x

Get Stronger in 3 minutes (or less)

World records, results, training, nutrition, breaking news, and more. Join the BarBend Newsletter for everything you need to get stronger. Join the BarBend Newsletter for workouts, diets, breaking news and more.
BarBend Newsletter

Wisconsin’s 50
Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles

2020

Wisconsin is located in the Great Lakes region of the United States and has expansive geography that aids in recreational experiences. The Lake Superior Lowland, Central Plain, and the Eastern Ridges create forest lands, farmlands, and big cities that each bring about unique indoor and outdoor hobbies. Several major league sports teams infuse the state with a passion for athleticism, and tourism is a large contributor to its economy and active culture.

Interesting things to know about Wisconsin: 

  • Wisconsin is known as America’s Dairyland, with over 10,000 dairy farms across the state. 
  • Around 97% of the country’s ginseng is produced in Wisconsin.
  • Wisconsin’s NFL team, the Green Bay Packers, has won more championships than any other football team.
26 %

The percentage of adults who report excessive drinking. Heavy drinking is linked to higher blood pressure, poorer liver function, increased stroke risk and larger waistlines.

20 %

The percentage of adults who report lack of physical activity.

31 %

The percentage of adults who report a BMI — or body mass index — above 30%. Higher BMI may be an indicator of greater risk to physical health.

Wisconsin

Let Everyone Know Your City Made the List!

<a href="https://barbend.com/fit-cities-wisconsin/" target="_blank" title="Best Cities for Fit Lifestyles in Wisconsin"><img src="https://barbend.com/wp-content/plugins/bbstudy/images/badges/state/FitCity_Wisconsin.svg" /></a>
Copy the above code to embed and share this badge on your website.
1
Evansville, Wisconsin
Evansville
Fit Score: 71.58

Evansville, WI

Population 5,378
Exercise Opportunities 890
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.82
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 11

2
Milton, Wisconsin
Milton
Fit Score: 71.4

Milton, WI

Population 5,613
Exercise Opportunities 890
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.82
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 11

3
Janesville, Wisconsin
Janesville
Fit Score: 71.35

Janesville, WI

Population 64,565
Exercise Opportunities 890
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.82
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 11

4
Beloit, Wisconsin
Beloit
Fit Score: 70.84

Beloit, WI

Population 37,018
Exercise Opportunities 890
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.82
Smoking 190
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 11

5
Elm Grove, Wisconsin
Elm Grove
Fit Score: 70.76

Elm Grove, WI

Population 6,165
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

6
Brookfield, Wisconsin
Brookfield
Fit Score: 70.31

Brookfield, WI

Population 38,770
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

7
Genesee, Wisconsin
Genesee
Fit Score: 70.12

Genesee, WI

Population 7,333
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

8
Pewaukee, Wisconsin
Pewaukee
Fit Score: 69.95

Pewaukee, WI

Population 14,611
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

9
Lisbon, Wisconsin
Lisbon
Fit Score: 69.86

Lisbon, WI

Population 10,605
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

10
Vernon, Wisconsin
Vernon
Fit Score: 69.79

Vernon, WI

Population 7,678
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

11
Muskego, Wisconsin
Muskego
Fit Score: 69.75

Muskego, WI

Population 25,103
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

12
Sussex, Wisconsin
Sussex
Fit Score: 69.66

Sussex, WI

Population 10,849
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

13
Delafield, Wisconsin
Delafield
Fit Score: 69.61

Delafield, WI

Population 7,552
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

14
Richfield, Wisconsin
Richfield
Fit Score: 69.56

Richfield, WI

Population 11,785
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

15
New Berlin, Wisconsin
New Berlin
Fit Score: 69.43

New Berlin, WI

Population 39,733
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

16
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin
Menomonee F.
Fit Score: 69.4

Menomonee Falls, WI

Population 37,671
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

17
Hartland, Wisconsin
Hartland
Fit Score: 69.31

Hartland, WI

Population 9,338
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

18
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Oconomowoc
Fit Score: 69.31

Oconomowoc, WI

Population 16,847
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

19
Antigo, Wisconsin
Antigo
Fit Score: 69.01

Antigo, WI

Population 7,819
Exercise Opportunities 640
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 110
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.63
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 210
Frequent Mental Distress 12

