x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Virginia’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Virginia’s charm and energy welcomes residents and tourists to energize their daily routines. The Blue Ridge Mountains, the Chesapeake Bay, and dozens of beaches are home to many outdoor recreations that build an active, everyday lifestyle. In particular, Virginia beaches bring many to the Atlantic coast to get fit through surfing, paddle boarding, and more. Virginia is also a base United States Navy fleet, and fitness finds itself thriving for military and civilian residents alike.

Interesting things to know about Virginia: 

  • 62% of Virginia’s land is covered in forests. 
  • The state is the largest producer of seafood on the Atlantic coast and third largest in the country. 
  • The annual East Coast Surfing Championships is hosted in Virginia Beach and is the longest-running surf contest in North America.
17 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

22 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

29 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Virginia

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-virginia/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Virginia"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Virginia.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Great Falls, Virginia
Great Falls
Fit Score: 90.08

Great Falls, VA

Population 15,589
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

2
Wolf Trap, Virginia
Wolf Trap
Fit Score: 89.64

Wolf Trap, VA

Population 17,086
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

3
Floris, Virginia
Floris
Fit Score: 88.87

Floris, VA

Population 8,507
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

4
Crosspointe, Virginia
Crosspointe
Fit Score: 88.79

Crosspointe, VA

Population 5,970
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

5
McLean, Virginia
McLean
Fit Score: 88.7

McLean, VA

Population 47,305
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

6
South Run, Virginia
South Run
Fit Score: 88.62

South Run, VA

Population 6,409
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

7
Fort Hunt, Virginia
Fort Hunt
Fit Score: 88.06

Fort Hunt, VA

Population 16,978
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

8
Dranesville, Virginia
Dranesville
Fit Score: 88.05

Dranesville, VA

Population 11,690
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

9
Fairfax Station, Virginia
Fairfax Sta.
Fit Score: 87.84

Fairfax Station, VA

Population 11,607
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

10
Franklin Farm, Virginia
Franklin Fa.
Fit Score: 87.81

Franklin Farm, VA

Population 19,588
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

11
Dunn Loring, Virginia
Dunn Loring
Fit Score: 87.79

Dunn Loring, VA

Population 9,473
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

12
Mantua, Virginia
Mantua
Fit Score: 87.38

Mantua, VA

Population 7,207
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

13
Wakefield, Virginia
Wakefield
Fit Score: 87.14

Wakefield, VA

Population 12,393
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

14
Vienna, Virginia
Vienna
Fit Score: 87.1

Vienna, VA

Population 16,556
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

15
Belmont, Virginia
Belmont
Fit Score: 87.03

Belmont, VA

Population 6,563
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

16
Long Branch, Virginia
Long Branch
Fit Score: 86.91

Long Branch, VA

Population 8,010
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

17
Kings Park West, Virginia
Kings Park .
Fit Score: 86.62

Kings Park West, VA

Population 14,578
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

18
Burke, Virginia
Burke
Fit Score: 86.5

Burke, VA

Population 42,710
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

19
Newington, Virginia
Newington
Fit Score: 86.47

Newington, VA

Population 13,373
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

20
Loudoun Valley Estates, Virginia
Loudoun Val.
Fit Score: 86.43

Loudoun Valley Estates, VA

Population 6,649
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

21
Kings Park, Virginia
Kings Park
Fit Score: 86.43

Kings Park, VA

Population 5,025
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

22
Mount Vernon, Virginia
Mount Verno.
Fit Score: 86.27

Mount Vernon, VA

Population 12,648
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

23
Kingstowne, Virginia
Kingstowne
Fit Score: 86.23

Kingstowne, VA

Population 16,332
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

24
Newington Forest, Virginia
Newington F.
Fit Score: 86.23

Newington Forest, VA

Population 12,282
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

25
Brambleton, Virginia
Brambleton
Fit Score: 86.21

Brambleton, VA

Population 19,876
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

26
Broadlands, Virginia
Broadlands
Fit Score: 86.19

Broadlands, VA

Population 13,859
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

27
Oakton, Virginia
Oakton
Fit Score: 86.13

Oakton, VA

Population 37,166
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

28
West Springfield, Virginia
West Spring.
Fit Score: 86.07

West Springfield, VA

Population 23,106
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

29
Laurel Hill, Virginia
Laurel Hill
Fit Score: 86.02

Laurel Hill, VA

Population 8,178
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

30
Lake Barcroft, Virginia
Lake Barcro.
Fit Score: 86.01

Lake Barcroft, VA

Population 9,918
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

31
Rose Hill, Virginia
Rose Hill
Fit Score: 85.97

Rose Hill, VA

Population 21,865
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

32
Chantilly, Virginia
Chantilly
Fit Score: 85.96

Chantilly, VA

Population 24,802
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

33
George Mason, Virginia
George Maso.
Fit Score: 85.92

George Mason, VA

Population 9,689
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

34
Franconia, Virginia
Franconia
Fit Score: 85.85

Franconia, VA

Population 20,145
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

35
Burke Centre, Virginia
Burke Centr.
Fit Score: 85.79

Burke Centre, VA

Population 17,969
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

36
Pimmit Hills, Virginia
Pimmit Hill.
Fit Score: 85.76

Pimmit Hills, VA

Population 6,303
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

37
Reston, Virginia
Reston
Fit Score: 85.74

Reston, VA

Population 60,352
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

38
Merrifield, Virginia
Merrifield
Fit Score: 85.72

Merrifield, VA

Population 17,243
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

39
Lowes Island, Virginia
Lowes Islan.
Fit Score: 85.65

Lowes Island, VA

Population 11,094
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.36
Smoking 110
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.6
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

40
North Springfield, Virginia
North Sprin.
Fit Score: 85.64

North Springfield, VA

Population 7,891
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

41
Belle Haven, Virginia
Belle Haven
Fit Score: 85.6

Belle Haven, VA

Population 6,918
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

42
Fair Lakes, Virginia
Fair Lakes
Fit Score: 85.55

Fair Lakes, VA

Population 8,066
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

43
Herndon, Virginia
Herndon
Fit Score: 85.55

Herndon, VA

Population 24,545
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

44
Centreville, Virginia
Centreville
Fit Score: 85.51

Centreville, VA

Population 74,627
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

45
Fairfax, Virginia
Fairfax
Fit Score: 85.49

Fairfax, VA

Population 24,574
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

46
Fair Oaks, Virginia
Fair Oaks
Fit Score: 85.45

Fair Oaks, VA

Population 33,789
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

47
McNair, Virginia
McNair
Fit Score: 85.45

McNair, VA

Population 21,183
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

48
Woodburn, Virginia
Woodburn
Fit Score: 85.45

Woodburn, VA

Population 8,774
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

49
Emporia, Virginia
Emporia
Fit Score: 85.43

Emporia, VA

Population 5,121
Exercise Opportunities 900
Physical Inactivity 270
Access to Healthy Food 10
Obesity 300
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.22
Smoking 240
Frequent Physical Distress 17
Poor Physical Health Days 5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 110
Frequent Mental Distress 16

50
Idylwood, Virginia
Idylwood
Fit Score: 85.38

Idylwood, VA

Population 18,678
Exercise Opportunities 990
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 230
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 100
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 170
Frequent Mental Distress 9

