2021 CrossFit Games Adaptive Divisions Results

The top 5 men and top 5 women in each of three adaptive divisions from the Open competed at the Games.

The 2021 NOBULL CrossFit Games began on July 27 with the Age Group and Adaptive Divisions. The Individual competition kicked off on July 28, 2021, and took a rest day on July 29 as the focus was on the final events of the Age Group and Adaptive Divisions. The Individual competition will resume from July 30 and crown Fittest Man and Woman on Earth® on August 1, 2021.

The top five men and top five women from the Open in the Upper Extremity, Lower Extremity, and Neuromuscular divisions were invited to compete at the Games in Madison, WI.

[Related: 2021 NOBULL CrossFit Games Leaderboard and Results]

Here were the final results:

2021 CrossFit Games Results — Adaptive Divisions

Men Upper Extremity

  1. Casey Acree (USA) — 655 points
  2. Josue Maldonado (USA) — 490 points
  3. Logan Aldridge (USA) — 305 points
  4. Victor Castro (Ecuador) — 285 points
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes (Spain) — 225 points

Women Upper Extremity

  1. Sabrina Daniela Lopez (Switzerland) — 575 points
  2. Eileen Quinn (USA) — 435 points
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (France) — 415 points
  4. Elizabeth Bride (USA) — 390 points
  5. Charlotte Coburn (UK) — 145 points

Men Lower Extremity

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen (Norway) — 565 points
  2. Seraphin Perier (France) — 510 points
  3. Elliot Young (UK) — 415 points
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante (Chile) — 390 points

Women Lower Extremity

  1. Valerie Cohen (USA) — 655 points
  2. Natalie Bieule (USA) — 470 points
  3. Sarah Rudder (USA) — 345 points (T-3rd)
  4. Beth Tannatt (USA) — 345 points (T-3rd)
  5. Amy Bream (USA) — 265 points

Men Neuromuscular

  1. Brett Horchar (USA) — 675 points
  2. George Simonds-Gooding (UK) — 365 points
  3. Jcruz Gudino (USA) — 365 points
  4. Sylvania Harrod (USA) — 290 points
  5. Mijail Pedrini (Uruguay) — 290 points

Women Neuromuscular

  1. Shannon Ogar (USA) — 515 points
  2. Letch Du Plessis (South Africa) — 500 points
  3. Alisha Davis (USA) — 395 points
  4. Ebby Isbill (USA) — 305 points
  5. Rebecca Shingledecker (USA) — 265 points

Events

*Note: Adaptive divisions did not compete in events six and eight.

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Casey Acree (@coachcaseyacree)

Event One

Upper Extremity

4.5-mile run (six laps)

UE Men’s Event One Results

  1. Casey Acree — 30:20.02
  2. Josue Maldonado — 31;11.39
  3. Xabier Osa Mendes — 31:11.92
  4. Logan Aldridge — 32:42.98
  5. Victor Castro — 33:59.60

UE Women’s Event One Results

  1. Elizabeth Bride — 32:17.62
  2. Sabrina Daniela Lopez — 34:31.08
  3. Eileen Quinn — 39:19.12
  4. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 41:35.27
  5. Charlotte Coburn — CAP

Lower Extremity

6,000-meter Ski Erg

LE Men’s Event One Results

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 23:08
  2. Seraphin Perier — 12:31
  3. Elliot Young — 24:06
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante — 24:19

LE Women’s Event One Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 27:01
  2. Beth Tannatt — 27:57
  3. Natalie Bieule — 28:36
  4. Amy Bream — 29:09
  5. Sarah Rudder — 29:59

Neuromuscular

Three-mile run (four laps)

NM Men’s Event One Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 24:23.14
  2. Mijail Pedrini — 25:49.51
  3. Jcruz Gudino — 27:30.36
  4. George Simonds-Gooding — 27:59.70
  5. Sylvania Harrod — 34:24.65

NM Women’s Event One Results

  1. Alisha Davis — 25:12.95
  2. Rebecca Shingledecker — 26:47:54
  3. Shannon Ogar — 30:10.01
  4. Ebby Isbill — 33:42.25
  5. Letchen Du Plessis — 45:00.00

[Related: Scott Panchik to Retire From Competitive CrossFit After the 2021 CrossFit Games]

Event Two

Upper Extremity

Five rounds for time:

  • One rope climbMen: 20 feet | Women: 15 feet
    • *Men UE4-UE5: 20-ft. rope climb
    • *Men UE1-UE3: 15-ft. rope climb
  • Five dumbbell power snatchesMen: 100 pounds | Women: 55 pounds
    • Must use the same arm for dumbbell snatch throughout the event.

