: 80.09

Lynnfield, MA

Population 13,041
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

14
Stow, Massachusetts
Stow
Fit Score: 79.96

Stow, MA

Population 7,214
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

15
Georgetown, Massachusetts
Georgetown
Fit Score: 79.93

Georgetown, MA

Population 8,773
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

16
Cochituate, Massachusetts
Cochituate
Fit Score: 79.92

Cochituate, MA

Population 6,832
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

17
Hamilton, Massachusetts
Hamilton
Fit Score: 79.89

Hamilton, MA

Population 8,098
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

18
Marblehead, Massachusetts
Marblehead
Fit Score: 79.81

Marblehead, MA

Population 20,634
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

19
Middleton, Massachusetts
Middleton
Fit Score: 79.72

Middleton, MA

Population 10,050
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

20
Westford, Massachusetts
Westford
Fit Score: 79.71

Westford, MA

Population 24,296
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

21
Concord, Massachusetts
Concord
Fit Score: 79.7

Concord, MA

Population 19,211
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

22
North Andover, Massachusetts
North Andov.
Fit Score: 79.65

North Andover, MA

Population 31,296
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

23
Manchester-by-the-Sea, Massachusetts
Manchester-.
Fit Score: 79.64

Manchester-by-the-Sea, MA

Population 5,429
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

24
Swampscott, Massachusetts
Swampscott
Fit Score: 79.63

Swampscott, MA

Population 15,227
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

25
Medfield, Massachusetts
Medfield
Fit Score: 79.57

Medfield, MA

Population 12,904
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

26
Lincoln, Massachusetts
Lincoln
Fit Score: 79.57

Lincoln, MA

Population 6,797
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

27
Newton, Massachusetts
Newton
Fit Score: 79.56

Newton, MA

Population 88,904
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

28
Acton, Massachusetts
Acton
Fit Score: 79.55

Acton, MA

Population 23,738
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

29
Wenham, Massachusetts
Wenham
Fit Score: 79.32

Wenham, MA

Population 5,284
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

30
Westwood, Massachusetts
Westwood
Fit Score: 79.27

Westwood, MA

Population 16,127
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

31
Groveland, Massachusetts
Groveland
Fit Score: 79.25

Groveland, MA

Population 6,850
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

32
Bedford, Massachusetts
Bedford
Fit Score: 79.24

Bedford, MA

Population 14,195
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

33
North Reading, Massachusetts
North Readi.
Fit Score: 79.22

North Reading, MA

Population 15,710
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

34
Groton, Massachusetts
Groton
Fit Score: 79.19

Groton, MA

Population 11,386
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

35
Needham, Massachusetts
Needham
Fit Score: 79.12

Needham, MA

Population 31,248
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

36
Cohasset, Massachusetts
Cohasset
Fit Score: 79.06

Cohasset, MA

Population 8,541
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

37
Newburyport, Massachusetts
Newburyport
Fit Score: 79.06

Newburyport, MA

Population 18,202
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

38
Ashland, Massachusetts
Ashland
Fit Score: 79.05

Ashland, MA

Population 17,739
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

39
Newbury, Massachusetts
Newbury
Fit Score: 79.04

Newbury, MA

Population 7,144
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

40
Rowley, Massachusetts
Rowley
Fit Score: 79.04

Rowley, MA

Population 6,358
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

41
Norfolk, Massachusetts
Norfolk
Fit Score: 79.02

Norfolk, MA

Population 11,988
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

42
Littleton, Massachusetts
Littleton
Fit Score: 79.01

Littleton, MA

Population 10,241
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

43
Holliston, Massachusetts
Holliston
Fit Score: 79

Holliston, MA

Population 14,939
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

44
Wilmington, Massachusetts
Wilmington
Fit Score: 78.99

Wilmington, MA

Population 23,907
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

45
Belmont, Massachusetts
Belmont
Fit Score: 78.98

Belmont, MA

Population 26,330
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

46
West Concord, Massachusetts
West Concor.
Fit Score: 78.97

West Concord, MA

Population 7,646
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

47
Merrimac, Massachusetts
Merrimac
Fit Score: 78.86

Merrimac, MA

Population 6,975
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

48
Reading, Massachusetts
Reading
Fit Score: 78.83

Reading, MA

Population 25,337
Exercise Opportunities 970
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.98
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 200
Frequent Mental Distress 10

