x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

New York’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

New York ranks among the top states in the country for its health culture, being a haven for the fitness and mindfulness gurus. The New York lifestyle promotes physical and mental well-being practices with access to indoor and outdoor recreations, health-conscious markets, and healthcare facilities. New York City alone welcomes a massive number of fitness-minded individuals who flock to state-of-the-art gyms, juice shops, and cycling studios that infuse the state with a naturally energetic population. 

Interesting things to know about New York: 

  • Peloton was founded in New York. 
  • New York City accounts for around 40% of the state’s total population. 
  • New York is home to a number of major sporting events, including the U.S. Open.
19 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

25 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

26 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

New York

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-new-york/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in NewYork"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_NewYork.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Scarsdale, New York
Scarsdale
Fit Score: 85.53

Scarsdale, NY

Population 17,863
Exercise Opportunities 1,000
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

2
East Hills, New York
East Hills
Fit Score: 85.22

East Hills, NY

Population 7,189
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

3
Blauvelt, New York
Blauvelt
Fit Score: 84.17

Blauvelt, NY

Population 5,794
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

4
Greenville, New York
Greenville
Fit Score: 84.12

Greenville, NY

Population 7,087
Exercise Opportunities 1,000
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

5
New City, New York
New City
Fit Score: 84.11

New City, NY

Population 34,338
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

6
New Castle, New York
New Castle
Fit Score: 84.08

New Castle, NY

Population 17,862
Exercise Opportunities 1,000
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

7
Thiells, New York
Thiells
Fit Score: 84.03

Thiells, NY

Population 5,511
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

8
Woodbury, New York
Woodbury
Fit Score: 84.01

Woodbury, NY

Population 8,684
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

9
Bronxville, New York
Bronxville
Fit Score: 83.88

Bronxville, NY

Population 6,440
Exercise Opportunities 1,000
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

10
Garden City, New York
Garden City
Fit Score: 83.81

Garden City, NY

Population 22,495
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

11
Wesley Hills, New York
Wesley Hill.
Fit Score: 83.75

Wesley Hills, NY

Population 5,882
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

12
New Hempstead, New York
New Hempste.
Fit Score: 83.71

New Hempstead, NY

Population 5,415
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

13
Congers, New York
Congers
Fit Score: 83.68

Congers, NY

Population 8,389
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

14
Tappan, New York
Tappan
Fit Score: 83.64

Tappan, NY

Population 7,049
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

15
Larchmont, New York
Larchmont
Fit Score: 83.62

Larchmont, NY

Population 6,069
Exercise Opportunities 1,000
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

16
Jericho, New York
Jericho
Fit Score: 83.62

Jericho, NY

Population 14,014
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

17
Pound Ridge, New York
Pound Ridge
Fit Score: 83.61

Pound Ridge, NY

Population 5,153
Exercise Opportunities 1,000
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

18
Syosset, New York
Syosset
Fit Score: 83.61

Syosset, NY

Population 19,669
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

19
Clarkstown, New York
Clarkstown
Fit Score: 83.6

Clarkstown, NY

Population 86,329
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

20
Pearl River, New York
Pearl River
Fit Score: 83.41

Pearl River, NY

Population 16,116
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

21
Valley Cottage, New York
Valley Cott.
Fit Score: 83.38

Valley Cottage, NY

Population 10,230
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

22
Merrick, New York
Merrick
Fit Score: 83.3

Merrick, NY

Population 20,679
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

23
Stony Point, New York
Stony Point
Fit Score: 83.25

Stony Point, NY

Population 15,377
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

24
Orangetown, New York
Orangetown
Fit Score: 83.14

Orangetown, NY

Population 50,092
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

25
Nanuet, New York
Nanuet
Fit Score: 83.08

Nanuet, NY

Population 18,312
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

26
Airmont, New York
Airmont
Fit Score: 82.99

Airmont, NY

Population 8,771
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

27
Chestnut Ridge, New York
Chestnut Ri.
Fit Score: 82.98

Chestnut Ridge, NY

Population 8,032
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

28
Hillcrest, New York
Hillcrest
Fit Score: 82.97

Hillcrest, NY

Population 7,697
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

29
North Castle, New York
North Castl.
Fit Score: 82.96

North Castle, NY

Population 12,212
Exercise Opportunities 1,000
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