20
Germantown, Wisconsin
Germantown
Fit Score: 68.85

Germantown, WI

Population 19,959
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

21
Greenville, Wisconsin
Greenville
Fit Score: 68.82

Greenville, WI

Population 12,264
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

22
Waukesha, Wisconsin
Waukesha
Fit Score: 68.81

Waukesha, WI

Population 72,549
Exercise Opportunities 940
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 260
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.96
Smoking 130
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.9
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 9

23
Slinger, Wisconsin
Slinger
Fit Score: 68.71

Slinger, WI

Population 5,477
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

24
Rhinelander, Wisconsin
Rhinelander
Fit Score: 68.57

Rhinelander, WI

Population 7,632
Exercise Opportunities 800
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 350
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.45
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 230
Frequent Mental Distress 10

25
Troy, Wisconsin
Troy
Fit Score: 68.42

Troy, WI

Population 5,375
Exercise Opportunities 840
Physical Inactivity 180
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 270
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.84
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3.1
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 260
Frequent Mental Distress 10

26
Jackson, Wisconsin
Jackson
Fit Score: 68.33

Jackson, WI

Population 7,169
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

27
Fox Point, Wisconsin
Fox Point
Fit Score: 68.32

Fox Point, WI

Population 6,615
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 13

28
Buchanan, Wisconsin
Buchanan
Fit Score: 68.15

Buchanan, WI

Population 7,198
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

29
Freedom, Wisconsin
Freedom
Fit Score: 68.12

Freedom, WI

Population 6,208
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

30
Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin
Whitefish B.
Fit Score: 68.05

Whitefish Bay, WI

Population 13,866
Exercise Opportunities 980
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 340
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.03
Smoking 180
Frequent Physical Distress 12
Poor Physical Health Days 4
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 13

31
Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin
Sturgeon Ba.
Fit Score: 68.04

Sturgeon Bay, WI

Population 8,958
Exercise Opportunities 730
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.91
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.2
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 230
Frequent Mental Distress 10

32
West Bend, Wisconsin
West Bend
Fit Score: 67.98

West Bend, WI

Population 31,590
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 170
Access to Healthy Food 30
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.75
Smoking 140
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 2.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

33
Tichigan, Wisconsin
Tichigan
Fit Score: 67.95

Tichigan, WI

Population 5,355
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

34
Norway, Wisconsin
Norway
Fit Score: 67.89

Norway, WI

Population 8,149
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

35
Wind Lake, Wisconsin
Wind Lake
Fit Score: 67.81

Wind Lake, WI

Population 5,309
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

36
Rib Mountain, Wisconsin
Rib Mountai.
Fit Score: 67.73

Rib Mountain, WI

Population 6,837
Exercise Opportunities 730
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.87
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 10

37
Kronenwetter, Wisconsin
Kronenwette.
Fit Score: 67.72

Kronenwetter, WI

Population 7,992
Exercise Opportunities 730
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 60
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.87
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 10

38
Waterford, Wisconsin
Waterford
Fit Score: 67.53

Waterford, WI

Population 5,571
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

39
Caledonia, Wisconsin
Caledonia
Fit Score: 67.5

Caledonia, WI

Population 25,074
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

40
Little Chute, Wisconsin
Little Chut.
Fit Score: 67.45

Little Chute, WI

Population 11,564
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

41
Ripon, Wisconsin
Ripon
Fit Score: 67.44

Ripon, WI

Population 7,810
Exercise Opportunities 830
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

42
North Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin
North Fond .
Fit Score: 67.38

North Fond Du Lac, WI

Population 5,088
Exercise Opportunities 830
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

43
Mequon, Wisconsin
Mequon
Fit Score: 67.38

Mequon, WI

Population 24,385
Exercise Opportunities 890
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 40
Obesity 240
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.68
Smoking 120
Frequent Physical Distress 8
Poor Physical Health Days 2.8
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 270
Frequent Mental Distress 10

44
Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin
Fond Du Lac
Fit Score: 67.28