UE Men’s — Event Two Results

  1. Casey Acree — 3:04.54
  2. Logan Aldridge — 3:39.99
  3. Josue Maldonado — 4:42.66
  4. Victor Castro — 5:28.97
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 5:57.76

UE Women’s Results

  1. Sabrina Daniela Lopez — 4:57.09
  2. Elizabeth Bride — 5:41.66
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP + Six
  4. Eileen Quinn — CAP + 24
  5. Charlotte Coburn — CAP + 30

Lower Extremity

Five rounds for time:

  • One rope climb — Men:  20 feet | Women: 15 feet
    • *Men: legless rope climb
    • *Women: rope climb
  • Five deadliftsMen: 315 pounds | Women: 205 pounds

LE Men’s Event Two Results

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 4:07.57
  2. Felipe Maturana Infante — 5:59.00
  3. Seraphin Perier — CAP + 12
  4. Elliot Young — CAP + 18

LE Women’s Event Two Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 3:26.03
  2. Sarah Rudder — CAP + Eight
  3. Beth Tannatt — CAP + 13
  4. Natalie Bieule — CAP + 18
  5. Amy Bream — CAP + 29

Neuromuscular

Five rounds for time:

  • One rope climb (15 feet)
  • Five deadlifts — Men: 275 pounds | Women: 175 pounds

NM Men’s Event Two Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 3:16.57
  2. Jcruz Gudino — CAP
  3. Sylvania Harrod — CAP +12 (T-3rd)
  4. Mijail Pedrini — CAP + 12 (T-3rd)
  5. George Simonds-Gooding — CAP + 18

NM Women’s Event Two Results

  1. Shannon Ogar — 5:13:59
  2. Rebecca Shingledecker — 5:29.00
  3. Alisha Davis — CAP + Six
  4. Letchen Du Plessis — CAP + 24 (T-4th)
  5. Ebby Isbill — CAP + 24 (T-4th)

Event Three

Upper Extremity

In six minutes, establish:

  • One-rep-max deadlift
    • Athletes may use equipment to add a second point of contact.

UE Men’s Event Three Results

  1. Josue Maldonado — 525 pounds
  2. Logan Aldridge — 502 pounds
  3. Casey Acree — 405 pounds
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — 400 pounds
  5. Victor Castro — 335 pounds

UE Women’s Event Three Results

  1. Sabrina Daniela Lopez — 300 pounds
  2. Eileen Quinn — 285 pounds
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 275 pounds
  4. Elizabeth Bride — 272 pounds
  5. Charlotte Coburn — 265 pounds

Lower Extremity

In six minutes, establish:

  • One-rep-max snatch
    • Athletes may perform a hang or hang power snatch.

LE Men’s Event Three Results

  1. Elliot Young — 205 pounds
  2. Seraphin Perier — 190 pounds
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 180 pounds
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante — 170 pounds

LE Women’s Event Three Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 125 pounds
  2. Natalie Bieule — 110 pounds
  3. Sarah Rudder — 100 pounds
  4. Amy Bream — 95 pounds
  5. Beth Tannatt — 87 pounds

Neuromuscular

In six minutes, establish:

  • One-rep-max clean
    • Athletes may perform a hang or hang power clean.

NM Men’s Event Three Results

  1. Sylvania Harrod — 280 pounds
  2. Brett Horchar — 275 pounds
  3. Mijail Pedrini — 187 pounds
  4. Jcruz Gudino — 180 pounds (T-4th)
  5. George Simonds-Gooding — 180 pounds (T-4th)

NM Women’s Event Three Results

  1. Letchen Du Plessis — 185 pounds
  2. Ebby Isbill — 160 pounds
  3. Shannon Ogar — 150 pounds
  4. Alisha Davis — 115 pounds
  5. Rebecca Shingledecker — 112 pounds

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

 

Event Four

Upper Extremity

  • 84/68-calorie bike erg
  • 42 GHD sit-ups
  • 42 single dumbbell squats Men: 50 pounds | Women: 35 pounds
  • 84-foot single-arm dumbbell overhead walking lungesMen: 50 pounds | Women: 35 pounds
  • 42 single dumbbell push pressesMen: 50 pounds | 35 pounds
  • 84-foot single-arm dumbbell overhead walking lunges

Time cap: 16 minutes.

*Athletes must use the same arm for overhead walking lunges and dumbbell push presses throughout the workout.