30
Wantagh, New York
Wantagh
Fit Score: 82.88

Wantagh, NY

Population 18,525
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

31
Plainview, New York
Plainview
Fit Score: 82.75

Plainview, NY

Population 26,141
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

32
Woodmere, New York
Woodmere
Fit Score: 82.75

Woodmere, NY

Population 17,376
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

33
South Valley Stream, New York
South Valle.
Fit Score: 82.75

South Valley Stream, NY

Population 6,924
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

34
Suffern, New York
Suffern
Fit Score: 82.72

Suffern, NY

Population 11,027
Exercise Opportunities 950
Physical Inactivity 250
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.4
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 160
Frequent Mental Distress 11

35
Manhasset, New York
Manhasset
Fit Score: 82.67

Manhasset, NY

Population 7,922
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

36
Rye, New York
Rye
Fit Score: 82.64

Rye, NY

Population 15,752
Exercise Opportunities 1,000
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 210
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.64
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 190
Frequent Mental Distress 10

37
Lawrence, New York
Lawrence
Fit Score: 82.64

Lawrence, NY

Population 6,559
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

38
North Bellmore, New York
North Bellm.
Fit Score: 82.58

North Bellmore, NY

Population 19,994
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

39
Bellmore, New York
Bellmore
Fit Score: 82.49

Bellmore, NY

Population 15,767
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

40
North Merrick, New York
North Merri.
Fit Score: 82.46

North Merrick, NY

Population 12,436
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

41
North Wantagh, New York
North Wanta.
Fit Score: 82.43

North Wantagh, NY

Population 12,019
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

42
Massapequa, New York
Massapequa
Fit Score: 82.41

Massapequa, NY

Population 22,102
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

43
Massapequa Park, New York
Massapequa .
Fit Score: 82.4

Massapequa Park, NY

Population 17,091
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

44
Seaford, New York
Seaford
Fit Score: 82.4

Seaford, NY

Population 15,405
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

45
Kings Point, New York
Kings Point
Fit Score: 82.36

Kings Point, NY

Population 5,287
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

46
North Hills, New York
North Hills
Fit Score: 82.32

North Hills, NY

Population 5,987
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

47
Oyster Bay, New York
Oyster Bay
Fit Score: 82.31

Oyster Bay, NY

Population 298,388
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

48
Port Washington, New York
Port Washin.
Fit Score: 82.29

Port Washington, NY

Population 16,034
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

49
North New Hyde Park, New York
North New H.
Fit Score: 82.26

North New Hyde Park, NY

Population 15,585
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

50
Plainedge, New York
Plainedge
Fit Score: 82.24

Plainedge, NY

Population 9,227
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 230
Access to Healthy Food 0
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.5
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 180
Frequent Mental Distress 10