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Greenbriar8473990160202302.91100170385.26
52West Falls Church29150990160202302.91100170385.25
53Lorton20268990160202302.91100170385.24
54South Riding30426900160102303.361101702.685.23
55Tysons23236990160202302.91100170385.21
56Springfield30556990160202302.91100170385.08
57Cascades12132900160102303.361101702.685.02
58Lincolnia24344990160202302.91100170385
59Huntington12992990160202302.91100170384.96
60Stone Ridge11803900160102303.361101702.684.93
61Wyndham10334960230402802.981601703.184.8
62Groveton16704990160202302.91100170384.8
63Annandale44504990160202302.91100170384.64
64Purcellville10025900160102303.361101702.684.51
65Ashburn49895900160102303.361101702.684.38
66Lansdowne12109900160102303.361101702.684.32
67Fort Belvoir8009990160202302.91100170384.21
68Bailey's Crossroads24521990160202302.91100170384.02
69Seven Corners8498990160202302.91100170383.97
70Woodlawn23041990160202302.91100170383.9
71Countryside10458900160102303.361101702.683.78
72Leesburg53917900160102303.361101702.683.69
73Hybla Valley16768990160202302.91100170383.67
74Sugarland Run12994900160102303.361101702.683.37
75Sterling30378900160102303.361101702.683.17
76Short Pump26624960230402802.981601703.183.06
77Galax6423970250102803.012001404.483.05
78Danville40693830280603303.52001304.282.8
79Independent Hill9304970180303003.33150180382.78
80Innsbrook8271960230402802.981601703.182.24
81Chamberlayne6193960230402802.981601703.182.16
82Buckhall17399970180303003.33150180382.16
83Linton Hall40832970180303003.33150180382.08
84Petersburg315679002802104303.222201204.482.03
85Colonial Heights17833990240302803.221601603.582.03
86Martinsville129029502601003303.332001404.282.01
87Gainesville15283970180303003.33150180381.98
88Glen Allen16339960230402802.981601703.181.79
89Tuckahoe48691960230402802.981601703.181.76
90Staunton249221000240203003.011701603.881.75
91Montclair20241970180303003.33150180381.64
92Newport News178626990220603203.151801603.681.43
93Neabsco16839970180303003.33150180381.36
94Laurel17176960230402802.981601703.181.09
95Lakeside13033960230402802.981601703.180.84
96East Highland Park15276960230402802.981601703.180.79
97Chesapeake242634920230503403.151401703.280.68
98Manassas Park1730710002201103303.221601703.680.66
99Manassas416411000210103103.221501803.380.64
100Sandston6908960230402802.981601703.180.64
101Lake Ridge44552970180303003.33150180380.6
102Covington546010002301002802.981801603.980.58
103Highland Springs16109960230402802.981601703.180.57
104Cherry Hill18800970180303003.33150180380.48
105Dumbarton8584960230402802.981601703.180.43
106Montrose8074960230402802.981601703.180.39
107Woodlake7467750230703003.261301703.380.34
108Dale City73279970180303003.33150180380.23
109Potomac Mills6095970180303003.33150180380.16
110Falls Church14772100020002803.41302002.780.03
111Winchester281081000220303003.151801703.879.96
112Bristol164829202701502903.291901504.279.96
113Portsmouth94632980280403703.152101603.879.96
114Brandermill13996750230703003.261301703.379.74
115Bon Air17428750230703003.261301703.379.48
116Marumsco39390970180303003.33150180379.48
117Sudley17849970180303003.33150180379.48
118Rockwood8235750230703003.261301703.379.47
119Triangle8972970180303003.33150180379.46
120Bull Run15235970180303003.33150180379.46
121Quantico Base5425970180303003.33150180379.34