UE Men’s Event Four Results

  1. Casey Acree — 9:16.78
  2. Josue Maldonado — 12:31.28
  3. Xabier Osa Mendes — 12:36.81
  4. Victor Castro — 14:04.48
  5. Logan Aldridge — 14:54.52

UE Women’s Event Four Results

  1. Eileen Quinn — 12:53.16
  2. Sabrina Daniela Lopez — 13:19.16
  3. Elizabeth Bride — 13:29.81
  4. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 15:19.27
  5. Charlotte Coburn — CAP + Eight

Lower Extremity

  • 63/50-calorie bike erg
  • 21 toes-to-bar
  • 21 dumbbell squats — Men: 50 pounds | Women: 35 pounds
  • 84-foot handstand walk
  • 21 sandbag squats — Men: 100 pounds | Women: 70 pounds
  • 84-foot handstand walk

Time cap: 16 minutes.

LE Men’s Event Four Results

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 9:27.66
  2. Felipe Maturana Infante — 10:08.67
  3. Seraphin Perier — 11:09.95
  4. Elliot Young — 11:15.11

LE Women’s Event Four Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 9:22.45
  2. Natalie Bieule — CAP + 25 (T-2nd)
  3. Beth Tannatt —CAP + 25 (T-2nd)
  4. Sarah Rudder —CAP + 25 (T-2nd)
  5. Amy Bream —CAP + 25 (T-2nd)

Neuromuscular

  • 63/50-cal. bike erg
  • 21 toes-to-bars
  • 21 dumbbell squats — Men: 35 pounds | Women: 20 pounds
  • 84-foot bear crawl
  • 21 sandbag squats — Men: 100 pounds | 70 pounds
  • 84-foot bear crawl

Time cap: 16 minutes.

NM Men’s Event Four Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 7:23.61
  2. George Simonds-Gooding — 9:34.87
  3. Mijail Pedrini — 11:45.96
  4. Sylvania Harrod — 13:09.18
  5. Jcruz Gudino — 13:50.84

NM Women’s Event Four Results

  1. Alisha Davis — 9:25.14
  2. Letchen Du Plessis — 10:12.06
  3. Shannon Ogar — 10:20.13
  4. Ebby Isbill — 12:38.61
  5. Rebecca Shingledecker — 12:58.22

Event Five

All Adaptive Divisions

UE Men’s Event Five Results

  1. Casey Acree — 4:58.50
  2. Josue Maldonado — 4:58.68
  3. Victor Castro — 5:06.10
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — 5:34.99
  5. Logan Aldridge — 6:20.15

UE Women’s Event Five Results

  1. Eileen Quinn — 5:29.07
  2. Sabrina Daniela Lopez — 5:34.11
  3. Elizabeth Bride — 6:02.86
  4. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 6:37.58
  5. Charlotte Coburn — 7:27.04

LE Men’s Event Five Results

  1. Seraphin Perier — 4:40 (T-1st)
  2. Felipe Maturana Infante — 4:40 (T-1st)
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 4:51
  4. Elliot Young — 5:35

LE Women’s Event Five Results

  1. Natalie Bieule — 6:43
  2. Beth Tannatt — 6:44
  3. Valerie Cohen — 6:45
  4. Amy Bream — 7:01
  5. Sarah Rudder — 7:23

NM Men’s Event Five Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 5:29
  2. Jcruz Gudino — 6:03
  3. George Simonds-Gooding — 6:10
  4. Sylvania Harrod — 6:11
  5. Mijail Pedrini — CAP

NM Women’s Event Five Results

  1. Letchen Du Plessis — 4:41
  2. Shannon Ogar — 5:11
  3. Rebecca Shingledecker — 5:13
  4. Ebby Isbill — 6:00
  5. Alisha Davis — 7:23

[Related: Every National Champion From the 2021 CrossFit Games Season]

Event Six

UE Men’s Event Six Results

  1. Casey Acree — CAP + Six
  2. Josue Maldonado — CAP + 91
  3. Victor Castro — CAP + 99
  4. Logan Aldridge — CAP + 142
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — CAP + 243

UE Women’s Event Six Results

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP + 148
  2. Sabrina Daniela Lopez — CAP + 173
  3. Charlotte Coburn — CAP + 180
  4. Elizabeth Bride — CAP + 212
  5. Eileen Quinn — CAP + 309

LE Men’s Event Six Results

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 13:58.49
  2. Seraphin Perier — 14:23.43
  3. Elliot Young — 14:36.22
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante — CAP + 62

LE Women’s Event Six Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — CAP + 161
  2. Sarah Rudder — CAP + 199
  3. Natalie Bieule — CAP + 210
  4. Beth Tannatt — CAP + 227
  5. Amy Bream — CAP + 250

NM Men’s Event Six Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 12:31.60
  2. George Simonds-Gooding — CAP +79
  3. Jcruz Gudino — CAP + 80
  4. Sylvania Harrod — CAP + 110
  5. Mijail Pedrini — CAP + 209

NM Women’s Event Six Results

  1. Shannon Ogar — CAP + 29
  2. Letchen Du Plessis — CAP + 77
  3. Alisha Davis — CAP + 91
  4. Ebby Isbill — CAP + 145
  5. Rebecca Shingledecker — CAP + 176

Event Seven

Upper Extremity

  • 30 burpees to target
  • 40/35-calorie ski erg
  • 135 double-unders
  • 24 burpees to target
  • 30/25-calorie ski Erg
  • 108 double-unders
  • 18 burpees to target
  • 20/15-calorie ski erg
  • 81 double-unders

Time cap: 16 minutes.