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Baldwin Harbor733599023002303.51101803.182.23
52Mount Ivy6808950250302403.41201603.582.21
53New Hyde Park984299023002303.51101803.182.17
54Pelham Manor55631000210102103.641101903.282.12
55Sea Cliff504799023002303.51101803.182.12
56Lakeview675699023002303.51101803.182.12
57Briarcliff Manor82151000210102103.641101903.282.11
58North Massapequa1859199023002303.51101803.182.11
59Bethpage1701699023002303.51101803.182.07
60Old Bethpage562499023002303.51101803.182.07
61Roslyn Heights680299023002303.51101803.182.05
62Albertson529499023002303.51101803.182.05
63Ramapo136848950250302403.41201603.582.04
64South Farmingdale1529499023002303.51101803.182.03
65West Haverstraw10221950250302403.41201603.582
66Cold Spring Harbor5088930240402403.151501903.381.99
67North Hempstead23111799023002303.51101803.181.97
68Salisbury1247499023002303.51101803.181.95
69Nyack7185950250302403.41201603.581.92
70Oceanside3071099023002303.51101803.181.89
71Garden City Park833299023002303.51101803.181.86
72Levittown5183999023002303.51101803.181.84
73West Hempstead1984199023002303.51101803.181.83
74Floral Park1592399023002303.51101803.181.83
75Lewisboro125641000210102103.641101903.281.77
76Malverne851499023002303.51101803.181.77
77Rockville Centre2460299023002303.51101803.181.74
78North Valley Stream1915399023002303.51101803.181.71
79Hewlett626899023002303.51101803.181.7
80Williston Park727699023002303.51101803.181.69
81Hicksville4236899023002303.51101803.181.69
82Bayville674499023002303.51101803.181.64
83Haverstraw12034950250302403.41201603.581.58
84Viola6331950250302403.41201603.581.57
85Franklin Square3248299023002303.51101803.181.53
86Valley Stream3752399023002303.51101803.181.52
87Baldwin2521499023002303.51101803.181.5
88Westbury1535499023002303.51101803.181.41
89East Rockaway984499023002303.51101803.181.39
90East Massapequa1868999023002303.51101803.181.36
91North Salem51361000210102103.641101903.281.34
92Stony Brook University9059930240402403.151501903.381.33
93East Meadow3719599023002303.51101803.181.33
94Elmont3663699023002303.51101803.181.33
95Cedarhurst665899023002303.51101803.181.3
96Dix Hills27647930240402403.151501903.381.22
97Great Neck1021599023002303.51101803.181.22
98Irvington64981000210102103.641101903.281.19
99Mineola1923499023002303.51101803.181.17
100Rye Brook95071000210102103.641101903.281.14
101Lynbrook1949399023002303.51101803.181.13
102New Cassel1432199023002303.51101803.181.1
103Spring Valley32261950250302403.41201603.581.08
104Manorhaven664999023002303.51101803.181.03
105Long Beach3353499023002303.51101803.181
106Pelham69071000210102103.641101903.280.97
107Farmingdale902199023002303.51101803.180.97
108Dobbs Ferry109801000210102103.641101903.280.96
109Hastings-on-Hudson79121000210102103.641101903.280.96
110Monsey22043950250302403.41201603.580.88
111Croton-on-Hudson81251000210102103.641101903.280.87
112Setauket-East Setauket13654930240402403.151501903.380.83
113Bedford177551000210102103.641101903.280.76
114Jefferson Valley-Yorktown145331000210102103.641101903.280.75
115Roosevelt1609199023002303.51101803.180.72
116Greenburgh913381000210102103.641101903.280.71
117Uniondale3159799023002303.51101803.180.65
118Somers216561000210102103.641101903.280.63
119Harrison278961000210102103.641101903.280.6
120Glen Cove2720199023002303.51101803.180.6
121Great Neck Plaza695899023002303.51101803.180.58
122Eastchester330331000210102103.641101903.280.55
123Yorktown363941000210102103.641101903.280.54
124Freeport4304499023002303.51101803.180.47
125Fort Salonga10155930240402403.151501903.380.46
126Pleasantville72421000210102103.641101903.280.44
127Stony Brook13308930240402403.151501903.380.44
128Tarrytown113991000210102103.641101903.280.36
129Mount Pleasant449881000210102103.641101903.280.36
130New Square8586950250302403.41201603.580.36
131East Shoreham6788930240402403.151501903.380.23
132Commack37117930240402403.151501903.380.19
133West Hills5349930240402403.151501903.380.18