49
Sharon, Massachusetts
Sharon
Fit Score: 78.79

Sharon, MA

Population 18,943
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 190
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 220
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 10

50
Saugus, Massachusetts
Saugus
Fit Score: 78.77

Saugus, MA

Population 28,385
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 250
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.73
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 12

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Ipswich14092950210402502.731401903.378.72
52Danvers27727950210402502.731401903.378.68
53Amesbury Town17569950210402502.731401903.378.64
54Beverly42312950210402502.731401903.378.61
55Chelmsford35313970180302302.98110200378.54
56Milton27616940190302202.841202102.978.53
57Natick36229970180302302.98110200378.52
58Methuen Town50698950210402502.731401903.378.45
59Salisbury9489950210402502.731401903.378.43
60Arlington45624970180302302.98110200378.43
61Rockport7295950210402502.731401903.378.39
62Pinehurst7568970180302302.98110200378.37
63Tyngsborough12418970180302302.98110200378.35
64Boxborough6388970180302302.98110200378.34
65Billerica43784970180302302.98110200378.28
66Burlington28742970180302302.98110200378.27
67Haverhill64041950210402502.731401903.378.17
68Salem43559950210402502.731401903.378.15
69Gloucester30401950210402502.731401903.378.15
70Medway13427940190302202.841202102.978.14
71Peabody53278950210402502.731401903.378.14
72Maynard10667970180302302.98110200378.14
73Tewksbury31388970180302302.98110200378.07
74Melrose28193970180302302.98110200378.06
75Watertown Town35954970180302302.98110200378.05
76Sandwich202269101501002002.35130200378.04
77Franklin Town33230940190302202.841202102.978.01
78Wakefield27135970180302302.98110200378.01
79Brookline59310940190302202.841202102.977.99
80Stoneham22729970180302302.98110200377.94
81Pepperell12161970180302302.98110200377.93
82Cambridge118977970180302302.98110200377.9
83Walpole25209940190302202.841202102.977.86
84Wrentham11964940190302202.841202102.977.85
85Dracut31747970180302302.98110200377.81
86Medford57765970180302302.98110200377.79
87Somerville81562970180302302.98110200377.73
88Townsend9547970180302302.98110200377.73
89Lynn94654950210402502.731401903.377.71
90Hudson19960970180302302.98110200377.7
91Waltham62962970180302302.98110200377.68
92Woburn40397970180302302.98110200377.68
93East Harwich51019101501002002.35130200377.58
94Millis8270940190302202.841202102.977.58
95Bolton5376930210502702.771602103.577.54
96Chatham61609101501002002.35130200377.52
97Ayer8164970180302302.98110200377.51
98Foxborough17671940190302202.841202102.977.5
99Mashpee141809101501002002.35130200377.48
100Harwich121339101501002002.35130200377.47
101Bourne198729101501002002.35130200377.45
102Canton23629940190302202.841202102.977.44
103Bellingham17182940190302202.841202102.977.4
104Marlborough39825970180302302.98110200377.39
105Falmouth310199101501002002.35130200377.37
106West Yarmouth56149101501002002.35130200377.35
107Plainville9230940190302202.841202102.977.34
108Brewster98069101501002002.35130200377.32
109Framingham73123970180302302.98110200377.3
110Barnstable Town444609101501002002.35130200377.22
111Southborough10169930210502702.771602103.577.2
112Lawrence80376950210402502.731401903.377.19
113Dedham25334940190302202.841202102.977.18
114Braintree Town37250940190302202.841202102.977.16
