Individual Cuts from Day 1 of the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games

Find out what athletes will advance to the next competition!

The 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games just got a whole lot more exciting. We knew these individual cuts were coming, but now they are official.

This year, the Reebok CrossFit Games featured an individual field of 148 men and 134 women. After the first event the field was cut down to 75 athletes per division. And after Event 2 the individual field will almost cut entirely in half. 50 individual men and 50 individual women will advance to Event 3.

[How to Watch the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games]

So who made the cut, and who is going home? The first event looked like this:

4 rounds for time (20 min time cap)

  • 400m run
  • 3 legless rope climbs
  • 7 squat snatches (185 lb/130 lb)

Mat Fraser finished out on top on the men’s side, and Tia-Clair Toomey dominated the women’s field after Event 1.

Fraser and Toomey were certainly names we expected to see move onto Event 2, however there were some surprises and big names that will not be moving on. Hunter McIntyre  who earned  Wildcard invite to the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games earlier this year, finished above the cut-off in 46th place which means he is well secured moving into the next round. It was surprising to see three-time CrossFit Games athlete Tim Paulson not make the cut. Paulson finished in 107th place.

On the women’s side, we didn’t see any major surprises other than the first event being so difficult that only four women actually beat the 20 minute cap. Toomey being one, but also only Karissa Pearce, Jamie Greene, and Haley Adams beating the clock.

See below the 75 Men and the 75 Women that made the first cut:

Men’s Individual

RANKNAMEPOINTSFirst Cut
1Mathew Fraser1001st (15:07.70)
2Chandler Smith982nd (15:42.77)
3Scott Panchik963rd (16:05.95)
4Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson944th (16:08.51)
5Jeffrey Adler925th (16:17.71)
6James Newbury906th (16:21.19)
7Cole Sager887th (16:24.29)
8Ben Smith868th (16:28.29)
9Patrick Vellner  >849th (16:32.42)
10Samuel Cournoyer8210th (16:33.26)
11Jason Smith8011th (16:33.65)
12Travis Mayer7812th (16:33.97)
13Jacob Heppner7613th (16:47.94)
14Will Moorad7414th (16:49.47)
15Samuel Kwant7215th (16:57.47)
16Noah Ohlsen7016th (17:02.14)
17Jason Carroll6817th (17:04.96)
18Logan Collins6618th (17:05.95)
19Brent Fikowski6419th (17:10.54)
20Saxon Panchik6220th (17:11.38)
21George Sterner6021st (17:28.93)
22Sean Sweeney5822nd (17:35.43)
23Connor Duddy5623rd (17:43.08)
24Michael Smith5424th (17:45.18)
25Adrian Mundwiler5225th (17:47.72)
26Guilherme Malheiros5026th (18:06.04)
27Willy Georges4827th (18:15.16)
28Joshua Wichtrup4728th (18:16.24)
29Nicolay Billaudel4629th (18:18.03)
30Jonne Koski4530th (18:18.68)
31Lukas Esslinger4431st (18:20.43)
32Arminas Balevicius4332nd (18:56.36)
33Uldis Upenieks4233rd (19:01.94)
34Elliot Simmonds4134th (19:03.47)
35Simon Mäntylä4035th (19:05.66)
36Gábor Török3936th (19:06.17)
37John-Paul Hethcock3837th (19:09.14)
38Ryan Sowder3738th (19:11.39)
39Lukas Högberg3639th (19:13.46)
40Matt Mcleod3540th (19:21.19)
41Darwin Perez3441st (19:33.29)
42Alex Vigneault3342nd (19:39.69)
43Alexander Anasagasti3243rd (19:56.29)
44Luke Fiso3144th (19:58.37)
45Alban Dubois3045th (CAP+1)
46Hunter McIntyre2946th (CAP+2)
47Mohamed Elomda2847th (CAP+2)
48Ates Boran2748th (CAP+4)
49Eric Carmody2649th (CAP+4)
50Agustin Richelme2550th (CAP+4)
51Mahmood Shalan2451st (CAP+5)
52Augustin Vilicnik2352nd (CAP+6)
53Aleks Koštomaj2253rd (CAP+7)
54Aleksandar Ilin2154th (CAP+7)
55Dean Linder-Leighton2055th (CAP+7)
56Uyi Nosa Osawe1956th (CAP+8)
57Bryan Hernández1857th (CAP+8)
58Shingo Moromasa1758th (CAP+8)
59Ant Haynes1659th (CAP+8)
60TCasper Gammelmark1560T (CAP+8)
60TLefteris Theofanidis1560T (CAP+8)
62Nick Bloch1362nd (CAP+8)
63Sam Lubben1263rd (CAP+8)
64Bronislaw Olenkowicz1164th (CAP+8)
65Hamzeh Tarefi1065th (CAP+9)
66Marlon Azurdia966th (CAP+9)
67Oleksandr Shkoliarenko867th (CAP+9)
68Đorđe Đurić768th (CAP+9)
69Connor Nellans669th (CAP+9)
70Christoph Koerner570th (CAP+9)
71Erik Toth471st (CAP+10)
72Amin Attallah372nd (CAP+11)
73Jean-Claude Jardim273rd (CAP+11)
74Piero Gorichon174th (CAP+11)
75Marzougui Mootez075th (CAP+11)