122Poquoson12190950220503003.051301902.979.29
123Dumfries5234970180303003.33150180379.27
124Yorkshire9402970180303003.33150180379.26
125Richmond228783620230202802.94200150479.24
126Chester21957750230703003.261301703.379.19
127Cave Spring25542860260302902.841501703.379.09
128Lake Monticello9794590200302803.051401703.179.02
129Meadowbrook18659750230703003.261301703.378.89
130Manchester10895750230703003.261301703.378.83
131Hollins14300840210802603.151401803.178.81
132Ettrick5403750230703003.261301703.378.72
133Aquia Harbour6694760190303203.191401903.178.69
134Pulaski8726830280603103.151701603.578.65
135Hopewell225969002701302903.222001604.178.53
136Vinton8096860260302902.841501703.378.49
137Suffolk91185760260603403.191601703.378.4
138Roanoke99920860260302902.841501703.378.38
139Bellwood6504750230703003.261301703.378.23
140Carrollton5981700250203503.151501703.378.14
141Bensley6363750230703003.261301703.378.08
142Wytheville7941800290203303.081701603.878.02
143Culpeper18619670240103203.081701703.277.92
144Salem256439102201202903.081501803.377.91
145Alexandria160530100014002203.41402103.277.83
146Lynchburg82126890230902903.191801704.277.66
147New Baltimore9546680220102603.191401903.177.65
148Marion5634930280603003.081901703.977.63
149Hollymead8084770170402202.981201903.177.61
150Smithfield8441700250203503.151501703.377.45
151South Boston76594502801103203.471901404.277.42
152Massanetta Springs5388700250602703.121601803.477.36
153Crozet6764770170402202.981201903.177.35
154Williamsburg148961000220402703.051601903.877.16
155Gloucester Point9291680230303203.05150180376.82
156Fredericksburg29144830190403003.191401903.376.77
157Waynesboro22628690250403203.011701703.876.69
158Buena Vista62379702205302602.942201504.676.67
159Hampton1343139202201003803.051701803.876.64
160Collinsville7102400340703503.41901404.376.56
161Bridgewater6106700250602703.121601803.476.54
162Mechanicsville37674820180403003.221502002.776.34
163Big Stone Gap5218730290403203.362101604.576.17
164Lake of the Woods7401570230803503.081601703.276.13
165University of Virginia8426770170402202.981201903.175.73
166Strasburg6658740270303103.081601803.475.57
167Warrenton9937680220102603.191401903.175.56
168Fishersville8022560260403403.121601803.375.36
169Ashland7840820180403003.221502002.775.32
170Richlands5265560320803203.151801604.275.27
171Abingdon7963630250303003.331701703.775.26
172Radford18339980200703103.122301804.975.15
173Orange5049570230803503.081601703.275.06
174Woodstock5245740270303103.081601803.474.8
175Stuarts Draft9781560260403403.121601803.374.75
176Franklin8013410250603103.291701603.674.63
177Forest10653530240203203.221501803.374.61
178Charlottesville481172202501503603.262001404.174.46
179Farmville78724002402403503.051901504.174.38
180Harrisonburg54033810220102503.082001904.574.22
181Madison Heights11180400300603203.191701603.674.07
182Front Royal15221800270302803.051702003.373.74
183Bedford6585530240203203.221501803.373.61
184Timberlake13413430270403403.331601703.573.53
185Virginia Beach450189970220302902.871502203.273.42
186Christiansburg22505730230402603.151802003.673.4
187Blacksburg44678730230402603.151802003.672.64
188Lexington71361000200102702.941702203.871.91
189Norfolk244076890230803203.082002103.971.35
190Arlington229534100015002003.41202602.771

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.