134Melville18418930240402403.151501903.380.16
135Lake Mohegan59211000210102103.641101903.280.15
136Babylon12040930240402403.151501903.380.14
137Kaser5380950250302403.41201603.580.12
138Cortlandt423801000210102103.641101903.280.07
139Queens233915097028002402.841201703.480.06
140East Islip13616930240402403.151501903.380.04
141Centerport5380930240402403.151501903.380.04
142Miller Place11709930240402403.151501903.380.02
143Nesconset13674930240402403.151501903.380
144Hempstead5525599023002303.51101803.179.99
145Smithtown116384930240402403.151501903.379.98
146Wading River8367930240402403.151501903.379.9
147Inwood1030499023002303.51101803.179.85
148Mount Sinai11976930240402403.151501903.379.81
149Huntington201546930240402403.151501903.379.75
150West Islip27117930240402403.151501903.379.71
151Wheatley Heights5038930240402403.151501903.379.71
152Elwood11592930240402403.151501903.379.71
153Mamaroneck191541000210102103.641101903.279.62
154Northport7301930240402403.151501903.379.61
155Hauppauge19852930240402403.151501903.379.6
156Islip Terrace5611930240402403.151501903.379.59
157Sayville16143930240402403.151501903.379.5
158White Plains581111000210102103.641101903.279.49
159Manorville14522930240402403.151501903.379.45
160Elmsford52231000210102103.641101903.279.43
161St. James13536930240402403.151501903.379.39
162East Moriches5177930240402403.151501903.379.35
163Lake Grove11079930240402403.151501903.379.35
164Terryville12379930240402403.151501903.379.35
165South Huntington9733930240402403.151501903.379.32
166East Northport19465930240402403.151501903.379.31
167La Grange15595850210602603.261501803.379.3
168Hartsdale51141000210102103.641101903.279.26
169Kings Park16733930240402403.151501903.379.26
170Port Jefferson8164930240402403.151501903.379.25
171Holtsville20201930240402403.151501903.379.24
172Center Moriches8743930240402403.151501903.379.24
173Holbrook26117930240402403.151501903.379.21
174Amityville9439930240402403.151501903.379.21
175Centereach31953930240402403.151501903.379.21
176Yaphank6308930240402403.151501903.379.19
177East Fishkill29430850210602603.261501803.379.17
178Ronkonkoma18628930240402403.151501903.379.17
179Mount Kisco108241000210102103.641101903.279.13
180New Rochelle787421000210102103.641101903.279.11
181North Babylon17182930240402403.151501903.379.11
182Farmingville15250930240402403.151501903.379.09
183Rocky Point13094930240402403.151501903.379.08
184Bayport8181930240402403.151501903.379.02
185Port Jefferson Station7306930240402403.151501903.378.99
186New York City8398748100031003003.611601604.978.96
187Myers Corner6715850210602603.261501803.378.96
188Islip330914930240402403.151501903.378.92
189Lindenhurst26902930240402403.151501903.378.9
190Brookhaven482436930240402403.151501903.378.89
191Lake Ronkonkoma20393930240402403.151501903.378.89
192Oakdale7274930240402403.151501903.378.88
193Greenlawn13850930240402403.151501903.378.87
194Tuckahoe65751000210102103.641101903.278.85
195Beekman14432850210602603.261501803.378.81
196Medford24129930240402403.151501903.378.81
197Deer Park27653930240402403.151501903.378.79
198West Babylon43168930240402403.151501903.378.78
199Selden19928930240402403.151501903.378.76
200Bohemia9282930240402403.151501903.378.76
201Springs7205930240402403.151501903.378.76
202East Farmingdale6222930240402403.151501903.378.7
203Shirley27186930240402403.151501903.378.7
204North Patchogue6869930240402403.151501903.378.67
205North Bay Shore21886930240402403.151501903.378.66
206Sound Beach8040930240402403.151501903.378.63
207Coram40713930240402403.151501903.378.62
208Ossining249981000210102103.641101903.278.61
209Huntington Station33338930240402403.151501903.378.61
210Yonkers1996631000210102103.641101903.278.56
211Bay Shore30392930240402403.151501903.378.54
212Southold22125930240402403.151501903.378.51
213Port Chester292821000210102103.641101903.278.47
214Baywood7360930240402403.151501903.378.47
215Hampton Bays13457930240402403.151501903.378.44
216Mastic15574930240402403.151501903.378.41