115Norwood29327940190302202.841202102.977.1
116Shirley7649970180302302.98110200377.09
117Yarmouth233159101501002002.35130200377.08
118Orleans57989101501002002.35130200377.05
119East Falmouth60799101501002002.35130200377.02
120Harvard6610930210502702.771602103.576.9
121Malden61036970180302302.98110200376.9
122South Yarmouth113919101501002002.35130200376.88
123Dennis138859101501002002.35130200376.82
124Stoughton28950940190302202.841202102.976.76
125Everett46880970180302302.98110200376.71
126Weymouth Town57719940190302202.841202102.976.67
127Mendon6183930210502702.771602103.576.59
128Quincy94580940190302202.841202102.976.52
129Lowell111670970180302302.98110200376.39
130Holbrook11048940190302202.841202102.976.38
131Upton8012930210502702.771602103.576.35
132Williamstown7993870210602502.71501903.776.3
133Northborough15101930210502702.771602103.576.07
134Longmeadow15827950250502902.871802004.276.06
135Westborough19189930210502702.771602103.575.91
136Lee5715870210602502.71501903.775.9
137Lancaster8185930210502702.771602103.575.79
138Wilbraham14749950250502902.871802004.275.75
139Sterling8190930210502702.771602103.575.72
140Holden19163930210502702.771602103.575.69
141Hopedale5966930210502702.771602103.575.69
142Dalton6569870210602502.71501903.775.67
143Sutton9551930210502702.771602103.575.67
144Rutland8846930210502702.771602103.575.66
145Grafton18885930210502702.771602103.575.65
146Shrewsbury37973930210502702.771602103.575.65
147Westminster7884930210502702.771602103.575.63
148Lunenburg11657930210502702.771602103.575.54
149Great Barrington6852870210602502.71501903.775.51
150Uxbridge14095930210502702.771602103.575.43
151Douglas8954930210502702.771602103.575.43
152Charlton13697930210502702.771602103.575.4
153Mansfield24063910240502902.421802003.675.39
154Adams8077870210602502.71501903.775.28
155Easton25050910240502902.421802003.675.18
156Pittsfield42533870210602502.71501903.775.17
157Norton19948910240502902.421802003.675.09
158Ashburnham6346930210502702.771602103.575.07
159Sturbridge9640930210502702.771602103.575.06
160East Longmeadow16296950250502902.871802004.275.03
161Blackstone9326930210502702.771602103.574.89
162Hampden5220950250502902.871802004.274.89
163North Adams12904870210602502.71501903.774.87
164Rehoboth12265910240502902.421802003.674.84
165Monson8865950250502902.871802004.274.79
166Leicester11394930210502702.771602103.574.76
167Milford29105930210502702.771602103.574.73
168Dighton7891910240502902.421802003.674.72
169Southwick9793950250502902.871802004.274.72
170Northbridge16732930210502702.771602103.574.7
171Millbury13866930210502702.771602103.574.69
172Raynham14313910240502902.421802003.674.68
173Auburn16782930210502702.771602103.574.67
174West Boylston8215930210502702.771602103.574.63
175Mansfield Center7744910240502902.421802003.674.61
176Oxford14041930210502702.771602103.574.61
177Berkley6802910240502902.421802003.674.59
178North Attleborough29349910240502902.421802003.674.5
179Barre5592930210502702.771602103.574.49
180Seekonk15702910240502902.421802003.674.46
181Warren5248930210502702.771602103.574.45
182Clinton14022930210502702.771602103.574.45
183Freetown9395910240502902.421802003.674.42
184Templeton8153930210502702.771602103.574.42
185Whitinsville6905930210502702.771602103.574.4
186Ludlow21478950250502902.871802004.274.38
187Spencer11971930210502702.771602103.574.34
188Winchendon10911930210502702.771602103.574.31
189Dudley11802930210502702.771602103.574.3