Fond Du Lac, WI

Population 42,959
Exercise Opportunities 830
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 70
Obesity 310
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.43
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

45
Grand Chute, Wisconsin
Grand Chute
Fit Score: 67.28

Grand Chute, WI

Population 23,163
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

46
Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin
Mount Pleas.
Fit Score: 67.24

Mount Pleasant, WI

Population 27,014
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

47
Prairie Du Chien, Wisconsin
Prairie Du .
Fit Score: 67.11

Prairie Du Chien, WI

Population 5,665
Exercise Opportunities 730
Physical Inactivity 220
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 360
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.15
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.5
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 230
Frequent Mental Distress 11

48
Lafayette, Wisconsin
Lafayette
Fit Score: 67.09

Lafayette, WI

Population 5,979
Exercise Opportunities 640
Physical Inactivity 200
Access to Healthy Food 50
Obesity 280
Air pollution (PM2.5) 2.77
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 10
Poor Physical Health Days 3.3
Drinking Water Violations No
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

49
Kimberly, Wisconsin
Kimberly
Fit Score: 67.07

Kimberly, WI

Population 6,803
Exercise Opportunities 920
Physical Inactivity 160
Access to Healthy Food 20
Obesity 290
Air pollution (PM2.5) 3.05
Smoking 150
Frequent Physical Distress 9
Poor Physical Health Days 3
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 250
Frequent Mental Distress 10

50
Sturtevant, Wisconsin
Sturtevant
Fit Score: 67.06

Sturtevant, WI

Population 6,639
Exercise Opportunities 930
Physical Inactivity 210
Access to Healthy Food 80
Obesity 330
Air pollution (PM2.5) 4.1
Smoking 160
Frequent Physical Distress 11
Poor Physical Health Days 3.7
Drinking Water Violations Yes
Excessive Drinking 240
Frequent Mental Distress 11