Women’s Individual 

RANKNAMEPOINTSFirst Cut
1Tia-Clair Toomey1001st (16:56.63)
2Karissa Pearce982nd (18:16.35)
3Jamie Greene963rd (19:00.67)
4Haley Adams944th (19:00.73)
5Feeroozeh Saghafi925th (CAP)
6Annie Thorisdottir906th (CAP+1)
7Kristin Holte887th (CAP+2)
8Samantha Briggs868th (CAP+6)
9Madeline Sturt849th (CAP+6)
10Alessandra Pichelli8210th (CAP+7)
11Anna Fragkou8011th (CAP+8)
12Bethany Shadburne7812th (CAP+8)
13Oddrún Eik Gylfadottir7613th (CAP+8)
14Thuridur Erla Helgadottir7414th (CAP+8)
15Emma McQuaid7215th (CAP+8)
16Laura Horvath7016th (CAP+9)
17Meg Reardon6817th (CAP+9)
18Courtney Haley6618th (CAP+9)
19Amanda Barnhart6419th (CAP+9)
20Brooke Wells6220th (CAP+9)
21Katrín Tanja Davidsdottir6021st (CAP+9)
22Danielle Brandon5822nd (CAP+9)
23Carol-Ann Reason-Thibault5623rd (CAP+9)
24Paige Semenza5424th (CAP+10)
25Dani Speegle5225th (CAP+10)
26Colleen Fotsch5026th (CAP+11)
27Emma Tall4827th (CAP+11)
28Thelma Christoforou4728th (CAP+11)
29Ksenija Kecman4629th (CAP+11)
30Leonie Henrich4530th (CAP+11)
31Carole Castellani4431st (CAP+11)
32Katie Trombetta4332nd (CAP+11)
33Carolyne Prevost4233rd (CAP+11)
34Carmen Bosmans4134th (CAP+11)
35Jacqueline Dahlstrøm4035th (CAP+12)
36Carol Colling-Romero3936th (CAP+13)
37Cheryl Nasso3837th (CAP+16)
38Neyran Guneli3738th (CAP+16)
39Mekenzie Riley3639th (CAP+17)
40Ragnheiður Sara Sigmundsdottir3540th (CAP+19)
41Carrie Beamer3441st (CAP+19)
42Hanna Karlsson3342nd (CAP+19)
43Lindsay Vaughan3243rd (CAP+19)
44Camilla Salomonsson Hellman3144th (CAP+19)
45Michelle Merand3045th (CAP+19)
46Emilia Leppanen2946th (CAP+19)
47Alessia Joy Wälchli2847th (CAP+19)
48Anastasiya Ganina2748th (CAP+19)
49Rachel Garibay2649th (CAP+20)
50Sabrina Caron2550th (CAP+20)
51Ralitza Koterlitzova2451st (CAP+20)
52Simona Quintana2352nd (CAP+20)
53Lisa Eble2253rd (CAP+20)
54Emily Rolfe2154th (CAP+20)
55McKenzie Flinchum2055th (CAP+21)
56Lyndsay Murray1956th (CAP+22)
57Akiko Kamitani1857th (CAP+22)
58Karin Freyová1758th (CAP+22)
59Katelin Van Zyl1659th (CAP+22)
60Taylor Streid1560th (CAP+22)
61Renata Pimentel1461st (CAP+22)
62Brooke Haas1362nd (CAP+22)
63Tamara Zulim1263rd (CAP+23)
64Jacky Schmitt1164th (CAP+24)
65Sanjana Sivasalapathi1065th (CAP+27)
66Ganna Almazova966th (CAP+29)
67Erin Vandendriessche867th (CAP+30)
68Julie Hougård768th (CAP+30)
69TMaria Camila Quintero669T (CAP+30)
69TVera Valdez669T (CAP+30)
71Nicole Pettel471st (CAP+30)
72Vanessa Wagner372nd (CAP+30)
73Alice Mille273rd (CAP+30)
74Kristen Lim174th (CAP+30)
75Brenda Castro075th (CAP+30)