217Flanders5144930240402403.151501903.378.38
218Brentwood63115930240402403.151501903.378.32
219Sleepy Hollow100571000210102103.641101903.278.29
220Peekskill241731000210102103.641101903.278.27
221Mount Vernon675931000210102103.641101903.278.26
222Copiague22926930240402403.151501903.378.26
223North Amityville19774930240402403.151501903.378.26
224East Patchogue22796930240402403.151501903.378.24
225North Lindenhurst10788930240402403.151501903.378.19
226Wappinger26593850210602603.261501803.378.17
227Patchogue12368930240402403.151501903.378.15
228Middle Island10405930240402403.151501903.378.14
229Pleasant Valley9696850210602603.261501803.378.13
230Fairview5440850210602603.261501803.378.12
231The Bronx1455444100031003003.611601604.978.08
232Central Islip33253930240402403.151501903.378.08
233Hyde Park20893850210602603.261501803.378.05
234Mendon9220950230603003.121601903.678.05
235Riverhead33539930240402403.151501903.378.02
236Mastic Beach14850930240402403.151501903.378.02
237Monroe8570880270503103.151501803.977.99
238Hamptonburgh5529880270503103.151501803.977.93
239North Bellport11561930240402403.151501903.377.93
240Ridge12958930240402403.151501903.377.92
241Beacon14523850210602603.261501803.377.79
242Wyandanch11315930240402403.151501903.377.79
243West Point6536880270503103.151501803.977.73
244Blooming Grove17609880270503103.151501803.977.67
245Perinton46902950230603003.121601903.677.5
246Orange Lake6603880270503103.151501803.977.49
247Calverton6517930240402403.151501903.377.45
248Penfield37281950230603003.121601903.677.42
249Cornwall12437880270503103.151501803.977.34
250Wawayanda7296880270503103.151501803.977.31
251Highlands12284880270503103.151501803.977.27
252Wappingers Falls5545850210602603.261501803.377.23
253Dover8366850210602603.261501803.377.23
254Washingtonville5758880270503103.151501803.977.19
255Ogden20119950230603003.121601903.677.17
256Fairport5336950230603003.121601903.677.11
257Clarkson7105950230603003.121601903.677.07
258Palm Tree25436880270503103.151501803.977.06
259Mount Hope6668880270503103.151501803.977.05
260Brighton36098950230603003.121601903.677.03
261Crawford9190880270503103.151501803.977
262Parma15730950230603003.121601903.676.99
263Riga5640950230603003.121601903.676.95
264Chili28540950230603003.121601903.676.94
265New Windsor27664880270503103.151501803.976.89
266Poughkeepsie30469850210602603.261501803.376.76
267Hilton5804950230603003.121601903.676.75
268Henrietta43557950230603003.121601903.676.75
269Pendleton6790840280403303.852201804.476.74
270Firthcliffe5481880270503103.151501803.976.74
271Goshen5350880270503103.151501803.976.71
272Warwick6778880270503103.151501803.976.64
273Walden6695880270503103.151501803.976.62
274Hamlin8984950230603003.121601903.676.6
275Greece95809950230603003.121601903.676.54
276Irondequoit49927950230603003.121601903.676.53
277Scotchtown8897880270503103.151501803.976.49
278Gates28380950230603003.121601903.676.44
279Wallkill29062880270503103.151501803.976.43
280Sweden14087950230603003.121601903.676.28
281Wheatfield18118840280403303.852201804.476.26
282Big Flats7595820270603502.912101804.176.24
283East Rochester6533950230603003.121601903.676.24
284Staten Island474558100028002803.431601903.876.08
285Bethlehem35093920220502703.191502003.376.04
286Webster5698950230603003.121601903.676.04
287Cambria5759840280403303.852201804.476.02
288Porter6544840280403303.852201804.476.02
289North Gates9644950230603003.121601903.676.02
290Brooklyn2636735100026002303.541501903.675.97
291Middletown27815880270503103.151501803.975.95
292Brockport8254950230603003.121601903.675.95
293Deerpark7737880270503103.151501803.975.94
294New Scotland8688920220502703.191502003.375.81
295Mechanicstown6904880270503103.151501803.975.77
296Port Jervis8558880270503103.151501803.975.74
297Rochester206284950230603003.121601903.675.61
298Royalton7511840280403303.852201804.475.41
299Newfane9332840280403303.852201804.475.39
300Newburgh28164880270503103.151501803.975.39

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.