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

RankCityPopulationExercise OpportunitiesPhysical InactivityHealthy Food AccessObesityAir Pollution (PM2.5)SmokingDrinkingPhysical DistressFit Score
51Lake Hallie6697640200502802.771502403.367.02
52New London7137920160202903.05150250366.94
53Mukwonago8055870200902703.921502503.566.91
54Weston15143730220603302.871502403.566.85
55Rothschild5266730220603302.871502403.566.79
56Burlington11003930210803304.11602403.766.72
57Franklin35872980220303404.03180250466.71
58Wauwatosa48376980220303404.03180250466.7
59Geneva5040870200902703.921502503.566.69
60Hales Corners7598980220303404.03180250466.58
61Waupaca5896760230303303.081602403.566.54
62Oak Creek36470980220303404.03180250466.54
63Shorewood13224980220303404.03180250466.46
64Hudson13926840180202702.841502603.166.43
65Marinette106087602701003402.841802303.566.41
66Glendale12846980220303404.03180250466.37
67Marshfield18311730220603302.871502403.566.36
68Cedarburg11536890160402403.681202702.866.36
69Greendale14072980220303404.03180250466.32
70Racine77432930210803304.11602403.766.22
71Eau Claire68866640200502802.771502403.366.19
72Brown Deer11899980220303404.03180250466.19
73Grand Rapids7432760210602902.981602503.366.15
74Wausau38580730220603302.871502403.566.11
75Elkhorn9998870200902703.921502503.566.09
76Chippewa Falls14180640200502802.771502403.366.02
77New Richmond9167840180202702.841502603.166
78Greenfield37358980220303404.03180250465.96
79Lake Geneva7962870200902703.921502503.565.95
80Grafton11766890160402403.681202702.865.93
81Algoma7249920180503703.431602603.265.93
82Washington7662830160602802.81502503.565.92
83South Milwaukee20801980220303404.03180250465.83
84Cudahy18202980220303404.03180250465.81
85Sheboygan Falls7932860210203003.431502503.265.8
86Delavan8310870200902703.921502503.565.78
87Plymouth8729860210203003.431502503.265.73
88West Allis59492980220303404.03180250465.69
89Lake Mills5923780170203303.711502503.165.67
90Fox Crossing18911920180503703.431602603.265.67
91Port Washington11838890160402403.681202702.865.66
92Pleasant Prairie20923950210703103.921802603.565.52
93Sheboygan48180860210203003.431502503.265.49
94Superior26101660160803102.421702403.765.46
95Altoona7794830160602802.81502503.565.42
96St. Francis9514980220303404.03180250465.41
97Milwaukee592025980220303404.03180250465.34
98Rice Lake8370740220303402.521602403.465.29
99Merrill9085750270403102.591702403.465.27
100Salem Lakes14809950210703103.921802603.565.17
101Bristol5086950210703103.921802603.565.16
102Jefferson8034780170203303.711502503.165.15
103Manitowoc32627760200503103.331502503.365.11
104Fort Atkinson12505780170203303.711502503.165.11
105Two Rivers11100760200503103.331502503.365.02
106Twin Lakes6136950210703103.921802603.565.02
107Reedsburg9522790170203203.151502503.464.95
108Neenah26062920180503703.431602603.264.91
109Somers8359950210703103.921802603.564.91
110Holmen10111920200603102.981502603.564.9
111Wisconsin Rapids17696760210602902.981602503.364.88
112Baraboo12142790170203203.151502503.464.78
113Kenosha100164950210703103.921802603.564.55
114Oshkosh66729920180503703.431602603.264.53
115Hartford15329850210403403.41602603.364.5
116Whitewater14929780170203303.711502503.164.43
117Waupun11318850210403403.41602603.364.36
118West Salem5057920200603102.981502603.564.3
119Columbus5080750190103703.41502603.264.27
120Onalaska18711920200603102.981502603.564.27
121Beaver Dam16355850210403403.41602603.364.19
122Watertown23625850210403403.41602603.364.15
123Shawano8922580220403503.011602403.764.11
124Ashland78976402301303302.21170230464.09
125Sparta9791650200703402.981702503.463.89
126Monroe10567710200503503.571402503.263.8
127Portage10437750190103703.41502603.263.75
128La Crosse51567920200603102.981502603.563.74
129Berlin5416710200503503.571402503.263.73
130Tomah9383650200703402.981702503.463.63
131Harrison12305850200403103.41402803.163.58
132Suamico13012930190603103.191602803.463.34
133Waunakee13924940150502403.291302903.263.33
134Lawrence5318930190603103.191602803.463.27
135Cottage Grove7106940150502403.291302903.263.09
136Windsor7436940150502403.291302903.263.03
137Ledgeview7983930190603103.191602803.463.02
138Dunn5250940150502403.291302903.263.02
139Oregon10520940150502403.291302903.262.96
140Verona13166940150502403.291302903.262.94
141McFarland8840940150502403.291302903.262.63
142Hobart9496930190603103.191602803.462.62
143Allouez13897930190603103.191602803.462.5
144De Pere25020930190603103.191602803.462.46
145DeForest10551940150502403.291302903.262.45
146Mount Horeb7443940150502403.291302903.262.35
147Howard19909930190603103.191602803.462.29
148Middleton19784940150502403.291302903.262.29
149Menomonie16540640190503802.731502503.562.26
150Sun Prairie33974940150502403.291302903.262.19
151Fitchburg30170940150502403.291302903.262.14
152Monona8045940150502403.291302903.262.07
153Kaukauna16246850200403103.41402803.162.05
154Stoughton13060940150502403.291302903.262.04
155Ashwaubenon17272930190603103.191602803.462.03
156Appleton74526850200403103.41402803.161.96
157Bellevue15733930190603103.191602803.461.92
158Madison258054940150502403.291302903.261.89
159Menasha17771850200403103.41402803.161.77
160Hull5496810200503203.011602803.461.72
161Green Bay104879930190603103.191602803.461.63
162Edgerton5620940150502403.291302903.261.62
163Plover13056810200503203.011602803.461.08
164River Falls15951760190502902.841602803.360.77
165Stevens Point26161810200503203.011602803.460.44
166Platteville12015680190403503.331602803.658.73

How Did We Determine the Top Cities for Fit Lifestyles?

We compiled our list of Best Cities for for Fit Lifestyle by looking at 11 key metrics backed by scientific research. Keep reading to find out which metrics we chose and how they affect slumber.