See below the 50 Men and the 50 Women that made the second cut:

Men’s Individual 2nd Cut

RANKNAMEPOINTSFirst CutSecond Cut
Mathew Fraser1st (15:07.70) 100 pts (15:07.70)1st (5:37.02) 100 pts (5:37.02)
Bronislaw Olenkowicz64th (CAP+8) 11 pts (CAP+8)2nd (5:40.63) 98 pts (5:40.63)
Jonne Koski30th (18:18.68) 45 pts (18:18.68)3rd (5:47.38) 96 pts (5:47.38)
James Newbury6th (16:21.19) 90 pts (16:21.19)4th (6:08.09) 94 pts (6:08.09)
Ben Smith8th (16:28.29) 86 pts (16:28.29)5th (6:09.82) 92 pts (6:09.82)
Scott Panchik3rd (16:05.95) 96 pts (16:05.95)6th (6:10.12) 90 pts (6:10.12)
Noah Ohlsen16th (17:02.14) 70 pts (17:02.14)7th (6:13.01) 88 pts (6:13.01)
Logan Collins18th (17:05.95) 66 pts (17:05.95)8th (6:22.64) 86 pts (6:22.64)
Casper Gammelmark60T (CAP+8) 15 pts (CAP+8)9th (6:23.61) 84 pts (6:23.61)
Jacob Heppner13th (16:47.94) 76 pts (16:47.94)10th (6:23.63) 82 pts (6:23.63)
Travis Mayer12th (16:33.97) 78 pts (16:33.97)11th (6:24.06) 80 pts (6:24.06)
Patrick Vellner9th (16:32.42) 84 pts (16:32.42)12th (6:25.58) 78 pts (6:25.58)
Samuel Cournoyer10th (16:33.26) 82 pts (16:33.26)13th (6:27.40) 76 pts (6:27.40)
Dean Linder-Leighton55th (CAP+7) 20 pts (CAP+7)14th (6:30.11) 74 pts (6:30.11)
George Sterner21st (17:28.93) 60 pts (17:28.93)15th (6:31.90) 72 pts (6:31.90)
Adrian Mundwiler25th (17:47.72) 52 pts (17:47.72)16th (6:36.38) 70 pts (6:36.38)
Brent Fikowski19th (17:10.54) 64 pts (17:10.54)17th (6:37.90) 68 pts (6:37.90)
Lukas Högberg39th (19:13.46) 36 pts (19:13.46)18th (6:39.84) 66 pts (6:39.84)
Saxon Panchik20th (17:11.38) 62 pts (17:11.38)19th (6:42.90) 64 pts (6:42.90)
Nick Bloch62nd (CAP+8) 13 pts (CAP+8)20th (6:43.45) 62 pts (6:43.45)
Aleks Koštomaj53rd (CAP+7) 22 pts (CAP+7)21st (6:43.80) 60 pts (6:43.80)
Alex Vigneault42nd (19:39.69) 33 pts (19:39.69)22nd (6:43.99) 58 pts (6:43.99)
Ryan Sowder38th (19:11.39) 37 pts (19:11.39)23rd (6:46.57) 56 pts (6:46.57)
Elliot Simmonds34th (19:03.47) 41 pts (19:03.47)24th (6:47.81) 54 pts (6:47.81)