*Ski erg performed with one arm only. Athletes must use the same arm throughout the workout.

*Double-unders may be two arms or monorope.

UE Men’s Event Seven Results

  1. Casey Acree — CAP + Six
  2. Josue Maldonado — CAP + 91
  3. Victor Castro — CAP + 99
  4. Logan Aldridge — CAP + 142
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — CAP + 243

UE Women’s Event Seven Results

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP + 148
  2. Sabrina Daniela Lopez — CAP + 173
  3. Charlotte Coburn — CAP + 180
  4. Elizabeth Bride — CAP + 212 
  5. Eileen Quinn — CAP + 309

Lower Extremity

  • 15 bar muscle-ups (men) | chest-to-bar pull-ups (women)
  • 45/36-calorie ski erg
  • 100 double-unders
  • 12 bar muscle-ups | chest-to-bar pull-ups
  • 36/30-calorie ski erg
  • 75 double-unders
  • Nine bar muscle-ups | chest-to-bar pull-ups
  • 27/24-calorie ski erg
  • 50 double-unders

Time cap: 16 minutes.

LE Men’s Event Seven Results

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 13:58.49
  2. Seraphin Perier — 14:23.43
  3. Elliot Young — 14:36.22
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante — CAP + 62

LE Women’s Event Seven Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — CAP + 161
  2. Sarah Rudder — CAP + 199
  3. Natalie Bieule — CAP + 210
  4. Beth Tannatt — CAP + 227
  5. Amy Bream — CAP + 250

Neuromuscular

  • 15 pull-ups
  • 40/35-calorie ski erg
  • 75 double-unders
  • 12 pull-ups
  • 30/25-calorie ski erg
  • 50 double-unders
  • Nine pull-ups
  • 20/15-calorie ski erg
  • 25 double-unders

Time cap: 16 minutes.

NM Men’s Event Seven Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 12:31.60
  2. George Simonds-Gooding — CAP + 79
  3. Jcruz Gudino — CAP + 80
  4. Sylvania Harrod — CAP + 110
  5. Mijail Pedrini — CAP + 209

NM Women’s Event Seven Results

  1. Shannon Ogar — CAP + 29
  2. Letchen Du Plessis — CAP + 77
  3. Alisha Davis — CAP + 91
  4. Ebby Isbill — CAP + 145
  5. Rebecca Shingledecker — CAP + 176

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

 

Event Nine

Upper Extremity

UE Men’s Event Nine Results

  1. Casey Acree — 3:19.68
  2. Victor Castro — 4:05.44
  3. Logan Aldridge — 4:15.64
  4. Josue Maldonado — 5:43.21
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 7:01.67

UE Women’s Event Nine Results

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 5:45.65
  2. Sabrina Daniela Lopez — 6:53.56
  3. Eileen Quinn — CAP + Eight
  4. Elizabeth Bride — CAP + 23
  5. Charlotte Coburn — CAP + 47

Lower Extremity

10-8-6-4-2 reps of:

LE Men’s Event Nine Results

  1. Elliot Young — 4:48.64
  2. Seraphin Perier — 5:08.95
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 5:54.72
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante — 7:01.69

LE Women’s Event Nine Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 7:59.02
  2. Nathalie Bieule — CAP + 23
  3. Amy Bream — CAP + 41
  4. Sarah Rudder — CAP + 44
  5. Beth Tannatt — CAP + 50

Neuromuscular

10-8-6-4-2 reps of:

  • Burpee box jump-overs — Men: 16 inches | Women: 12 inches
  • Thrusters — Men: 115 pounds | Women: 85 pounds

NM Men’s Event Nine Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 4:17.00
  2. George Simonds-Gooding — 7:00.40
  3. Jcruz Gudino — 7:15.00
  4. Mijail Pedrini — 7:32.37
  5. Sylvania Harrod — 9:19.38

NM Women’s Event Nine Results

  1. Letchen Du Plessis — 5:42.24
  2. Shannon Ogar — 6:22.47
  3. Ebby Isbill — 7:00.73
  4. Alisha Davis — CAP + Four
  5. Rebecca Shingledecker — CAP + Six

Feature image courtesy of CrossFit.