190Swansea16705910240502902.421802003.674.28
191Westport15988910240502902.421802003.674.24
192Westfield41680950250502902.871802004.274.18
193Agawam Town28854950250502902.871802004.274.17
194Leominster41823930210502702.771602103.574.05
195Dartmouth34307910240502902.421802003.674.04
196Palmer Town12309950250502902.871802004.273.98
197Somerset18181910240502902.421802003.673.97
198Attleboro45117910240502902.421802003.673.87
199Webster17027930210502702.771602103.573.85
200Acushnet10580910240502902.421802003.673.84
201Fitchburg40882930210502702.771602103.573.82
202Norwell11115860230602902.521602203.673.79
203West Springfield Town28747950250502902.871802004.273.79
204Southbridge Town16931930210502702.771602103.573.78
205Athol11753930210502702.771602103.573.78
206Gardner20719930210502702.771602103.573.73
207Chicopee55582950250502902.871802004.273.68
208Hingham23923860230602902.521602203.673.66
209Worcester185877930210502702.771602103.573.61
210Duxbury15946860230602902.521602203.673.6
211Fairhaven16094910240502902.421802003.673.57
212Taunton57296910240502902.421802003.673.38
213Nantucket11327940170102302.11502303.373.37
214Holyoke40358950250502902.871802004.273.28
215Deerfield5042790190602702.71602103.773.24
216Springfield155032950250502902.871802004.273.24
217Scituate18834860230602902.521602203.673.16
218Hanover14517860230602902.521602203.673.14
219Rochester5628860230602902.521602203.672.85
220Pembroke18448860230602902.521602203.672.78
221New Bedford95315910240502902.421802003.672.77
222Fall River89661910240502902.421802003.672.73
223Lakeville11418860230602902.521602203.672.65
224Hanson10874860230602902.521602203.672.59
225Marshfield25905860230602902.521602203.672.53
226Abington16516860230602902.521602203.672.41
227Kingston13723860230602902.521602203.672.34
228East Bridgewater14496860230602902.521602203.672.22
229Montague8316790190602702.71602103.772.2
230Mattapoisett6379860230602902.521602203.672.2
231West Bridgewater7262860230602902.521602203.672.18
232Plymouth60803860230602902.521602203.672.12
233Greenfield Town17460790190602702.71602103.772.08
234Hull10463860230602902.521602203.672
235Middleborough25121860230602902.521602203.671.97
236Whitman15168860230602902.521602203.671.97
237Ocean Bluff-Brant Rock5223860230602902.521602203.671.92
238Orange7664790190602702.71602103.771.91
239Halifax7890860230602902.521602203.671.91
240Rockland17960860230602902.521602203.671.89
241Marion5143860230602902.521602203.671.85
242Carver11777860230602902.521602203.671.75
243Wareham22666860230602902.521602203.671.45
244Middleborough Center7462860230602902.521602203.671.29
245Brockton95777860230602902.521602203.670.95
246Granby63478601601002002.81402403.769.17
247Southampton61968601601002002.81402403.769.16
248Belchertown151348601601002002.81402403.769.03
249South Hadley178068601601002002.81402403.768.32
250Northampton287268601601002002.81402403.768.17
251Easthampton Town159878601601002002.81402403.768.1
252Hadley53468601601002002.81402403.768.02
253South Amherst54118601601002002.81402403.767.74
254Amherst395038601601002002.81402403.767.7
255Ware98118601601002002.81402403.767.69
256Winthrop Town18688100018002102.661402603.667.63
257Boston694583100018002102.661402603.667.34
258North Amherst71798601601002002.81402403.767.26
259Amherst Center200848601601002002.81402403.767.19
260Revere53821100018002102.661402603.667.03
261Chelsea40160100018002102.661402603.666.96

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.