Samuel Kwant15th (16:57.47) 72 pts (16:57.47)25th (6:48.65) 52 pts (6:48.65)
Eric Carmody49th (CAP+4) 26 pts (CAP+4)26th (6:49.97) 50 pts (6:49.97)
Connor Duddy23rd (17:43.08) 56 pts (17:43.08)27th (6:53.71) 48 pts (6:53.71)
Simon Mäntylä35th (19:05.66) 40 pts (19:05.66)28th (6:56.66) 47 pts (6:56.66)
Ant Haynes59th (CAP+8) 16 pts (CAP+8)29th (6:59.89) 46 pts (6:59.89)
Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson4th (16:08.51) 94 pts (16:08.51)30th (7:00.18) 45 pts (7:00.18)
Mohamed Elomda47th (CAP+2) 28 pts (CAP+2)31st (7:00.60) 44 pts (7:00.60)
Michael Smith24th (17:45.18) 54 pts (17:45.18)32nd (7:01.80) 43 pts (7:01.80)
Cole Sager7th (16:24.29) 88 pts (16:24.29)33rd (7:01.97) 42 pts (7:01.97)
Lukas Esslinger31st (18:20.43) 44 pts (18:20.43)34th (7:02.75) 41 pts (7:02.75)
Sean Sweeney22nd (17:35.43) 58 pts (17:35.43)35th (7:03.37) 40 pts (7:03.37)
Agustin Richelme50th (CAP+4) 25 pts (CAP+4)36th (7:04.16) 39 pts (7:04.16)
Marlon Azurdia66th (CAP+9) 9 pts (CAP+9)37th (7:04.39) 38 pts (7:04.39)
Jeffrey Adler5th (16:17.71) 92 pts (16:17.71)38th (7:07.99) 37 pts (7:07.99)
Bryan Hernández57th (CAP+8) 18 pts (CAP+8)39th (7:08.68) 36 pts (7:08.68)
Joshua Wichtrup28th (18:16.24) 47 pts (18:16.24)40th (7:10.63) 35 pts (7:10.63)
Uldis Upenieks33rd (19:01.94) 42 pts (19:01.94)41st (7:12.96) 34 pts (7:12.96)
Arminas Balevicius32nd (18:56.36) 43 pts (18:56.36)42nd (7:16.69) 33 pts (7:16.69)
Erik Toth71st (CAP+10) 4 pts (CAP+10)43rd (7:24.13) 32 pts (7:24.13)
Matt Mcleod40th (19:21.19) 35 pts (19:21.19)44th (7:27.51) 31 pts (7:27.51)
Nicolay Billaudel29th (18:18.03) 46 pts (18:18.03)45th (7:28.43) 30 pts (7:28.43)
Will Moorad14th (16:49.47) 74 pts (16:49.47)46th (7:38.64) 29 pts (7:38.64)
John-Paul Hethcock37th (19:09.14) 38 pts (19:09.14)47th (7:40.81) 28 pts (7:40.81)
Chandler Smith2nd (15:42.77) 98 pts (15:42.77)48th (7:41.06) 27 pts (7:41.06)
Connor Nellans69th (CAP+9) 6 pts (CAP+9)49th (7:44.36) 26 pts (7:44.36)
Gábor Török36th (19:06.17) 39 pts (19:06.17)50th (7:45.28) 25 pts (7:45.28)

Women’s Individual 2nd Cut

RANKNAMEPOINTSFirst CutSecond Cut
7Danielle Brandon15822nd  (CAP+9)
58 pts (CAP+9)
1st  (6:16.17)
100 pts (6:16.17)
5Brooke Wells16020th  (CAP+9)
62 pts (CAP+9)
2nd  (6:28.91)
98 pts (6:28.91)
1Karissa Pearce1942nd  (18:16.35)
98 pts (18:16.35)
3rd  (6:32.22)
96 pts (6:32.22)
8Amanda Barnhart15819th  (CAP+9)
64 pts (CAP+9)
4th  (6:37.00)
94 pts (6:37.00)
2Annie Thorisdottir1826th  (CAP+1)
90 pts (CAP+1)
5th  (6:37.81)
92 pts (6:37.81)
4Kristin Holte1787th  (CAP+2)
88 pts (CAP+2)
6th  (6:43.32)
90 pts (6:43.32)
14Dani Speegle14025th  (CAP+10)
52 pts (CAP+10)
7th  (6:53.92)
88 pts (6:53.92)
21Camilla Salomonsson Hellman11744th  (CAP+19)
31 pts (CAP+19)
8th  (6:54.50)
86 pts (6:54.50)
9Laura Horvath15416th  (CAP+9)
70 pts (CAP+9)
9th  (6:56.28)
84 pts (6:56.28)
12Katrín Tanja Davidsdottir14221st  (CAP+9)
60 pts (CAP+9)
10th  (6:58.42)
82 pts (6:58.42)
15Carol-Ann Reason-Thibault13623rd  (CAP+9)
56 pts (CAP+9)
11th  (6:59.32)
80 pts (6:59.32)
3Tia-Clair Toomey1781st  (16:56.63)
100 pts (16:56.63)
12th  (6:59.75)
78 pts (6:59.75)
13Courtney Haley14218th  (CAP+9)
66 pts (CAP+9)
13th  (7:01.16)
76 pts (7:01.16)
30Emily Rolfe9554th  (CAP+20)
21 pts (CAP+20)
14th  (7:03.23)
74 pts (7:03.23)
33Karin Freyová8958th  (CAP+22)
17 pts (CAP+22)
15th  (7:09.92)
72 pts (7:09.92)
24Mekenzie Riley10639th  (CAP+17)
36 pts (CAP+17)
16th  (7:16.91)
70 pts (7:16.91)
26Ragnheiður Sara Sigmundsdottir10340th  (CAP+19)
35 pts (CAP+19)
17th  (7:17.68)
68 pts (7:17.68)
6Haley Adams1604th  (19:00.73)
94 pts (19:00.73)
18th  (7:20.43)
66 pts (7:20.43)
28Lindsay Vaughan9643rd  (CAP+19)
32 pts (CAP+19)
19th  (7:23.85)
64 pts (7:23.85)
11Alessandra Pichelli14410th  (CAP+7)
82 pts (CAP+7)
20th  (7:25.15)
62 pts (7:25.15)
16Thuridur Erla Helgadottir13414th  (CAP+8)
74 pts (CAP+8)
21st  (7:28.44)
60 pts (7:28.44)
34Alessia Joy Wälchli8647th  (CAP+19)
28 pts (CAP+19)
22nd  (7:34.80)
58 pts (7:34.80)
27Carole Castellani10031st  (CAP+11)
44 pts (CAP+11)
23rd  (7:41.66)
56 pts (7:41.66)
10Jamie Greene1503rd  (19:00.67)
96 pts (19:00.67)
24th  (7:41.94)
54 pts (7:41.94)
19Emma McQuaid12415th  (CAP+8)
72 pts (CAP+8)
25th  (7:47.46)
52 pts (7:47.46)
18Anna Fragkou13011th  (CAP+8)
80 pts (CAP+8)
26th  (7:49.58)
50 pts (7:49.58)
42Simona Quintana7152nd  (CAP+20)
23 pts (CAP+20)
27th  (7:50.33)
48 pts (7:50.33)
17Madeline Sturt1319th  (CAP+6)
84 pts (CAP+6)
28th  (7:51.74)
47 pts (7:51.74)
29Colleen Fotsch9626th  (CAP+11)
50 pts (CAP+11)
29th  (7:52.07)
46 pts (7:52.07)
46McKenzie Flinchum6555th  (CAP+21)
20 pts (CAP+21)
30th  (7:55.12)
45 pts (7:55.12)
43Rachel Garibay7049th  (CAP+20)
26 pts (CAP+20)
31st  (8:01.73)
44 pts (8:01.73)
55Brenda Castro4375th  (CAP+30)
0 pts (CAP+30)
32nd  (8:05.89)
43 pts (8:05.89)
41Michelle Merand7245th  (CAP+19)
30 pts (CAP+19)
33rd  (8:06.53)
42 pts (8:06.53)
39Carrie Beamer7541st  (CAP+19)
34 pts (CAP+19)
34th  (8:20.30)
41 pts (8:20.30)
52Erin Vandendriessche4867th  (CAP+30)
8 pts (CAP+30)
35th  (8:24.75)
40 pts (8:24.75)
31Paige Semenza9324th  (CAP+10)
54 pts (CAP+10)
36th  (8:29.10)
39 pts (8:29.10)
25Meg Reardon10617th  (CAP+9)
68 pts (CAP+9)
37th  (8:30.93)
38 pts (8:30.93)
37Carolyne Prevost7933rd  (CAP+11)
42 pts (CAP+11)
38th  (8:34.48)
37 pts (8:34.48)
36Katie Trombetta7932nd  (CAP+11)
43 pts (CAP+11)
39th  (8:35.08)
36 pts (8:35.08)
40Jacqueline Dahlstrøm7535th  (CAP+12)
40 pts (CAP+12)
40th  (8:35.57)
35 pts (8:35.57)
35Emma Tall8227th  (CAP+11)
48 pts (CAP+11)
41st  (8:41.45)
34 pts (8:41.45)
38Leonie Henrich7830th  (CAP+11)
45 pts (CAP+11)
42nd  (8:43.96)
33 pts (8:43.96)
51Lisa Eble5453rd  (CAP+20)
22 pts (CAP+20)
43rd  (8:45.53)
32 pts (8:45.53)
20Feeroozeh Saghafi1235th  (CAP)
92 pts (CAP)
44th  (8:54.77)
31 pts (8:54.77)
23Bethany Shadburne10812th  (CAP+8)
78 pts (CAP+8)
45th  (8:55.25)
30 pts (8:55.25)
56Brooke Haas4262nd  (CAP+22)
13 pts (CAP+22)
46th  (9:04.23)
29 pts (9:04.23)
62Maria Camila Quintero3469T  (CAP+30)
6 pts (CAP+30)
47th  (9:04.25)
28 pts (9:04.25)
45Carmen Bosmans6834th  (CAP+11)
41 pts (CAP+11)
48th  (9:09.21)
27 pts (9:09.21)
22Samantha Briggs1128th  (CAP+6)
86 pts (CAP+6)
49th  (9:15.02)
26 pts (9:15.02)
48Hanna Karlsson5842nd  (CAP+19)
33 pts (CAP+19)
50th  (9:15.95)
25 pts (9:15.95)

We will continue to update the leaderboard as more cuts happen throughout the remainder of the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games.

Featured image from @haleyadamssss Instagram page.

Celia Balf

Celia Balf

Celia is a Staff News Writer at BarBend. At the BarBend office, you can find Celia writing news stories covering the largest strength sport competitions in the world, in-depth features with world record-holders, big lifts, and everything in-between. Celia also orchestrates and helps create content for the BarBend social media pages. She is a former Division 1 soccer player turned content producer and sports journalist.

1 thought on “Individual Cuts from Day 1 of the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games”

  1. I’m confused, so the second cut is based on result of solely event 2 and not addition of both events ? Doesn’t seem so fair as points are supposed to be added from event to event until the finals…

Leave a Comment

ADVERTISEMENT

Latest News

Featured Video

Reviews

Follow Us